1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom My 6DOF with DIY Actuators

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Vitalius, Sep 1, 2018.

  1. Vitalius

    Vitalius New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    - 140Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello everybody!

    I plan to build a 6DoF and try enall hardware like here pmvcda forum: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/flypt-6dof-brushless-diy-actuators.10799/
    or here from SixDegreesOfFlight: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/x-plane-11-6dof-motion-platform.10542/
    shopping.

    Unfortunately, I could not find an electric motor in Germany with the same characteristics as https://www.motiondynamics.com.au/my9764-450w-24v-dc-motor.html .
    I have decided for this engine: Link


    What do you think about that? Is that too slow?
  2. Grigory

    Grigory Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Moscow
    Balance:
    778Coins
    Ratings:
    +258 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    Do you plan to make linear actuators?

    Depending on the weight of your moving platform you may try ballscrews with greater pitch to increase linear speed.

    My first 6dof used 3000rpm 1.57 Nm motors with 5mm screw pitch. The cockpit was all steel and very heavy, but the actuators proved quite capable to move it sufficiently fast. I think I could well use 10 mm pitch back then. With my current light aluminum cockpit, I believe, the same motors could manage even greater pitch.
  3. Vitalius

    Vitalius New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    - 140Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes I'm planning linear actuators.
    I ordered a SFU1605 500mm. Here.
    But this has 5mm thread pitch. I hope this is enough.
  4. Vitalius

    Vitalius New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    - 140Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello everyone, I have almost finished work on the first actuator. there are only little things left.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 4
  5. Zwodog

    Zwodog New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    47Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Hi. Nice work in that actuator. May I ask how you build the parts. 3D Printing? Do you follow a former build from the Forum, or did you redesign any parts. What Controller so you plan to use. I follow this forum for some years, but still collecting information. Looking forward to follow your build.
  6. Vitalius

    Vitalius New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    - 140Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello Zwodog, all parts were created with 3D printer.
    Many parts i have taken over in forum and adjusted for me and rebuild.
    I plan to use a Sabertooth dual 60A motor driver with Arduino.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2018
  7. Vitalius

    Vitalius New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    - 140Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have selected MY7618 24V 300W Rated current 16 A 28000RPM motor. I bought a power supply 24V-40A on eBay. Now you need one
    SKN Stud Diode.
    Now have questions for you:
    Is it enough for a SKN 70/16 diode from state SKN100 / 18?
    Here I have a link where I can buy the diode.

    All diodes in overview.
    Price difference is really big between SKN100 / 18 (100A) and SKN70 / 16 (70A).

    Do I need two Stud diodes per power supply?
    So you have to use plus and minus leads from power supply with it safe or just plus lead?
    Thank you for your help!
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    4,083Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    is there a video of the actuator working ?
  9. Vitalius

    Vitalius New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    - 140Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    not yet, I'm waiting for Sabertooth motor driver.
  10. Vitalius

    Vitalius New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    - 140Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Have found out here in forum which diodes I can use. Here is del link in forum and to the diode. But still have questions about it:
    Are not the blocking diodes a bit over-immersed? I also need some and am thinking of me to get a little smaller. I use a 24V 40Amper power supply a MY7618 engine 300W 24V 16A and sabertooth 2x60 motor driver. Reich might have a diode with 80A or even 50A and 400V?
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Vitalius

    Vitalius New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    - 140Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello everybody! I need your help.
    I have built a test circuit of power supply 24V 40A, Sabertooth 2x60 and Arduino Mega.
    Everything without motors!
    Unfortunately, it looks like power supply is defective or too weak. Power adapter makes click and hiss noises.
    So it sounds like something in the power supply is constantly bursting but just quietly.
    Do you have an idea what is going wrong here?
    Thank you in advance!

  12. Vitalius

    Vitalius New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    - 140Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I think mistakes are found. It looks like the power supply is defective.
  13. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    4,083Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    adjust the small screw next to the green led - you may be able to get more volts

    if you need to test the actuator - use a car battery for now
  14. Vitalius

    Vitalius New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    - 140Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    You mean little potentiometer. Have already thought of it. The problem is that the 24 V 40A power supply is on for a short while and again you can see it from the blinking LED on the board on the right. Have power pack packed again and wait for the return confirmation from Ebay seller.
    Have a 24V 15A power supply. connected. Jetz. everything works. For now, enough for testing.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Vitalius

    Vitalius New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    - 140Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I will connect the battery soon. I'm waiting for battery disconnect switch and a relay. Then I can test my actuator.
    • Like Like x 3
  16. Vitalius

    Vitalius New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    - 140Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello everybody!
    The tutorial SMC3-PLC Sabertooth Packet Serial PID motor driver w / SoftStart is very helpful but unfortunately does not describe where the limit switches are connected.
    Are limit switches supported in SMC3_packet_serial_beta8_softstart.ino source code or do I need to change what source code?
    Does anyone know a thread here in forum which can help me? I also searched for it here, unfortunately without success :-( .
  17. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    4,083Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    a dell a930 power supply from a server can be bought cheap and will supply 930w !
  18. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    11,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,418 / 29 / -1
    Limit switches are not supported. Since absolute position sensors are used they are not necessary except as a backup safety device. When used strictly for this purpose it's best to have the switches directly cut power to the motors anyway.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2018
  19. Vitalius

    Vitalius New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    - 140Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hallo Gadget 999, danke für den Tipp. Diese Netzteile sind bei Ebay als Gebrauchtware wirklich billig. Kannst du mir hier einen Thread im Forum empfehlen, wo Dell-Netzteile behandelt werden? Ich nehme an, ich brauche zwei davon 12V x 2 = 24V in Reihe oder?
  20. Vitalius

    Vitalius New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    - 140Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello BlazinH, thanks for the quick reply!
    I have also found something on this topic here in forum. Will try with relays as was done in thread of sixdegreesofflight.