1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial English Guide for SCN5 Interface

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by nclabs, May 18, 2014.

  1. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 0 / -0
    And now, the english guide for the SCN5 Interfaces setup.

    SCN5 configuration.
    • Click on Interface Settings, Interface1, Output Type and select SCN.
    • Under ComPort, select one of the COM ports connected to you SCN5 (if you don't know it, check the Control Panel on Windows, under the COM Port section).
    • Under Packet Rate select 10 ms.
    • Under Assignment Axis, select Axis 1.
    • With the Speed bar you can adjust the speed of the actuator, select a temporary value of 10.000 (value that you can increase after some testing).
    • With the Acceleration bar you can adjust the acceleration of the actuator, select a temporary value of 500 (same thing here, you can increase it after).
    • Now do the same thing with the Interface2, using the other COM port, and selecting Axis 2 under Assigned Axis (important!).
    • Last thing. Click on Axis Assignment, Axis Limiting and, to any axis connected with a SCN actuator, select a value of 90%. This is very important to preserve your actuator in the long term. Not doing this can lead to mechanical damage.
    • Like Like x 5
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  2. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 0 / -0
    Note: SCN5 will work fine, but the support for SCN6 actuator it's still in work in progress now.
  3. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,927
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,058Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,847 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Great job nclabs!
    I'll add it into the Quick Starting Guide :) it will be usefull for many people
    • Like Like x 4
    • Agree Agree x 2
  4. yokoyoko

    yokoyoko Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Occupation:
    Test engineer - automobile industry
    Location:
    Germany - Bad Eilsen
    Balance:
    714Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 2 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, Arduino, JRK, SimforceGT
    Well done. Is already a tutorial for connecting the scn5 done?
  5. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 0 / -0
    Thx! You mean, another tutorial? I know that @seppel did it but in German language.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,927
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,058Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,847 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  7. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    248
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    might be yokoyoko means tutorial about scn5 wiring...also can be useful to add here
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  8. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,571Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,647 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    I agree it would be nice to get it all in one place and I feel with a bit more info it will need a stickie for all to find easily.
    Well done @nclabs ,
    and thanks.
  9. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 0 / -0
    Ok guys, it will be done!
    • Like Like x 2
  10. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 0 / -0
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  11. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,571Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,647 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Thanks @nclabs all the scn5 users will appreciate this greatly.
    Notice it has earn you a stickee too , +1 for the SCN5's
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  12. Hicsy

    Hicsy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6
    I'm still not getting any motion from my SCN5's. They are connected to COM5 and COM6.

    If I exit software, and open up X-Sim Profiler, they work normally (under those specific COM ports)... and if I leave SimTools engine open when I launch X-Sim Profiler, it fails to find the actuators - so SimTools is definitely connecting to them when it opens.

    Any thoughts where I should try looking first?
  13. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,064Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Did You set the id from both actuators to 0 instead of 0 and 1
  14. Hicsy

    Hicsy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6
    Using the MSVT Servo Configurator? They are both set to 0
    Is this the correct setting? Untitled.png
  15. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,064Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    The easiest way to adjust the ID is to use x-sim.

    In the x-sim software you can find this

    [​IMG]
    Under change id you can change your ID :grin do this or check both actuators.

    Ohh uhhh its not the red circle .... but on the right beneath that.
  16. Hicsy

    Hicsy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6
    I have tried with both set at 0 and also different set at 0,1... no difference.

    now i'm wondering if its just a difference with the controller/adapter that I need to sort out
  17. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,064Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Do you have no motion at all ? or maybe just one

    Do you have you're actuators hooked to one controller ? (simtools require two rd485 to usb controllers)
  18. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,064Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    With bot actuators set to ID 0
  19. Hicsy

    Hicsy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6
    No motion

    okay. both ID's set back to 0
    2 controllers (COM5, COM6).

    Perhaps instead I can make SimTools talk to them by configuring the output type SER instead of SCN?
  20. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,064Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Did you Patched the game ? with game manager ?