1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools v2.5.1

SimTools Release Version

  1. Jaysonchou111

    Jaysonchou111 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    198Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Simtools 1.3 is very good. Version 2.0 is a little expensive. When will there be a discount
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,810
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,964 / 10 / -0
    @TFOU57,
    Sorry for the delay buddy.

    Yes

    Depends on how you install it.
    The licenses is valid for one SimTools setup at a time.
    Buzz us here if you have any problems.
    https://simtools.us/contact-us/
    Yes as they could be installed on 2 PC's across the network.

    @Jaysonchou111,
    SimTools v2 is still free for DIY users.
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/request-a-free-diy-simtools-2-0-license.262/

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Thionville - France
    Balance:
    5,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Good morning, sir,

    In order not to have password access stored on my PC, if I clean up the "Saved passwords" and "Network passwords" (the 2 areas framed in red), will this affect the Simtools v2.4 Pro license registered on the PC?

    Is it possible to use cleaning software without risk of losing the license registered on the PC?
    upload_2020-4-26_17-31-18.png
    As a precaution, it is sufficient to save the 2 files as a backup.

    "C:\Users\Guy\AppData\Local\SimTools_License"?

    Texte original

    Bonjour,

    Afin de ne pas avoir des accès par mot de passe mémorisés sur mon PC, si je fais un nettoyage des « Mots de passe enregistrés » et des « Mots de passe réseaux » ( les 2 zones encadrées en rouge) , cela influera sur la licence Simtools v2.4 Pro enregistrée sur le PC ?

    Peut-on utiliser des logiciels de nettoyage sans risque de perdre la licence enregistrée sur le PC ?

    Par précaution, il suffit de sauvegarder au préalable les 2 fichiers sous

    « C:\Users\Guy\AppData\Local\SimTools_License » ?
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2020
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,810
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,964 / 10 / -0
    @TFUO57,
    I use CC Cleaner all the time, no problem!

    You can't move or edit the reg files v2, but it should not affect the registration with a cleanup anyway.

    Take care buddy,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    757Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    just installed simtools ver 2.4 and game engine closes the moment i open game manager any ideas?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,774
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,227Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,212 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Was it a clean fresh install, or not, and if not did you choose to remove all existing files?
  7. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    757Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I got it working now by deleting the simtools folder in appdata >local
    is there a way i can keep my old profiles thou ? @noorbeast

    edit fixed now cheers
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,774
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,227Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,212 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  9. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    757Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    was v2.3 to 2.4:cheers

    all working ok now

    cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,045 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hey @yobuddy
    is there a way to disable this message box?
    upload_2020-5-16_13-16-19.png

    Simtools starts with Windows but sometimes I just don't plug the rig
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,774
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,227Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,212 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: May 16, 2020
  12. rafael_design

    rafael_design Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    202
    Occupation:
    CGI Architectural Visualizations with Blender 3D
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    What is the reason for Axis Assignments (a) and Axis Assignments (b) if there is no way to combine Axis (a) + Axis (b)?
    I read and re-read the entire Simtools manual but the document does not go any deep into that.
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,810
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,964 / 10 / -0
    Hi @rafael_design,
    Really for anywhere you need 2 sets.
    - Run 2 different sims at the same time (Driver and Passenger)
    - GSeat on top of 6DOF Simulator.
    - Set (a) Axis Assignments to only react in the positive direction and the b axis assignments to only react in the negative direction should you need it. (GSeats mostly)
    - Maybe (a) Axis Assignments for the sim and (b) Axis Assignments for an extended surge / sway table).
    - Run your simulator from the (a) assignments, and use a app like the Video Ride Recorder with the (b) Axis Assignments.

    Also, anyone really could write an interface plugin that could combine outputs if needed.
    Could even combine the outputs in hardware (like an Arduino).
    Really thou, there has not really been a need to combine then, that I have seen anyway.

    I would like to see an (c) Axis Assignments in the future thou.
    As I have seen one GSeat project that could have benefited from it.
    In short thou, with 2 sets, you can configure up to 12 axis for output instead of 6.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 2
  14. rafael_design

    rafael_design Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    202
    Occupation:
    CGI Architectural Visualizations with Blender 3D
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks yobuddy very informative indeed.
    I really want to have 2 lateral and 2 longitudinal forces configured apart from each other. With independent range and smoothing. And then combined before out.
    I will look into it little further and back to you in a little more detailed and well explained manner.
    But in the end what I want it is pretty simple since my platform is 2dof.
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,774
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,227Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,212 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You have a limited number of SimTools re-installs specifically to accommodate a computer update, just re-register SimTools.

    But if you have already used the limited re-installs then you will need to contact SimTools using the contact form you linked: https://simtools.us/contact-us/
    Last edited by a moderator: May 25, 2020
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,774
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,227Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,212 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The SimTools EULA can be downloaded here and clearly lays out the legal scope for SimTools use, and no you can't install SimTools as many times as you want on as many PCs as you want, irrespective of a SimTools license being purchased or issued in good faith to eligible Xsimulator.net members: https://simtools.us/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/EULA-License-Agreement.pdf

    The SimTools dev has advised about responding to you and the reason as to why you are ineligible for further re-activations.
  17. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Thionville - France
    Balance:
    5,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Hello,

    In Game Enigine / Interface Settings / Serial OutPut, there is HW Start and HW End, then know what the abbreviations HW mean?

    Is it a reduced speed before stopping to the central position "0" of the axes?

    What happens if the selected time is too short does it stop before the central central position "0" of the axes?

    We configure where the reduced speed before stopping and restarting the simulator?
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2020
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,774
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,227Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,212 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    See page 45 of the SimTools manual: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    HW Start - The number of milliseconds after the Startup output has been sent to continue with Interface Output. This selection is not needed if Startup Output is not used.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Thionville - France
    Balance:
    5,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Thank you, I had previously translated the relevant extracts from page 45 of the official documentation.

    Not understanding the usefulness of HW Start and HW End times at 100% of the speed of movement, I tried to try to understand the usefulness of HW Start and HW End and I wrongly imagined that a start or a arrival was carried out at reduced speed on the central point of the simulator



    Sorry, I like to make it clear in my mind

    If I understood a little, with a too low HW End it is possible that the simulator, after the OFF of Game Manager, continues its movement for a time too short to zero all these axes

    HW Start <=> HoW Start? otherwise what does HW mean?
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2020
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,774
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,227Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,212 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Startup - Output – You may use <x> anywhere in the output string (where x = 0 through 255) to send an ASCII char for the value of <x>. This is commonly used to set a rig to a particular position, before a game starts, and conversely Startup - Shutdown is commonly used to return a rig to a position after a game has closed, which is particularly handy on rigs that can be back driven.

    As I quoted HW Start is the number of milliseconds after the Startup Output has been sent to continue with Interface Output. So the execution time allowed before continuing with Interface Output.

    See the FAQs here for example: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/startup-and-shutdown-positional-controls.234/
    • Like Like x 1