1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools V2.4

SimTools Release Version

  1. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    243
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Acá un par de fotos de mis configuraciones del gameengine ....

    Primero les cuento que creía arreglar este problema comprando un cable USB de punta a punta nuevo porque antes tenía uno añadido el cable va desde la arduino uno ala pc notebook creo sin ninguna transferencia y los juego con los que me paso seria con todos y todos tienen los mismos valores que el pCARS2 tal como esta en la foto .

    Here are a couple of photos of my gameengine settings ....
    First I tell you that I thought I would fix this problem by buying a new USB cable from end to end because before I had one added the cable goes from the arduino one to the notebook PC I think without any transfer and the games with which I would be serious with everyone and everyone has the same values as the pCARS2 as it is in the photo.

    pc1.jpg
    pc2.jpg
    pc3.jpg
    pc4.jpg
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Some things to try:

    Get some clip on ferrite magnets for power and usb cables.

    In Game Manager -> Profile Editor -> main Level % try a slightly lower value, say 97%, which will help smooth sudden spikes if the issue is common in a car crash.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    243
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    de que manera puedo aislar los cable de alimentacion o usb .... el usb que compre trajo un anti gusano o un tamborcito pesado ... y el de alimenntacion seria el de la arduino o cable de alimentacion de donde..
    no le quiero bajar mucho los movimientos porque mucho no se mueve

    In what way can I isolate the power cables or usb .... the usb that I bought brought an anti-worm or a heavy drum ... and the power supply would be that of the arduino or power cable from where ..
    I don't want to lower his movements a lot because he doesn't move much
  4. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    782Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Does it only crash when the arduino is plugged in?
    Understanding if it’s hardware related will help narrow down the issues.
  5. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    243
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    voz me querés decir que podría tener un problema en la arduino

    voice see me yes to say that I could have a problem in the arduino
  6. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Fwiw, 99% is the magic number, My New setup ( not documented just yet) has given me excessive grief and simply going to 99% solves it No questions asked. I honestly dont get it. :(
  7. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    243
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    miren muchachos
    look guys
  8. Anthony Escalante

    Anthony Escalante New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Technician
    Location:
    Surrey, British Columbia
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, JRK, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello,

    From my experience. Certain things must be setup right.
    If you designed the feedback system, then ensure that potentiomenter is maximised to it's full rotation as the actuator moves. This will ensure more precision. Short movements will not be accurate to give the precision and you WILL have jerky movements and difficulty with smoothness.
    Next, you will need to use the tuning to more or less give you a smoother movement.
    In extreme case you may have to tweak the PID values for the actuator software for tracking the simulator.
  9. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    243
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    te hago una pregunta que serian los los valores PID

    I ask you a question that would be the PID values
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  11. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    243
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    pude solucionar el problema que tenia con el GAMEENGINE en los movimientos bruscos la solucion me la dio como siempre el señor noorbeast con solo bajarle un punto al nivel de movimientos en profile editor ... todos los juegos en 99% y ya no se sale mas el gameengine.

    I was able to solve the problem I had with GAMEENGINE in the sudden movements, the solution was given to me as always by Mr. Noorbeast, just by lowering a point to the level of movements in the profile editor ... all the games in 99% and it doesn't come out anymore The gameengine
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Papapetrus

    Papapetrus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    174Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Can someone help me?
    The Sim Tool Game Manager has not started since yesterday. Win 10. I've completely reinstalled Simtools and deleted all folders. Also in App data.
    I also get no error message. The installation works quite normally. GameEngine and GameDash can be started normally. Only the GameManager does not start. I can not think of anything more.
    Does anyone have a tip for me? Thank you very much
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Probably Win10 antivirus/firewall misbehaving.
    Install AVG free and i bet it works..

    Take care,
    yobuddy
  14. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    243
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    yo tengo windows 10 y no tengo ningún problema con el antivirus del sistema operativo .... lo que no te deja usar el programa GAMEMANAGER es esa vercion de win10N que no se que seria

    I have windows 10 and I have no problem with the antivirus of the operating system .... what does not let you use the GAMEMANAGER program is that version of win10N that I don't know what it would be
  15. Papapetrus

    Papapetrus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    174Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Thanks for the hint. Once I turn off the real-time protection it will work again. When I turn it back on, the Gamemanger will not start anymore. I have tried it several times, because I never had any problems before. Then I'll try it with AVG.
    Thank you very much !!!
    • Like Like x 1
  16. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    243
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    hola gente del foro les queria pregunra si tienen idea
    o si saben halgo de los creadores del foro ... porque tube un problema con uno de mis discos duros y quiero registrar mi simtools pero tengo caducada la licencia .... y ya mende los mail a esta direccion
    https://www.xsimulator.net/contact-us/ y me parece raro que no me contesten porque siempre lo acen rapido.

    hello people from the forum I wanted to ask if they have any idea
    or if you know I find the creators of the forum ... because I had a problem with one of my hard drives and I want to register my simtools but my license has expired ... and I already mentioned the emails to this address
    https://www.xsimulator.net/contact-us/ and I find it weird that they don't answer me because they always pick it up fast.
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You have used the correct contact method, which is separate from Xsimulator.net, likely @yobuddy has been busy but will respond.
  18. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    243
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    si si ya lo abia echo un par de veces dede hay y impre me contestaron rapido me paree raro .... pero bueno si espero debe de estar ocupado mucha gracia por contestar igualmente .

    Yes, if I had already done it a couple of times from there, and they answered me quickly, I thought it was weird ... but well if I hope it must be very funny to answer equally.
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  20. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    243
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    muchas gracias señor gracias por darnos su tiempo pero sabe que tres mail mande pidiendo reestablecer la licencia me parese raro porque encima me ponía el texto en verde como que lo mandaba sin problemas al mail... pero bueno muchas gracias nomas bemos..

    thank you very much sir thank you for giving us your time but you know that three emails requesting to reestablish the license seem odd because on top of that I put the text in green as I sent it without problems to the mail ... but well thank you very much just let's drink ..