1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

NEED HELP - Arduino Uno + TM1638 for Richard Burns Rally

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by Chosa4, May 14, 2015.

  1. Chosa4

    Chosa4 Chosa4

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Photographer
    Location:
    Lusaka, Zambia
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi.
    I finally got delivery of my first Arduino Uno after delays on my NANOs which are originally intendend for a DIY Dash for my sim build.

    I have spent my entire afternoon trying to find a straight forward configuration and code for a basic Shift light, gear indicator and speedo to work with Richard Burns Rally and Game Dash.

    So here is what I want ultimately and I hope there is someone out there that can help me get this done. @yobuddy, @Archie, @eaorobbie

    1. I would like my TM1638 to only blink led 4-5 to indicate shifting point. (i have the model with only red LEDs)
    2. Gear indicator on left and speedo on right.

    I primarily race with Richard Burns Rally so I will need help with setting up GAMEDASH settings.

    Please help if you can.

    PS: I tried most of the sketches shared already in the forum but I cant seem to find much hlp on configuring GameDash to work with Richard burns rally specifically.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. soraz

    soraz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Noale VE, Italia
    Balance:
    5,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  4. Chosa4

    Chosa4 Chosa4

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Photographer
    Location:
    Lusaka, Zambia
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,462
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't run GameDash but just wanted to verify that you have the correct version of RBR for the plugin and are looking for GameDash output for Gear, Speed and Rpm, as they are the only ones supported.
  6. Chosa4

    Chosa4 Chosa4

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Photographer
    Location:
    Lusaka, Zambia
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi @noorbeast I am running RBR with RSRBR mod for 2015. I also downloaded the Simtools Plugin 2 weeks ago so i am assuming it is the current version. My RBR is patched (ver 1.02).
    I only Need RPM, Gear Indicator, Shift light and Speed.
    Also is it possible to have only led 4&5 blinking shift light or all of them blink for shift light?

    I also need a lot of help configuring Game Dash as it is my very first time using it and can't seem to find a comprehensive "how-to".
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,462
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am not sure that the plugin works with the mod, @prilad can you advise?
  8. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Yes it works !
    RSBR uses the originals RBR .exe files
  9. soraz

    soraz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Noale VE, Italia
    Balance:
    5,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    after more time today test GameDash with RBR in my pc.
    SimTools and Gamedash recognize start game, but all value are 0.
    I have windows 7 64bit, simtools 1.3, game dash 1.1, RBR 1.02
    ..now investigating...
  10. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I had the pb I remember.
    With RSBR, RBR must be started as administrator under win7 or 8.
    If you did that, then simtools had to run as administrator too to get the game values.
    Maybe it is your pb.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. soraz

    soraz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Noale VE, Italia
    Balance:
    5,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino