1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

My 6 DOF project with BLDC motors

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Carelsbergh_Stijn, Jan 13, 2019.

  1. Carelsbergh_Stijn

    Carelsbergh_Stijn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi, what firewall do you mean?

    Cheers
  2. Carelsbergh_Stijn

    Carelsbergh_Stijn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    So the output to the controllers in always a positive value?

    Cheers
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +869 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    yes
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    Press 'V' on the keyboard to get a view that's inside the car, then telemetry will flow as needed.

    Also, for more output information, please check out the appendices in the SimTools user manual.
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/official-simtools-user-manual.12424/
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  5. Carelsbergh_Stijn

    Carelsbergh_Stijn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @pmvcda

    the output from FlyPT doesn't seem to be always positive, can I do something about this?

    Cheers

    Carelsbergh Stijn
  6. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +869 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I will take a look today.

    Edit:
    Yes, there's something missing...
    It's working for rotating actuators. Might have missed some crop on the linear ones.
    I'm correcting it... Should be a new version today.

    Edit#2:
    Where did you see the negative values?
    Was it in the interface? Because when you choose to see the output value on the serial, the value is not updated.
    The field uses the position in mm and that can be negative.
    It's an interface update error, because I use the same field (with another size) and just change the value.
    I will make a correction, but in the serial output it seems OK.
    Last edited: May 29, 2019
  7. Carelsbergh_Stijn

    Carelsbergh_Stijn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello, I've reprogrammed my controllers to work with the negtive values (I saw them in the serial debug function) but I have another problem. When sending positions to my controllers with the command: p 0 <Axis1a><13> it works but there are two motors per controller so I need to send p 0 <Axis1a><13> p 1 <Axis6a><13> but this only seems to output to one of the actuators. How can I solve this? I've tried sending positions with 2 seperate outputs in the FlyPT interface but this doesn't seem to work because you can only connect with one command for each COM port.

    Thanks in advance

    Cheers

    Carelsbergh Stijn
  8. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +869 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Is it expecting value 0 and 1 or the char value of "0" and "1"?
    If it's 0 and 1, try: p <0> <Axis1a><13> p <1> <Axis6a><13>
    Because with that string you are sending the char value (look at the serial debug)
    Sem nome.png
  9. Carelsbergh_Stijn

    Carelsbergh_Stijn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi

    p stands for position, the 0 and 1 are for motor 0 or motor 1.

    My output is 'custom decimal', it doesn't seem to work, the ascii caracter 13 is 'end line' so it prints on the next line in the debug, I can't see it very well but I think it only sends oen 'p'.

    test1.PNG
    test2.PNG

    What can I do about this?

    Cheers
  10. Carelsbergh_Stijn

    Carelsbergh_Stijn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi

    I found the problem, the space between the commands was not expected.

    I still can't get lfs to work properly, can you help me?

    Cheers
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +869 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Are you in cockpit view? LFS outputs data, only in when we are in cockpit view.
    With Simtools or direct from the interface?
  12. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +869 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Here's a screenshot of my cfg.txt:
    Sem nome.jpg
    Your file should also have around 215 lines and the darked area is what you should change.
    If the file is small, it's because you didn't complete a race yet. So go to the track and make a race of 1 or 2 laps to generate a complete cfg.txt
  13. Carelsbergh_Stijn

    Carelsbergh_Stijn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Does this work in any gamemode you play?
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +869 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes. Even replay (with cockpit view)
  15. Carelsbergh_Stijn

    Carelsbergh_Stijn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    It doesn't work, I've already deleted the file and let the game create a new one and it keeps saying: "trying to connect with LFS, but it's not sending data!"

    Anything else I can try?

    Cheers
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can I check if you ran a race in LFS in first person mode before patching it for motion, as that generates some required files.

    If not try un-patching, run a race and then re-patch.
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +869 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Also, try to disable the firewall and test to see if it works.
    You might have to allow the application on the firewall.
    Can't remember anything more...
  18. Carelsbergh_Stijn

    Carelsbergh_Stijn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Can it be something with the instalation folder where it is placed?

    Cheers
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +869 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I don't think so, mine is in the second drive inside a folder and it's working.

    EDIT:
    Do you have another program using port 4123?
    Try running everything as Administrator.
  20. Carelsbergh_Stijn

    Carelsbergh_Stijn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    The administrator trick worked! Now, is it possible that the programme slowly moves back to the Original position because now, it kinda stays in the same postition.

    Cheers