1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

My project (guide me)

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by CalSim, Aug 2, 2014.

?

Best set to "heave" a total of 300kg??

  1. Stepper motor ie. NEMA 23-34 (x6)

    3 vote(s)
    25.0%
  2. Huge homemade actuator (x4, x6??)

    8 vote(s)
    66.7%
  3. Worm DC motor > 50W ( x6)

    3 vote(s)
    25.0%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. Pedro Silva

    Pedro Silva New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    Telecomm, Electronics
    Location:
    Yoshkar-Ola, Russia
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Another interesting 2 pictures...
    upload_2016-10-4_9-28-34.png

    upload_2016-10-4_9-30-51.png
    As you see above, virtual axis window shows coherent axis displacement for roll and pitch, however Arduino output is contrary (PWM 1 and 2 on osciloscope).
  2. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,940Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,659 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Gday @Pedro Silva ,

    Ok to explain a little about servos and Ardunio , They use a mapping of 0-179 , which is the min and max of the servo's movement.
    In the code provided I had one servo inverted on test model as in one lays on left side and other lays on right side.
    Hence the two different scalings 0,179 and 179,0

    I prefer to do scaling and inversion with in the code as this makes looking at simtools and using simtools alot easier.
    So if both servos are laying in the same plan then you can change the scaling to be equal both set at 0,179 or the other.
    Plus Axis settings need to have an inverted selected to one side of Roll or Roll will act like pitch.

    Ok with axis settings dont use more than 100% big error here made mainly by Ard Sim users.
    Basically if you set 60/60 and sim rolls over 100% the motion past 100% you will not feel so there is a pause (loss of immersion) when ever this happens. If you require quicker or more movement than this is do in tuning centre not with the Axis setting bad habit taught by other software we all use to use , shouldn't blame the controller, my bad but from 10 years of use , I only use in models or gauges or other stuff, just dont cut the mustard for the speeds I set my sims up too , we Punching 750mm sec on seatmovers, Ard just wont keep up and hangs way too easy.

    Now setting up for true 6dof with maths I put together to bring true 6dof movement to SimTools, which presently it can not.
    After V2 release , i will open a beta for testing the maths.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. Pedro Silva

    Pedro Silva New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    Telecomm, Electronics
    Location:
    Yoshkar-Ola, Russia
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi @eaorobbie!

    Thanks a lot for your detailed answer. Regarding servos, Ard, inversion on .ino, mapping, i got it all.
    Just got a little confused on the second part... you meant to say that Ard is not ok for real scale sims? I understood it wont be able to control actuators or motors acting in high speed, thats it? whats wrong? packet rate? i didnt get exactly the reason... sorry im just a very starter...

    Also about 6dof, you mentioned that youre working on "true" 6dof for 2.0 som tools. I thought current version was able to handle 6 axis, at least thats what i understood after reading all docs from simtools. What do you mean with "true 6dof"? whats the difference for what is possible nowadays in current version?
    I ask it cause thats my second goal... 6dof for flight sim.

    Thanks!
  4. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,940Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,659 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    To me only my opinion, from years of use and teaching, is exactly what they are a teaching too designed to introduce people to robotics and micro controllers , to me only gives a real arcade motion, I have used them with 3 different motion software packages over the years, they fiddly, and clumbersome , Im been looking at A20 to A80 controllers lately as a possible replacement for use, Used a lot cause they cheap , dirt cheap. And personal opinion , with having tested most setups, plus i run a test bed here to test code and , Well most do realise I started the Ard use in Motion Software at another site where the owner and i put in 100's of hours testing and came to the same conclusion, just dont cut the mustard for high speed use. I use Jrk for 12v and I use it to its extremes and it just , just passed, with little to no packet loss on movement. Ard will do it but "I" as a driver dont like the end motion, real arcade, Im in to simulation with Vr so any mis cues stand out big time and throw the mind off track badly.

    And I still today use them as a concept testing situation tool. or to run dashboards where timing is not an issue.

    Yes can handle 6 axis, 6 interfaces, but does not produce a 6 DOF motion cue, never has.
    You either need maths with in the microcontroller to work out the angles or actuator length, mmm 8 bit controller doing floating maths in real time movement, way way way too slow, been there done that one, doesnt work well at all. So I have written a Axis App that becomes part of Simtools so we can just enter in the measurements of our 6dof and it will take the info and transform this to the needed motor angles or actuator lengths inorder to move the platform in a true 6dof

    This will is a third party app and not part of the incoming V2 of SimTools , app was solely written for my commercial purposes but with convincing I agreed to release it as a paid app as its taken 100's of hours of coding to get right and now final is protected with code to stop people hacking the maths from it or sharing it for free "Goodluck boys !!".
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Pedro Silva

    Pedro Silva New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    Telecomm, Electronics
    Location:
    Yoshkar-Ola, Russia
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    OK, got it all. BTW, after i changed Ard code for both actuators running on (0,179) the things are making sense. I understood the drawbacks of Arduino for high speed... With my knowldge (only theory...haha) i thought the best solution regarding no package loss was to use Jrk driving motors, but seems that i was wrong... Maybe this is an intermediary solution? What would be the cutting edge solution then? SCN actuators driven by theirselves? Looking forward to see SimTools 2.0 release together with your App! Thanks!
  6. vardar

    vardar Her Sabah Özgürlüğe Doğar Fenerbahçe

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Occupation:
    Teacher
    Location:
    TURKEY
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi ( https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/rc-model-code-for-arduino-uno-2dof-expandable.89/ ) I downloaded RCModel.zip. and RCModelSimToolsMode.ino installed my arduino. i did not install the RC Model Test_InterfaceConfig.cfg to Game Engine - Tools - Preset Validator.
    Where did i go wrong?

    Attached Files:

    • oooo.JPG
      oooo.JPG
      File size:
      72.4 KB
      Views:
      331
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,188Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,139 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK