1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools v2.5.1

SimTools Release Version

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,810
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,964 / 10 / -0
    yobuddy updated Motion Simulation Software SimTools with a new update entry:

    SimTools v2.4.1

    Read the rest of this update entry...
    • Winner Winner x 5
    • Like Like x 1
  2. leonaikikai

    leonaikikai Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Balance:
    117Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Big thanks for the job i try it :cheers:thumbs:thumbs:thumbs
  3. kparkin

    kparkin Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Thanks for your continued improvements
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,402Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    On/Off Hotkey eh.....Interesting. :thumbs
  5. Guus Franken

    Guus Franken New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Balance:
    - 69Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Can I write it over 2.4 ,and not losing settings ?
    Thanks!!!!
  6. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    230
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    366Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @Guus Franken :

    Question: Can I write it over 2.4 ,and not losing settings ?
    Thanks!!!!
    I think (and hope...) yes. :thumbs

    It's correct, @yobuddy ??? :think
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,810
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,964 / 10 / -0
    Yes, simply install over the top of 2.4 to update!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  8. Arielnac

    Arielnac Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi. Install the new version 2.4.1 but I have problems. The movements are erratic. The output testing does not work as it should. I went back to version 2.4 and everything normal
  9. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,810
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,964 / 10 / -0
    The washout filter worked fine, but the traction loss one would not activate.
    (does now thou!)
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    'Sorry, Im confused. I dont know which washout filter. I am using Extra1 for TL on iracing's plugin and it works fine in the last update and this one. What changed?
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,810
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,964 / 10 / -0
    The traction loss filter now washes out as needed. (washout speed depends on your min/max numbers.)
    upload_2020-8-5_13-37-9.png
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    I just saw that Washout filter below Traction loss - didnt pay attention to them before. I'd have to play with them to see what they do. I think i left it at 0 for Traction loss.
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2020
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,810
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,964 / 10 / -0
    The Gain above is only for washout.
    With the traction loss filter, you just adjust the min/max numbers as needed.
    (Centering to fast, use bigger numbers, centering to slow, use smaller numbers.)
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  15. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 502Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    @yobuddy Hi. I'm always using it well. Thank you.

    But, When are you going to solve the problem of changing the local language setting?

    If I change the local language setting, simtools works well, but it is a little difficult because other programs often break letters... Some of the menus in Axis are also hidden, so it is not possible to set filters for DOF6.

    I hope you can resolve it if possible.
  16. Keith

    Keith Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Canada, Saskatchewan
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    2.4.1 did not work with my system. Movement was not right. I tried adjusting things but ended up going back to 2.4
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,810
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,964 / 10 / -0
    V3 has been re-written from the ground up and should kick this problem once and for all. :thumbs
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,810
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,964 / 10 / -0
    2.4.1 is just 2.4 with a couple of bug fixes.
    If you weren't using 14bit output or the traction loss filter then nothing has changed really.

    I would guess its anti-viruses learning (thumb printing of sorts) 2.4.1.
    Either way thou, v3 will be properly signed to avoid antivirus problems in the future.
    Thanks for the report!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Keith

    Keith Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Canada, Saskatchewan
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Cool. I look forward to v3. Keep up the good work
  20. tracer99

    tracer99 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 79Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Is there still an link to the old Version 2.4.0?
    I got some big trouble after updating from 2.4 -> 2.4.1.
    Just have 2.3 in HD stored. With 2.3 everything works as before. Therefore I would like go back to 2.4.0.

    Thanks