1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

My new sim - Prosimu T1000 3DOF

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by mirkobastianini, Dec 9, 2017.

  1. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    245Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Better view for the rear pivot :

    [​IMG]
  2. Giorgio73

    Giorgio73 Alluminium rig with prosimu 3dof kit

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Occupation:
    Plc enginer
    Location:
    Italy,Varese
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Wow. Fantastic rig.
    The solution for the back pivot is very good.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. joe extraknow

    joe extraknow Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    1,550Coins
    Ratings:
    +38 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    The pivot shall be near under and slightly forward your seat. His original pivot is very good, near to center of weight. Your pivot config could result in overload your actuators. I will not put load over 40 lb on each such actuator, otherwise loss speed though....Your pitch angle would be less than +/- 2 degree. His original pivot point will give max pitch range about +/- 3.5 degree.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2018
  4. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    245Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2018
  5. Giorgio73

    Giorgio73 Alluminium rig with prosimu 3dof kit

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Occupation:
    Plc enginer
    Location:
    Italy,Varese
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    How much is the distance between pivot and actuators?
  6. Giorgio73

    Giorgio73 Alluminium rig with prosimu 3dof kit

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Occupation:
    Plc enginer
    Location:
    Italy,Varese
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Red fox you can try to put the pivot under the seat. Like tell joe in this case the load on the actuators can be decrease. I think in this case a big part of the weight driver is on the pivot.
    You can check on prosimu rig the pivot position.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    245Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Yes, I know! I wanted to do it like the T1000 but for facility and budget reasons, I did it like the JCL To Be Faster 2 DOF

    Edit: my thread --> https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/scn6-under-rseat.12618/
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2018
  8. arrakys

    arrakys New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    bordeaux
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    hello dud,e

    So, a few month after you did it, what's your mind about 3DOF ?
    Is it a big improvment from 2DOF? Did it worth it ?
  9. schubnel

    schubnel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    47Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I got a 3 dof prosimu, so i tested the 2dof situation as a test.
    The third dof is really a little more ... just a little compare to the effet of a dynamique simulator versus a static one.
    But in game when you got the good tuning it s just fabulous to felt the limit of the traction loss ... tested in dirt rallly and pcars 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. arrakys

    arrakys New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    bordeaux
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Ok thanks for your reply :)
  11. Giorgio73

    Giorgio73 Alluminium rig with prosimu 3dof kit

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Occupation:
    Plc enginer
    Location:
    Italy,Varese
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    have you bought the traction loss kit or the complete 3dof prosimu?
  12. Thug

    Thug New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Middlesbrough UK
    Balance:
    441Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Can someone tell me the overall footprint of the T100 3dof please.
    Preferably with a photo of a tape measure held in place as I might have only CM's to pare.
    I am stuck for space and need to know if it will fit.
  13. Giorgio73

    Giorgio73 Alluminium rig with prosimu 3dof kit

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Occupation:
    Plc enginer
    Location:
    Italy,Varese
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    this is the dimension, you can find on the prosimu website
    Space Requirements
    Dimensions: Length 1.20m (46") Width 47cm (18") Height 1m06 (41") Width near actuators (99cm - 39")

    In any case you can write to Mister Patrick on info@prosimu.com
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Thug

    Thug New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Middlesbrough UK
    Balance:
    441Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Another question.
    I already have a seat which is on rails.
    The photos look like this only fits a seat that is side mounted rather than bottom mounted, meaning my seat may not be any good.
    Is this correct?
  15. Lasagna Smoothie

    Lasagna Smoothie Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Balance:
    358Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    That's correct. Only side mounted seats are compatible.
  16. Giorgio73

    Giorgio73 Alluminium rig with prosimu 3dof kit

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Occupation:
    Plc enginer
    Location:
    Italy,Varese
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Maybe I did not understand your question, you already have a seat and you want to know if it can be mounted on the 3dof t1000?
    If you buy the t1000 you already arrive with the seat, I do not know if you can order it without, you have to ask prosimu. I know you can choose between standard seat and OMP seat (100 euros more)
    In any case, if you want to mount your seat, equipped with rails, I think you will have to adapt it to the structure.
  17. Thug

    Thug New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Middlesbrough UK
    Balance:
    441Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    There site shows with or without seat.
  18. Giorgio73

    Giorgio73 Alluminium rig with prosimu 3dof kit

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Occupation:
    Plc enginer
    Location:
    Italy,Varese
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    ok sorry my mistake, no seat or omp seat, difference price 100euros
    But i thinck for omp seat 100euros is a good price and you dont need any modification
  19. schubnel

    schubnel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    47Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I bought the complete 3dof prosimu.

    BTW you can use any seat cause the side mount is on rails.
  20. Thug

    Thug New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Middlesbrough UK
    Balance:
    441Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    So if I read that correct, you can mount a bottom mounted chair by removing the side mounting brackets?
    If so then is the chair positioned lower?