1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom My Diy 2dof RC test then 2dof wiper motor diary

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Krzysztof Dej, Jan 1, 2021.

  1. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    595Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi it's me. One motor done. I made it witch plug so in the future I can plug and unplug rig to the control stuff and hide when I don't play

    Testing witch the surge force. It's always happy to make some work done.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  2. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    595Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Little brake now. I connect all 2 wiper motors and I see one motor is defective. Starting with smc and suddenly stopped if I pull myself arm of the motor start to working again. I decide to buy some proper motors 200w 180rpm I must buy second power supply also so for now I will make some brake and if I make some progress I will put some news
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    595Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi a have mixed feeling what way choose. Motors in front or back. When I have time but I'm out home I watch lots of yt wideo. Today I found great idea of build frame that filtering all fast and strong forces by itself. Maybe ( like mandalorian says) This is the way
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,761Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That is a traditional shoulder mount seat shaker design, which is very popular.

    You can read various views regarding seat shaker Vs full frame designs here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/full-frame-vs-seat-shaker-designs-which-is-better.213/

    You can also use SimCalc to compare the movement of different designs: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...e-linear-speed-and-forces-of-your-design.270/
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  5. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    595Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi I'm back from long brake. I have a new motors and old problems :) but I think today I solved them. I must return to home with pot holder and check am I right. My problem was when I connect one motor everything was OK but when second comes thing was not ok in sim tools the second works slowly and witch delays. Problem i think was wire connection from pots. I have a 3 ways connector and put in one way wire from one pot one controller with second was second pot and motor controller and third way the arduino. When I take all 4 wire from pots and motor controller and then connect it to arduino this was solution i can't check it properly becouse I haven't pot holder and I hold one pot and the other was moving freely i also make new connection to the pot that make easily replace them and now I have all my wires on the top till I will make confidence ewerything works... And make a proper sim tools logo :)

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  6. tadek

    tadek Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    131
    Balance:
    476Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi
    Before using Sim Tols
    make the settings
    in SMC3
    greetings
    Tadek
  7. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    595Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    HI I use smc3 and ewerything is great but in sim tools I have problem with 2 motor when I start game or try to to test second motor randomly off and when I start smc3 pot sygnał is not synchronize enymore, but when I turn off power and on its synchronize again. What can be the problem??
    What I can do
    1 unplug switch and connect instantly all wires
    2 switch pots
    3 switch motor controller
    Anyone have this problem maybe?
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,761Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of ALL of your settings.

    By any chance are you running SMC3 and SimTools at the same time, if so then that will cause a port conflict.
  9. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    595Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi my motors are working now. I rewired all parts and learn something new about what and when to check. My arduino pins are little to big and some wires have losse. I try to find some extra add or tin the wires to better connection. Ok it's working but motors have noisy sound. This is link that I will working witch to change this and find my best smc3 settings
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-motors-while-not-moving-check-this-out.6697/

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/arduino-noisy-motors-while-not-moving-why.7802/page-2

    I will put voltage wires alone and pots wires alone with magnetic force shielded wires.
    I put yt wideo with my noisy sounded motors and noisy sygnal



    My wires management is not looking godd for now becouse I want to have good access. When I will be sure that all working i will try to make them good
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    595Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I rewired my project one again. I wait until my electromagnetic shielded wires came so I do what I can : put voltage cables alone and tak psu far from arduino and sound was less noisy. So I decided to make some in game testing and check how different forces works and what forces are good for simracing. I feel like surge is for gear changing and accelerate and braking. It's good and I feel do a lot o immersion. Heavie is also very important. It's emulate all kerbs and road bumbs. But I have problem with sway or roll. With one is better. That what I can check in my eyes I don't think sway was working well. So I will decide when I be able to feel with my but :).
    Of course my Diy building is road full of pain and this time when I finish my testing race and turn off game my 2nd motor start to shaking a lot with no reason. I put wideo from this sytuation. I power off, check all wires and power on and... It start shaking more. I was like Omg wtf once again. And it's one again 2nd motor problem so start thinking : replace psu, replace wires, replace pot, change controller, change motors, all is done and I have a old arduino somewhere. I replace arduino and all start working again. In smc3 sygnal is more consistent and clear. Noise sound is now better. But I don't know am I happy or I must wait until some time will past becouse I don't believe it is end of my problems. So for now I will start doing some motor shaft and project rig addon, when my shielded wires arrive i change it and try to figure out what force use.

  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,761Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of your problematic sway and roll settings.
  12. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    595Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    OK but from memory I have surge 15 15
    Heavie 20 20 and sway 15 15 I read that all forces must be around 100
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,761Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Likely the heave allocation is too high and the sway allocation too low. Your Tuning Center settings also matter a great deal.

    See the tuning the tuning tips in the FAQs: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    Posting pictures of ALL of your setting will help other suggest changes to try.
  14. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    595Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    OK tnx for Your help i will post it after work. Have a nice day :)
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2021
  15. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    595Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Force 100 all for all axis 1a and 2a or 100 for 1a and 100 for 2a?

    Attached Files:

  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,761Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As per the previous tuning tips link you normally test each axis at around 20% in the Axis Assignments, then tweak from there, aim for around 100% total.

    Likely what you will end up with is something like 10% or less heave, 20% surge, 30% sway, 25% roll, 25% pitch, which is a little over 100%, but not likely to cause clipping in anything other than a crash, which really does not matter.

    As I said earlier, Tuning Center values are just as important. The smaller the value the sharper the response, but over a smaller range. In some race games heave may be less than 1, the others likely between 5-20% depending on the axis, flight profiles will use much larger values.

    It takes time and some practice to dial a motion profile into your rig, but gets easier once you have a good base profile.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  17. tadek

    tadek Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    131
    Balance:
    476Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi
    Krzysztof
    looks to me like there is a problem with the potentiometer
    Please replace the potentiometers with places 1 for motor 2 and 2 for motor 1
    Of course, change the connection to arduino uno
    greetings
    tadek
  18. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    595Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello. How u find this. For me now is working good. I check motors in smc3 and for each motor sygnal is correct. I done yesterday some tests and it works
  19. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    595Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi this is my tests from yesterday. I done what @noorbeast says and change manualy parameters in tuning center and my sway force is live now. I try to put some values that make all my forces work, not try to adjust them becouse is to early for this. But 2nd day straight its working for me, shaft is not compete done too. For now I'm happy as hell and can go to another step : make some cover for electronics, and start rig project.
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2021
  20. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    595Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi. I haven't have time to do as much i want, but today I have finished electronic part of my project. Another tips for the beginners is:
    - use shielded wires to avoid motor noises. For me changes are BIG.
    So for now I try to complete parts like pivot and seat holder and other parts and try to do some prototype of rig add on.
    In the film noise with and without shielded wires

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2021