1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Motor swap my t300 / tx ?? Thrustmaster

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by tadope, Nov 3, 2019.

  1. tadope

    tadope New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I have a cheap thrustmaster t300 base that i got for $50. It was for parts and i fixed it.
    Id like to put a more powerful motor in there but i dont know enough about electronics to pick the right one.
    Can you help?

    my reseaech shows this as the stock motor
    B4260m 03
    http://en.hengdrive.com/Products/BLDC motorsB4260MBrushlessDCMot.html

    I found this page showing motors labeled as “brushless motor for game wheel”
    http://en.hengdrive.com/Products/gameracingwheelmotor.html
    The black one b5665m. Looks nice, its 35-150w. Vs 10-40w of the smaller motor.

    is that just way too much of an upgrade?

    How far can i go increasing the power /size of the motor?
    What specs should i look for in a replacement motor?

    i saw the other guy do a 65w to 85w motor swap on the t500 thrustmaster.

    But the t500 is a slighter stronger wheel to begin with.
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...tor-upgrade-65w-to-85w-success-01-23-16.7797/

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. tadope

    tadope New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    honestly i just want to know how far i can push the motor size upgrade without burning my circuit board.



  4. Joey

    Joey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Occupation:
    Technician
    Location:
    Nijmegen
    Balance:
    228Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Well. I've tried to over volt it by using 36v psu on my t300 and it worked great for quite some time. (About a year)
    Faster,stronger and more precision!
    I'm still not sure if it died because of it or just from being a T300 with all its problems...
    Oh and you wanna make sure that you put heatsinks on the mosfets. Especially when you're running a bigger motor!
    Also the mosfets on a t500 are much more beefy.
  5. asteroulis

    asteroulis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    I'm also interested in this project. I've got a bunch of them lying here and would also like to try and upgrade those.
    @Joey do you think it's possible to upgrade the mosfets as well?
  6. Joey

    Joey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Occupation:
    Technician
    Location:
    Nijmegen
    Balance:
    228Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    You could but they are smd mosfets so if you're able to solder at that scale it might be possible. But then those tiny traces on the board can only carry so much current.. A solution would be to use take the gate signals from the board and putting source and drain directly (with a thicker wire) from the psu to the motor.
    But its pretty involved and require good soldering/measuring skills.
    Also you'd need a triple half h bridge if you want to use standard pnp/npn mosfets (3 fase brushless). Very complicated stuff be warned ;)
    You're probably better of building your own motor driver with an arduino
  7. asteroulis

    asteroulis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    I understand. I'm not that confident yet with that scale. I have a friend that will probably help me out with this.
    Thank you . I'll keep you posted about the project:)