1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools V2.4

SimTools Release Version

  1. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,631
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,485 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    @moaale Please write in English language only.

    Please also note that we reserve us the right to reject further license activation requests for the DIY version.
    Make sure that your system works. We can not activate your free license key for an infinite number of attempts. You activated your license key 16 times in 1.5 years which is not what the DIY license key is made for.

    Also note, that repeating begging for coins can lead to an exclusion of the xsimulator community

    Thanks
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    276
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    14Coins
    Ratings:
    +66 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    A thousand apologies sir, it was not my intention to ride ... sorry for riding the last thing I would say on earth is to want you to get mad at me and not give me the license anymore.
    The kisses that I asked for were due to my PC's problem were always because I reinstalled my operating system and had to reinstall the simtools.
    I promise that I am going to get together Argentine pesos to try to buy me the license and not crush it more ... What happens is that our currency is devalued and I have to collect about 5,300 Argentine pesos to buy it for us is a lot of silver .
    The last thing I want is to abandon my project with simtools, it's going to be 10 years since I'm involved with this and it's already part of my life ...
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 13, 2019
  3. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,047
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,659Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,944 / 17 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i'm in the process of installing Simtools 2.4 from scratch :)

    in the download section https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/motion-simulation-software-simtools.63/

    the documentation link send to the old documentation (the old "quickstart guide" I wrote many years ago and other documentations)
    it should send to :
    https://simtools.us/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/SimToolsUserManual-v2.4.pdf

    the pdf looks wonderful! :thumbs I'm following it dutifully
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  4. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,631
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,485 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    • Like Like x 3
  5. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,047
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,659Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,944 / 17 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Perfect! @RaceRay

    Please some more typos to correct in the email sent

    ► error 404
    please add "s" at the end of the url
    should be https://simtools.us/licenses/

    ► on the next step, on the website simtools.us, the link goes to old documentation

    doc.png

    yours
    Mat
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  6. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,631
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,485 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Thanks mate. I've fixed the link in the mail.

    @yobuddy Please take care of the link on simtools.us website and change it there as well.

    Cheers and Happy New Year, guys.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  7. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 390Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    @yobuddy hi. bro. Perhaps... When do you think the country setting problem will be solved?
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,890Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    Hi @Mu-KwangKim,
    I have had allot of reports that its fixed in v2.4 (and one that its not lol)
    Have you done a clean install with v2.4 and tested it out buddy?
    yobuddy
  9. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 390Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I did a fresh install but it's still the same. (Screen is also cut a bit ...)
    Surely...Reinstall Windows??
  10. Arazok

    Arazok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    161
    Occupation:
    Computer scientist
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    857Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,747
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,985Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There is a limited number of SimTools reactivation, so that should not be an issue, and SimTools itself does not use a huge amount of computer resources, but some games do.
  12. Arazok

    Arazok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    161
    Occupation:
    Computer scientist
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    857Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks noorbeast.
    Games are not the problem. as I use the Playstation4.
    Is there a tutorial or guide, how to move from one PC to another and transfer Simtools and all of its configs ?
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,747
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,985Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can backup SimTools to a zip file: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...thout-loosing-your-profiles-and-settings.160/

    Then re-register SimTools: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/how-to-register-simtools-2-0.9720/

    Then unzip the backup to C:\Users\your_user_name\AppData\Local\SimTools
    • Informative Informative x 2
  14. Arazok

    Arazok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    161
    Occupation:
    Computer scientist
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    857Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,890Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
  16. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 390Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    What screenshot?
    Is the menu cut off?
  17. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 390Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    Attached Files:

  18. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 390Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I just reinstalled Windows. :)

    The result is the same. OTL...

    Even in version 2.4 ... Games that support UDP must change their country settings.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2020
  19. Arielnac

    Arielnac Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    294Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi.
    I am using this version of simtools and it works excellent. The only mistake it has is that every time the system restarts and the game engine is reloaded, the output type must be reset as "rotational" since it appears as "linear" even if the save option is used.

    Attached Files:

    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,890Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    @Arielnac,
    Is it just Axis 3, or do all of them do that?
    I'm sure I can fix it buddy!
    • Like Like x 1