1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Need help with smc3

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by ALXXX, Jan 31, 2021.

  1. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have the same problem. Green line is moving, motors are quiet :-(
    Meanwhile i am not sure if i have the correct potentiometer. But i think the motors should move manually somehow.
    Nothing happens
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 31, 2021
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,461 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are the posts connected to the motors?
  4. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    How can i check if the ports are connected to the motors ?
  5. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    When i switch the jumpers from the sabertooth i can see that the motors are able to move. But not controlled only permanent. It is not the serial mode then.
    But the motors are not damaged. Thats good. Only few steps ahead from the goal i hope

    Attached Files:

  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,461 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2021
  7. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Das problem with the SPS 8.2 with softstart sketch is that i can upload it to Arduino but then I cannot open any util. No connection then
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,461 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you tried it with a different computer, as likely either your computer has an issue or your hardware does.
  9. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Right now I am putting the potentiometer to the motor. Then the wiring.
    After this i will try to open util 1.01 with the sps sketch on another computer.
    Thanks for your help.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  10. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,176
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,165Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,835 / 32 / -1
    I was going to suggest trying on a different computer next also. There must be a conflict going on somewhere since I had no problems connecting to utilities with SPS 8.2 when I tried. Its baffling that other SMC3 sketches connect though :confused:. If you still have issues you can try with this sketch also SMC3 Sabretooth TEST version . It doesn't have the safety features SPS does but at least it has sabertooth drivers. You have to set the sabertooth dip switches to use simple serial instead of packet serial if you try it but I wouldn't concern myself with that until you can connect to utilities.
  11. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Now I connected the pots to the motor and wired like in the diagram.
    Still using SMC sketch v 1.0
    Util v 1.01

    I will check on another computer
    Here it is the same. I have motion signal in the util smc3 setup but the motors are quiet.
    Dip settings of the sabertooth 1+2 off 3,4,5,6 on

    Attached Files:

  12. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    ich installierte the beta version and my motors immediately moved away haha. Shit. Now i have to fix the cables again and then I will try it again with PWM 0.
    Es seems that this beta sketch is working with the util v1.01
    Mein desk is a desaster right now but this makes me a bit hopeful. Yay. THX A LOT !!!
  13. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I installed the beta sketch
    I prepared my motors for testing
    I started util v1.01 successfully
    I set the jumpers from the sabertooth 2x32 to only serial mode.
    No effect to the motors.
    Quiet
    Hmm ??

    Attached Files:

  14. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,176
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,165Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,835 / 32 / -1
    To put a sabertooth in simple serial mode at 38400 baud set it's dip switches as follows: 1-on, 2-off, 3-on, 4-off, 5-off, 6-on.
  15. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,176
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,165Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,835 / 32 / -1
    Scratch those settings in previous post. That's the dip settings for V1 Sabertooth's and the 2x32 is a V2. Set switches for V2 as follows: off,off,on,off,on, off. Then you have to use DEscribe software to set the user defined simple serial baud to 38400 (default is 2400). https://www.dimensionengineering.com/products/sabertooth2x32
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I think i tried it. On the photo maybe i changed the pins to look what would happen.
    I will try later. After work.
    I hope this week the motors will move
  17. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello, now i am back from work and already testing. I wanted to report.
    I tested few sketches now after nothing was really working.
    After reading in this top forum, i found the smc3 packet serial beta 8.1 softstart.
    With this sketch i could open the util v1.01 and the sabertooth (jumper off off on on on on / packet serial mode like the sketch said ) and....tatttaaaa the motors got connection. The first time. What a great moment.
    Now I will fix my potentiometer in a different way and will go on.
    This was a good day :-D
    Thank you all. Great

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  18. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Now I mounted the potentiometer to the motors and it seems to work good with SMC 3 setup.
    But in simtools i am not able to move the motors. I think i have the wrong interface settings. Maybe someone has an idea for me :)
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,461 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your SimTools settings.

    For SimTools 2 the Interface Settings should be like this, but make sure you use the correct ComPort for your hardware:

    [​IMG]
  20. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks a lot for your quick reply :) best forum !!
  21. ALXXX

    ALXXX 2Dof Motion in progress Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I followed yiur advice and it seems that i have a connection now.
    I recognized, that everytime when i open SMC3 Setup, my settings are not the same.
    My question is, do i have to open SMC Studio everytime before playing to check ?
    And now i will go on struggeling with sim tools. When i open it the motors are moving immediately. I was thinking they will stay in their starting position till i control them or start to play a game.
    My final goal is to use UDP and play with xbox. I know that only few games are supported with UDP but it would be enough to have fun.

    Attached Files: