1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

New Simxperience stage 1 kit, I dont know what I am doing?

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by ghetto, Apr 25, 2012.

  1. ghetto

    ghetto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi all,
    My stage 1 SNC5 kit arrived from simxperience I have tested it using their commander 2 software, (commander 3 will not install) with Dirt 3 and all seems to be good..But I really want to use this for Microsoft Flight Sim X.. Simxperience does not support this tittle so I was hoping I could install X-sim and use one of the FSX profiles from you guys.. But when I download Xsim it takes me to the community addition alluminium, which I have installed.. When the software runs the actuators move into I guess a home position.. But for the life of me I cannot figure out how to download a profile and get it running with the game..
    Help would be appreciated..
  2. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    You will probably have to write your own profile.
  3. bvillersjr

    bvillersjr Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Balance:
    309Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    The only known installation issue with Commander 3 is that it will not install on a hacked or wacked version of Windows 7 because the latest WIndows Updates are required.
  4. Corporatezombie

    Corporatezombie Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Balance:
    208Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I have a Simexperience stage 1 and traction loss running through their SX4000 box.
    I think I have it running correctly through simtools but I'm not sure!
    No changes to wiring or connections were required (phew!)

    For info my settings are:

    I have Axis assignments as:
    Axis 1 DOF1 checked, sway 0% DOF2 Checked Surge 60% DOF3 blank, DOF4 Checked, Roll, 50% DOF5 unchecked Pitch 50%

    Axis 2 DOF1 unchecked, sway 0% DOF2 Checked Surge 60% DOF3 blank, DOF4 unChecked, Roll, 50% DOF5 unchecked Pitch 50%

    Axis 3 DOF1 Checked Sway 40% DOF2 blank DOF3 checked Yaw 50%

    Axis Limiting all set to 90%

    Interface settings:
    Interface 1 Com3 packet rate 10 Axis 1, speed 10 accel 500
    Interface 2 Com4 packet rate 10 Axis 2, speed 10 accel 500
    Interface 3 Com5 packet rate 10 Axis 3, speed 10 accel 500

    This might help someone in the future!
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2015
  5. stashy

    stashy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    india
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    hi im using scn6 with sx-4000 i see two assined axis id 0 and 1 waht do i select there?
  6. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,394Coins
    Ratings:
    +360 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
  7. stashy

    stashy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    india
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    also i seem to be able to get only one actuator moving

    Attached Files:

  8. stashy

    stashy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    india
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    got two working now :))
    • Like Like x 1