1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

motor 1 vs motor 2

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by jarena, May 4, 2024.

  1. jarena

    jarena Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    136Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Hi guys,

    I don't get it. when I do the simtools test of the motors , I do the test of motor 1 increasing PWMAX slowly and once I get to around the 90 the motor moves. so that is shows that all connection are good. Now I disconnect power to motor 1 and put power to motor 2 and do the same test and increase PWMAX I get to 120 and still no movement. not sure why this is? If i put 24v to motor 2 direct it moves, so the motor is good, the connections seem good as I did motor 1 first and then the connections for motor 2 and get no motion on motor 2 , not sure what i am doing wrong.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,563Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,795 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you keep increasing PWMAX with motor 2 at what value does it move?

    Are the motors new or second hand?

    Just checking that you are not running SMC3 and SimTools at the same time, as that would cause a port conflict.
  3. jarena

    jarena Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    136Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    motors are new. on motor 1 PWMAX was at 90 or 100 and it started to move. but motor 2 i went up to 140 and nothing no movement.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,563Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,795 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What hardware are you using and have you tested it for faults by swapping the motors over on the control board?
  5. jarena

    jarena Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    136Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    So using 2 IBT-2 one for each motor plus arduino ofr the 2 IBT-2, going to try the swapping to see if that works, i will keep you posted
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,908
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    11,676Coins
    Ratings:
    +459 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Do the motors turn by hand ?

    Is there a gearbox on them ?

    One of the gearboxes may be stiff
  7. jarena

    jarena Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    136Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    the motors won't turn by hand, and yes they are geared. when I put direct 24v on the motors they both work normally.

    I do have a question, would I be able to put 1 arduino to 1 IBT-2 which connected to motor 1 and then put another arduino to another IBT-2 and connect it to motor 2? I would assume I would need to have the proper script loaded to the arduinos?
  8. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,908
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    11,676Coins
    Ratings:
    +459 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Unbolt the gearboxes and check the motors turn ok

    Yes you can use 2x arduinos

    But one arduino can run 2 motors (and also a 3rd)
  9. jarena

    jarena Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    136Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    so i removed the gearboxes motors work fine. how do i program arduino for having 2 arduino?
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,563Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,795 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that other members have reported IBT2 damage when running them at 24V. You do need to check the IBT2s have not been damaged and work as expected.

    It should not be necessary to use 2 Arduinos, as an IBT2 and SMC3 can handle 2 motors, but if you did the setup is the same other than the port, as the second Arduino will have a different port for SMC3 and SimTools.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: May 7, 2024
  11. jarena

    jarena Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    136Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    thanks for the answer, what I will do is take my power supplies and bring down the voltage to 18v the motors will still work and this will also help the IBT-2s . will try that first if not after words will order a second arduino and do the hook up that way. will keep you posted.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. jarena

    jarena Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    136Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    ok so I reduce the output of the power supply to 18v to make sure i don't burn the IBT-2, I do have several questions,

    1- should I solder each wire from the ITB-2 to the arduino or just direct wire pin that fits in the arduino slot be go enough? Was told that might not get a good connection if I don't solder.

    2- let's assume solder or pin connections are fine, and I try the test in simtools to test the motors and the motors don't move what could be the problem? when increasing the PVMmax I see the yellow line moving up towards the blue, of course the green line which is the feedback isn't moving towards the blue because of no movement from the motors
  13. jarena

    jarena Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    136Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    starting to wonder if perhaps i should ditch IBT-2 and go with arduino and 1 sabertooth connection, since I have 2 power supplies which can up to 24 v and my motors run on 24 v maybe this way I am sure everything would run without anything going short because of high voltage.
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,563Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,795 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sabertooth are considered more robust than IBT2s, but of course at a cost.
  15. jarena

    jarena Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    136Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    well i did the move will order a sabertooth to run my 2 x 24v motors. I read I will need a resistance to be connected in parallelle, can I get the steps by steps of what I need to do for my connections and also schematics to make sure i don't screw something up. Also can one power supply run the 2 motors with a sabertooth?
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,563Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,795 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please see the SMC3 code and wiring for Sabertooth: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ial-pid-motor-driver-sketch-w-softstart.9277/

    Though there are a range of options: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/arduino-codes-for-sabertooth-2x25-2x32-etc.137/

    And specific member tips: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/baud-rate-arduino-and-sabertooth.339/
  17. jarena

    jarena Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    136Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    thank you so much!!
    • Like Like x 1