1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

My project 4 DOF

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Stouuf, Feb 25, 2018.

  1. Stouuf

    Stouuf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    399Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    I reconfirm, it still does not work
    I tried several times to uninstall / reinstall by downloading the new setup several times, restarting the pc but nothing helped
    Could someone help me?
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 20, 2021
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,103
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,773Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,092 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. Stouuf

    Stouuf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    399Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Yes, and since it didn't work, I also tried uninstallation with the help of another software but it still shows the same error ...
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 20, 2021
  4. Stouuf

    Stouuf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    399Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    I just tried an uninstall / reinstall with a PC restart between the 2, but it's always the same ...

    I copied the detail of the error message, does this speak to someone who could help me ?

    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'Newtonsoft.Json, Version=7.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=30ad4fe6b2a6aeed' or one of its dependencies. Le fichier spécifié est introuvable.
    File name: 'Newtonsoft.Json, Version=7.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=30ad4fe6b2a6aeed'
    at ‍‍‫‪‮‌‬‭‫‪‭‭‏‌‪‮‍‫‪‭‬‏‌‬‮.‏‏‎‮‍‎‎‌‭‎‏‮‪‌‫‮‭‎‭‪‫‮(String , String , String , String )
    at ‪‪‪‎‬‬‍‭‎‭‬‎‬‮‏‬‎‌‪‎‌‫‌‮.‪‫‍‬‭‪‫‏‏‪‭‭‫‮‏‮(Object , EventArgs )
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

    AVT : la journalisation de liaison d'assembly est désactivée.
    Pour activer la journalisation des échecs de liaison d'assembly, attribuez la valeur 1 à la valeur de Registre [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD).
    Remarque : une certaine perte de performance est associée à l'enregistrement dans le journal des échecs de liaison d'assembly.
    Pour désactiver cette fonctionnalité, supprimez la valeur de Registre [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].



    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4300.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    SimTools_Registration
    Assembly Version: 0.2.4.0
    Win32 Version: 0.2.4.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/cuill/OneDrive/Desktop/Logiciel/Simulateur/SimTools_Registration.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    zQVptjPUWNsSFrVyhwpZSAGcucK
    Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 0.2.4.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/cuill/OneDrive/Desktop/Logiciel/Simulateur/SimTools_Registration.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 14.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4300.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4300.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4270.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4190.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_B
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Accessibility
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Runtime.Remoting
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Management
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Management/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Management.dll
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,103
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,773Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,092 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just a thought, uninstall SimTools, answer 'Yes' to 'Remove old files'.

    Temporarily turn off both firewall and antivirus, to ensure neither of them is interferring with the installation.

    Reinstall SimTools and test.

    Perhaps @yobuddy has further suggestions.
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,183
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    39,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,396 / 13 / -0
    It's complaining about not finding a file that gets installed with simtools.
    Please look in the installation folder of simtools after the reinstall, and verify a file named "Newtonsoft.Json.dll" is present.
    It should be in the simtools installation folder.
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  7. Stouuf

    Stouuf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    399Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    I just redo exactly what you said noorbeast without antivirus and firewall but still got the error message ...

    I checked, the "Newtonsoft.Json.dll" file is indeed present in the installation folder, I don't know what to do ... :(
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,103
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,773Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,092 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do a clean download of the latest SimTools version: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/motion-simulation-software-simtools.63/

    Make sure the computer is set to English Local: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/

    Uninstall existing SimTools and answer 'Yes' to 'Remove old files'.

    Temporarily turn off both firewall and antivirus, to ensure neither of them is interferring with the installation.

    Reinstall the newly downloaded SimTools and test.
  9. Stouuf

    Stouuf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    399Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    I just did exactly what you advised me to do, but nothing changes, I still get the same error message ... :eek:
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,103
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,773Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,092 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you are doing a clean download and install, after wiping existing install, then it seems likely something on your system is messing with the install, any further ideas @yobuddy?
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,183
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    39,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,396 / 13 / -0
  12. Stouuf

    Stouuf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    399Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hi all !

    Well, I tried everything you told me right after receiving your messages, nothing worked ...

    But I tried again today after a smooth launch of another software that got thrown every time (because of the firewall, anti-virus or other I don't know), and there SimTools accepted the activation of my license !!!!! :thumbs

    It's so cool, but in reality I don't know at all what has to change to make it work, I haven't done anything about it !! o_O But good, so much the better !!! :grin

    Thank you all for your responses hug:
    • Like Like x 2
  13. luu trung

    luu trung Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2022
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    hi . i am also having a headache to make the center shaft anti-rotator with cardan joints. i see you have 3 anti-rotation holders that do the "heavy" axis up and down . i don't understand how the roll and pitch axis will tilt like when there is 1 bar in the middle. i use 3 motors