1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom My Diy 2dof RC test then 2dof wiper motor diary

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Krzysztof Dej, Jan 1, 2021.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,145 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictues of the rest of your settings.
  2. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    798Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Everything starts normally, but stops after 2 or 3 times. Sim tools game engine crashes

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 23, 2022
  3. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    798Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    And arduino code

    Attached Files:

  4. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    798Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Seems to be lottery becouse pre alpha tests seems works fine :p lots of helping hand
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2022
  5. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    798Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    OK i read something about crashes like that and make conclusions. Change output rate to 12 ms, add smoothing filter to prevent spike sygnal and for now I try and all special stage from rbr about 6:00 min working. If u know something about i have psu to this servos they work with voltage from 5 to 7 volts. Now I have them on arduino 5 volts. How to connect them to psu? All wires from 5 v pin to plus on the psu? Or I need motor controller? Or pin psu to arduino to this 2nd plug?
    https://youtube.com/shorts/BLjckx-O7Jo?feature=share
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2022
  6. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    798Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Another fact is that 35 kg serwo is to weak for surge and my back pressure to the air pod. It's just a test but I see it's to weak. I try put 2 serwos for surge and 2 for sway (one each side) cool effect but not spectacular like motion or basshaker. Great thing is that is small and I don't need make any holes in my seat.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    798Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok. Another update so I ask about psu coonect and @blekenbleu help me with this. I have all my serwos powered by 5v arduino. I try to power it by external psu and see r those have more power. I also see that I don't haveuch pressure in my pads to feel forces.

    Attached Files:

  8. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    798Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi I connect voltage regulator and my serwos bring new quality. They r much stronger and visible quicker. I also implement new code for only positive movement from this thread

    We're sending 8 bits to Arduino as per interface settings, so that means values between 0 and 255. 0-127 is -ve and 128-255 is positive (heave/surge)

    I can't do -ve DOF so I have this line that clips anything 0-127 and 128 is minimum

    if (actuatorPosition[currentActuator]<128) actuatorPosition[currentActuator]=128;

    So now the values are 128-255 and these are mapped to the values which go to the servo as per below. These numbers vary servo by servo and with ASMC/E you even need to tweak for individual servos depending on how the tiny pots might have been adjusted for sensitivity
    "
    I also find that for me - VR and 2dof lots of immersion is going when I set all my bags to surge. Sway force is not to much on my seat for rally games and all around surge is cool realistic feeling for me. Now it's time to do some testing wiring and another cool ad on is complete. When I complete this I will be testing those belt tensioner is it better to have this standalone or the surge force from 2dof is similar feeling
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    798Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi I finish wiring and installing gseat. I find that I will use all 3 serwos for surge force. For me is the most immersion feeling. Now I have problem with ingame settings. I try on dr2 and rbr and assetto. Rbr is old and it's hard to set it u must use lots off filters with 2dof so I try set gseat with dr2 and I feel the best feel is on 1st gear and my question is is any way to upscale sygnal to feel stronger on other gears?
    I have surge 50 on game manager and catch best settings with tuning center on the washout filter is option gain but washout is for decreasing sygnal i think? @noorbeast can U help a little :)? I also think I will build belt tensioner and use it to increase sway immersion, but first must buy external USB port :)
    Edit:.
    I read about washout but I'm faq is something different from my s tools washout is gain and return and in my is gain 1 and no return
    Like on the pictures. Am I right that for best response I must set 100% and how with those gain 1?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 15, 2022
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,145 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What axis are you applying Washout to and for what reason?

    I ask because for most axis in a race game the axis movements are so frequent and fast that in most cases Washout, imperceptibly moving a rig to allow further possible movement, is not practical.

    Here is a summary of Washout: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/washout-gain-and-return.303/
  11. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    798Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    For surge i have an hour and seat to this and and found best settings so far and "feel" kick on every gear You can explain what I set up and what I should get whit this?
    For the pillows you have to use a different approach. Take note of when the pillows are full how long it takes and how much they come back to the beginning

    Attached Files:

  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,145 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For a surge gear change 'kick' you should not be using filters, but rather manually differentiated Max/Min values in the Tuning Center settings: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/snappy-gear-change-motion.121/
  13. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    798Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  14. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    798Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    What those gain value is? What is max 10?
    Am I understand right that washout 100 no wash returning sygnal but gain 2 is increasing input sygnal?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 15, 2022
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,145 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Then you need to fix your settings, not mess with filters, as the latter have a different unrelated purpose.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    798Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I already know what the problem is, but I'm not satisfied at all. Tuning center is causing problems for some reason. I thought it was just a rbr but today I sit down and started with dr2. Everything worked fine. Thought I would set an assetto instead of rbr. And I gave center tuning, balance, reset and started. Everything was fine. I wanted to see how it will behave if I lower the values a little and suddenly minimal swings. Reset or manual change to back settings did not improve anything !!! I had the same thing yesterday with Rbr and probably earlier too. That also probably prompted me to mix with filters earlier. Is there any way to reset the settings (maybe some cache) to start over? Have you experienced anything like this?
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,145 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The quickest way to set a baseline specific to your rig is to capture the Tuning Center Max/Min values, then tweak from there, see the motion profile tuning tips in the FAQs: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  18. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    798Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    For me, this is a complete failure. The servos are too loud, which disqualifies me, plus I have a terrible problem to set the traffic profile. I did as the @noorbeast wrote and removed the filters. I found max, min and there was very little traffic with these settings. I kept lowering it until I found the moment when the engines came alive perfectly, but unfortunately the pumping range is very small. If I went down further, it was great in 1st gear and each subsequent one was delayed, which makes no sense. I've already spent too much money on it and wasted too much time. I think I would have kept trying if it hadn't been so loud. Unfortunately, I have to let go. Still think that rbr surge is broken
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2022
  19. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    798Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi history make full circle. Belt tensioner was my primary project, like on title of my thread :) but when I start understanding how it works I start 2dof. What a journey for me. Now I have some photo of my progress. All blue things are 3d modeled by me and 3d printed. It's a future. Now I wait for arduino and power supply. I buy also another arduino for gseat!! I don't know what is wrong with it but today I try once again make surge force for rbr and it start work!!! Wow when it works I don't need any filters and felling is perfect for me but.... I don't belive that I start game again it will be working still. I restart game and surge was working. I was so happy but no so long. I start make tuning center for extra 1 and all lost. All serwo start work like 10 %. I don't know why but with my experience I know when all working like that ( shitty) I try replace hardware

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  20. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    798Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I find my strange random, sygnal issues from Richard burns rally game. And reason why I haven't enjoy gseat. I has problem with gseat config all the time in rbr. Sometimes game tuning works and find values that make me feel like Wow this is it and when I try to manualy set it or set values for another force suddenly start works like 20 % I start to review all thing and find that sim hub make some mess and my udp port forwarding not working like it should. The best thing is that in assetto or dirt
    It's working fine. But I play those game just sometimes. But that make me thinking and i start wondering is that rbr plugin is broken or maybe hardware like arduino meybe wires. This is so much things that can be wrong. After reinstall simhub. Sim tools in rbr make 2nd life and Wow gseat surge force feel great. That is for now I'm happy to find time and solved this
    • Like Like x 2