1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

MY own 2 dof diy

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by absyfadhel1, Apr 17, 2020.

  1. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    how do you same motor but with 60:1? ...i didnt found it in the site
  2. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  3. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I purchased the 60:1 gearbox separately from Motion Dynamics, after first trying the 25:1s, so not a cheap option: https://www.motiondynamics.com.au/worm-drive-gearbox-to-suit-industrial-motors.html

    Though Motion Dynmaics does have other 200W or 320w motors available with a variety of wormdrive ratios: https://www.motiondynamics.com.au/industrial/

    The 200w 25:1s will work on compact designs for moderate weight users, you do need to maximise the inherent design leverage, and they can be easily be back driven when unpowered plus do run warm under load.
  5. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    what you think about this motor its will be good and take weight?
    https://www.alibaba.com/product-det...offerlist.normal_offer.d_title.123056ceCzdSED

    i think i will purchase this one https://www.alibaba.com/product-det...offerlist.normal_offer.d_title.123056ceCzdSED
    200w 200rpm 50:1

    you think its will be great?
  6. TheYellowBatman

    TheYellowBatman New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    194Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It took them a few weeks to get back to me. I ended up calling up before they got back to me as I couldn't wait. Their service is good and they sent the motor promptly.

    I see you are in Bahrain, is it possible for you to call them directly?
  7. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  8. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i just receive alibaba motor {300w 12v 40n.m 50:1} ...but its can push me up , when its try to push the powersupply be so low , you think if i change it its will be good ? or the motor is bad?

    this is my simcalc
    qw.png
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What is the geometry of your rig and approximate mass fully loaded?

    The CTC should be OK for designs with plenty of inherent leverage, like shoulder and foot mounts, but is likely too large for a compact rig with high mass load.

    Our rigs do generate significant power spikes in fast reversals, hence personally I run one modified 600w server PSU per motor, though led PSUs are another cheap option.
  10. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    my potentiometer green line in smc3 when i turn it left and right its go to last line down but when go up its just go to above middle? what's wrong?

    Note: i tried another potentiometer and reupload smc3.ino and try another vesrion of smc3 but nothing worked for me

    2.png

    Attached Files:

  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The green line should be centered at rest, it looks like your pot is out of alignment and needs to be loosened, rotated to center, then re-tighten.
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2021
  12. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    its centered, i tried with new potentiometer and its same , i think its a problme with arduino code
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You also have not set the Max and Clip values.
  14. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    its not affected, all the problme my potentiometer not going all up but its go all down
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    These are the basic steps for setting up SMC3:

    Initial Setup

    I strongly recommend you follow the steps below if this is the first time you are using SMC3 with your simulator to reduce the risk of damaging anything.

    1. Disconnect the motor power supply
    2. Make sure Simtools is not running – we’re not ready for that yet!
    3. Wire up the Arduino (with SMC3 installed) to your H-Bridges and connect to your computer via USB
    4. Run the Windows SMC3 Utility software and make sure it communicates with the Arduino (There is no need to set baud rates, they are not configurable)
    5. Set the Kp, Ki, Kd, PWMmin, PWMmax, PWMrev to 0 for ALL motors (This will make sure the motors don’t move)
    6. Set Clip to 255 (you need to do this first) and Limit to 255 (This will give you plenty of margin if something goes wrong while setting up)
    7. Turn on the power to your motors – nothing should move at this stage!
    8. Set Kp to about 400
    9. Now slowly, increase PWMmax… at some point the motor should start to move. When it does check the “Green” feedback line is moving toward the “Blue” target position.
      • If it is then that motor and feedback is wired correctly - proceed to test other motors.
      • If it is moving away turn off motor power immediately (or quickly reduce PWMmax again). In this case you need to either reverse the wires to the motor being tested –OR– reverse the +5V and GND wires to your feedback pot for the motor being tested (do not do both). Restart the test from the beginning.
    10. Do the above for each motor

    Max sets the range, clip the limit: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/#post-48121

    [​IMG]
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i tried it, i have new issue the green line direct go down and not move ever , i get new pot and new arduino and it was the same problme i delete smc3 and reinstall it but nothing helped!
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    A lot of members use SMC3, so the likelihood is you have a problem with your setup, hardware or both.

    But you will need to supply far more information for members to be able to make suggestions, including posting pictures of all current settings and I would suggest a video of the step by step configuration of SMC3.
  18. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Tomorrow i will post video for all with picture
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Much appreciate. Can you also please detail what hardware is being used and what related Mode, 1 or 2, you are using.
  20. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    its mode2..arduino and IBT 2, and its both new and the pot also new i just upload the smc3 code and entered the smc3 utility and when i enter the green line goes and dont move again and moving pot not affected ,i changed wires and i tryied with diffrent pc but it was same problme