1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

No moton in Aerofly2 with my 5 DOF ProSimu T1000

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by 9xclubchamp, May 9, 2020.

  1. 9xclubchamp

    9xclubchamp New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Woodbury
    Balance:
    182Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have my T1000 working great with Assetto Corsa, but I'm getting no motion with AF2. I'm not sure how to assign the various Axis, as i'm a real newbe to this kind of stuff. Any help would be appreciated.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,728
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,861Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,894 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There is too little information here to assist, see the plugin summary and discussion thread as that may help: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/aerofly-fs-2-plugin.170/

    Please post pictures of all of your settings and describe the steps you have taking in setting up the game.

    Please do include a picture of SimTools with AF2 running, as that will show if it is connected, and the Tuning Center, as that will show if data is being received.
  4. 9xclubchamp

    9xclubchamp New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Woodbury
    Balance:
    182Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you for your willingness to help. I’ve attached the pictures you requested. Here’s what I’ve done so far. 1. Tested motion on T1000 to make sure everything was working
    2. Confirmed Game Engine and Game Manager had AF2 selected
    3. Started AF2, was in flight, but no motion on T1000
    4. Picture of Tuning center

    Attached Files:

  5. 9xclubchamp

    9xclubchamp New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Woodbury
    Balance:
    182Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Here are pictures of Game Engine with AF2 running. Before starting AF2, I was able to access Axis assignments, as soon as I loaded AF2, the GM screen changed, and I had no access to Axis assignments until I closed AF2

    Attached Files:

  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,728
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,861Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,894 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There is no data getting to the Tuning Center Game Data - Output, try temporarily turning off your firewall and anti-virus, and see if that makes a difference.

    [​IMG]
  7. 9xclubchamp

    9xclubchamp New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Woodbury
    Balance:
    182Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks, but I don’t have anti-virus, and firewall was off, could it be a port assignment issue?
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,728
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,861Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,894 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It could be if you messed up you Interface Settings.
  9. 9xclubchamp

    9xclubchamp New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Woodbury
    Balance:
    182Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok, so what should the interface settings be?
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,728
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,861Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,894 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    We can't guess things like port assignments, so can you please post pictures of your Interface Settings in SimTools and Device Manager in Windows, as that was not included in earlier uploads.
  11. 9xclubchamp

    9xclubchamp New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Woodbury
    Balance:
    182Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you for your willingness to help, the good guys at ProSimu resolved the issue with an updated plugin, 2.1.1.0, thanks again.
    • Like Like x 1