1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

My new motor and plan for a 3DOF with AC motors

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by That Dude There, Feb 28, 2017.

  1. That Dude There

    That Dude There Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
    Hello, I'm a little soon to start a 3DOF build thread, but I knew I was going to soon evough. Also, can somebody let me know if this is a good motor for OSW? I bought this new Kuka 2.8 kw 600V 3300 RPM AC servo motor that I hope would be great for a steering wheel. It cost $159 shipped in the US. One of you may want to buy the last one.
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/KUKA-KK53Y-...115720?hash=item36137bd1c8:g:geUAAOSwUV9WmZf2

    Here is someone swapping a sensor on a motor, and talking about his OSW DIY:
    https://chippedwood.wordpress.com/2...f-sp102-ac-servo-motor-replacing-the-encoder/

    Anyway on to 3DOF. I'm thinking of following the AC path of @speedy. Not as creative or innovative as some of you, but I think it's going to turn out impressive. I do have my father in law who runs a massive water jet operation, and works with motors, and can help with wiring and understanding setting up the system. The bulk of my purchasing is going to be in about 3 weeks, so other than a couple of pics of parts as they come in, I won't have much to share. I guess it sounds cliche, but I seriously couldn't have done this without this forum and those that help.
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2017
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Have you got a 600v power supply for that, and the encoder cables etc. i would of thought you would be better of with a Mige as its a known working system
  4. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,703Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,272 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thank you anyway :p ...
    • Funny Funny x 1
  5. That Dude There

    That Dude There Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
    I meant I'M not being creative innovative, since I just copy others. LOL I would say AC motors in a DC dominated hobby is being very innovative. :)
    • Funny Funny x 1
  6. That Dude There

    That Dude There Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
    Got some basics in over the past few days. I went from playing racing game all the time, to slammed into this forum for the past few weeks. Haven't played since...it's just so much to learn. I was using xbox controller though on Forza. I got a free copy of Project Cars on Xbox, and that is what started all this for me. I needed a wheel, pedals and shifter for sims...now motion sim. lol I got my wheel (no motor yet) and pedals shipped, so as soon as I get the motor and shifter I'll get back playing, along with learning 3dof. The thrustmaster wheel will either 1. be used for OSW with an adapter, 2. be used with a T300 base, or 3. get sold on ebay if I decide to get a custom wheel. It's looking like the T300 is in my future due to slow business right now. :(

    Edit: I sold my xbox and will use PC only, so I bought Project Cars for PC. I also subscribed to iracing for a year. I would have waited but I read that they have 100's of threads on OSW including using other motors. Well I quickly heard from Beano regarding my Kuka servo motor:
    "Of course it can be made to work, just depends how much effort you want to put into it.

    The servo will need an quadrature incremental (photo) encoder to work with the existing MMoS FW, somewhere 2,500+PPR range, the higher the better, and the more expensive, of course.

    For the rest, provided the Coil inductance and resistance is between the limits the IONI Pro HC controller can handle, you're good to go. It is a big servo, so you will need the Pro HC, as well as a pretty beefy PSU, as I suspect that servo will be pretty power-hungry.

    Why go down that path if you could mske your life a lot easier and just get a small or large MiGe? For not much more, you would have a fully compatible servo with the correct cables and connectors...... "

    To be continued...



    [​IMG]
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2017
  7. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Mige all the way i reckon mate. don't venture into the unknown, when you can get all the help and support you need from the guys on here
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. That Dude There

    That Dude There Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
  9. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,703Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,272 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    No I'm sorry the output type is Binary and we need Analog for Arduino .
    1.jpg


    BTW ... the Hall pot are perfect :thumbs and @paulg100 problem was in that all the grounds of all circuits [computer/ digital/ analog sensors / analog VFD outputs ] are all connected together on Thanos board " Internal Darlington Transistors leakage " as he said ... that is something you should consider when designing as I used an opto-coupler with a separate ground for the VFDs side ;) ...
  10. That Dude There

    That Dude There Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
    oh ok thanks for the reply. I was planning on using hall effects before reading about his pot problems. By the way i saw your sim just a minute ago, and that is nice. I like your frame tubing and actuators!

    Edit: Oh no! I can't believe that sim burnt in a fire!! So sorry
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2017
  11. That Dude There

    That Dude There Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
    I'm still catching up on the good and the bad that has happened to some of you. There is so much history here that I may never know it all.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Thionville - France
    Balance:
    5,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Hello
    What is the weight of your simulator to move?
    A 3 DOF with these engines will consume 8.4 KW (2.8 kW x 3)
    Do you really need such power?

    Bonjour
    Quelle est le poids de ton simulateur à déplacer ?
    Un 3 DOF avec ces moteurs vont consommer 8,4 KW (2.8 kw x 3)
    As-tu vraiement besoin d'une telle puissance ?
  13. That Dude There

    That Dude There Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
    I didn't start off my build thread in the best way. That motor is for a OSW steering wheel, and that is why it is so powerful. For my 3dof I will use 1 hp ac motors. The frame is not built yet, but only in my head. :)
    I'm thinking of trashing this thread, and starting over. I don't want that to be my intro and legacy stuck permanently in the hearts and minds of this fine community. :grin
  14. That Dude There

    That Dude There Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
    Kuka motor going back. Just a bad impulsive purchase that I regret.
  15. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,703Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,272 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Please don't regret anything ... find your bath to reuse it ...
    Our history is what makes us experience :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2017
  16. That Dude There

    That Dude There Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
    Thanks Speedy. I did contact Kuka, and this is the reply,
    "I couldn’t find anything for this motor in our catalog. Again, none of our motor use encoders (KUKA motors use resolvers) so if your specification requires the use of a quadrature incremental encoder this motor will not work. "

    So i'm not smart enough to know what to do with this motor. It's ok lesson learned. :thumbs
  17. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,703Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,272 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2017
  18. paulg100

    paulg100 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Bristol UK
    Balance:
    1,313Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    I'd forget the t300 Base idea, there unreliable and suffer from an inherent calibration problem.

    If your going ac route did you make any enquiries regarding a v2 amc1280 instead of adrunio?
    It takes up to 16 bit sensors and has 12bit dac for analog vfd control. Now. That's a big step up from an adruino solution which is 8bit I think?

    Don't know how that will translate into end use motion fidelity as i dont have both to compare but might be worth considering.
  19. That Dude There

    That Dude There Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
    Hey Paul,
    I'm torn actually. I want the OSW but that is money that could go toward motors or something. I'm leaning toward the t300 just as a cheap fix until i get the rig built. We'll see how work goes over the next month.

    I'm planning on buying @speedy octo-coupler card which is based on the arduino uno. I was hoping the VFDs would overcome any 8 bit limitation, and should ask speedy about it.
    Edit: hmm a Thrustmaster TS-PC might be a good compromise between t300 and OSW:
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2017
  20. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,703Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,272 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Actually the Arduino code that I use is a 10bit accuracy (1024 steps) for both "target" position commands and position "feedback" for 3 motors ... where it can enables the Arduino in controlling all kinds of motor drivers with all kind of motors AC & DC ...

    I've just provided a friendly compatible interface shield that can be used with VFDs where a 3-phase AC motors can be used .:cheers

    Read more in the next original @RufusDufus thread about his code capability and how it is running and even used as an Oscilloscope ...:cheers

    can be found in Community > SimTools compatible interfaces >
    SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities first sticky thread .


    or use this short link ...
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/
    • Informative Informative x 2
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2017
  21. That Dude There

    That Dude There Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
    Oh yeah I have that window open in my "things to read" pile of windows. lol
    It sounds like your card is well designed. :cheers
    • Friendly Friendly x 1