1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Need Help Violent shakings. Simtools / Sabertooth

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Patte83, Nov 5, 2019.

  1. Patte83

    Patte83 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 11Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello every one :) I really need help to solve a big problem i got in Sim tools / SAbertooth.
    When i test the chair in SMC3 it works fine and smooth but when i play a game it works fine for 5 min then one of the motor shakes violently. Only way to stop it is to turn off Sim tools and then put SMC3 on to make it stop. I'm lost i got no ideas left. Please have a look at pictures all advice is important !!

    Thanks

    ( Motor ) ( Transtecno model EC180240 )
    Volts 24
    Watt 250
    amps 15
    _____________
    x 3 ( LRS-350-24 Power supply )
    Output 24v- 14.6A
    Input 100-120 6.8A / 200-240 3.4A

    Arduino Uno / Orginal
    2x32 Sabertooth

    Attached Files:

  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please advise what game you are using with SimTools and post pictures of all of your settings

    I also want to confirm that your are not running SimTools and SMC3 at the same time.
  3. Patte83

    Patte83 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 11Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello :) Its all the games i try Assetto corsa competizione / Xplane 11
    I do not use SMC3 while using Sim tools.

    Picures uploaded

    NOTE !! FIXED /// DONT USE HEAVE EFFECT ON 2 DOF :)

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 5, 2019
  4. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,041
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,882Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,706 / 30 / -1
    That's not fixed. And your axis assignment allocation's are wrong and each line should total 100 when you add all dofs together.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Patte83

    Patte83 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 11Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Ok thanks..
  7. Patte83

    Patte83 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 11Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Nah no luck same issue. Buuhuu. Is there a guide how to change the Baud rate? I did not really understand the Pin 8 thing.
  8. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,041
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,882Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,706 / 30 / -1
    Start by fixing this:
    This explains pin 8 grounding:

    smcs3sps.jpg


    And lastly change the voltage clamp settings in Describe from Automatic to a couple of volts above what your power supply is outputting and use resistors.

    2x32.jpg


    This may not solve your issues but the first place to start is to thoroughly read the tutorials and follow them.

    Btw, if you try the pin 8 thing then you must undo it and reset before you can communicate with SMC3 utilities again.
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2019
  9. Patte83

    Patte83 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 11Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Pin 8 solved it :) thanks a lot for your help :) It really moves great..
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1