1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools V2.4

SimTools Release Version

  1. Damien

    Damien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    80
    Occupation:
    watchmaker
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    I had this problem of internet connection yesterday with registration because I changed my SSD that I cloned, I had version 2.3 and I had to re-register my license. I downloaded version 2.3.1 and it worked perfectly.
    Thank you for your work.

    Ps: a pity for me, because before that I tried to reinstall simtools and I lost all my settings ...
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,473
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,474 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just
    Just for future reference say No to overwrite existing settings. Or here is an alternative approach: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-keep-my-settings-in-case-of-a-plugin-update.11/
  3. Damien

    Damien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    80
    Occupation:
    watchmaker
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6

    of course, that's what I did at first but as nothing worked because I reinstalled the version 2.3, I finally uninstall everything and delete all the files related to simtools and then I reinstalled everything again and there , always nothing.
    that's when I decided to search the internet and found that version 2.3.1 fixed this problem.
    it's not a big deal, today I should finish putting all my settings right. ;-)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    going to update, just a few questions


    will it automatically see that i already have a licence key installed ?
    -if not where do i find it to write it down?

    after deleting all old settings do i have to set up again from scratch ?

    i have to re-do the game plug in ?


    big thanks in advance
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,473
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,474 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you are just updating SimTools 2 to the latest version then say No to overwrite existing settings. Just to be safe here is how to first make a backup: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-keep-my-settings-in-case-of-a-plugin-update.11/

    If you are updating from SimTools 1.3 to SimTools 2 then you will need to redo your settings.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2019
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,563Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Yes

    Not if you install over the top of the old version.
    (in most cases anyway) To update a SCN sim from SimTools v2.2 and before, simply remove your interfaces first.
    Install the update and re-setup your interfaces.

    Not if you install over the top of the old version.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    My Simtools was installed a couple of years ago so it must be an old version

    I’ll try re-fresh my memory & re-do from scratch

    Big thanks for the help all
  8. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hi

    deleted all old, installed 2.3.1 full

    its saying demo version, where do i find my license key ?

    I run x4 scn6 actuators , for each(interface) there are two "assigned"I.D boxes do I just put 1 in both , then 2 in both for interface 2 ....and so on ??

    edit, got it moving, tried to get the DCS game plug-in (couldn't find it on my hard drive_
    but it's saying I have to purchase , how do i get passed this ?

    PS I did have it before updating, everything worked for couple of years fine before me updating today

    PPS i managed to download the DCS plug-in after spending coins,
    but there is 3 files in the DCS plugin folder and the game manager will not except either of them
    is it because my simtools is working under "demo" (still cant find my license)

    help appreciated
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2019
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,473
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,474 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can't use plugins other than LFS in Demo mode.

    To look up your SimTools license number, just log into SimTools.us: https://simtools.us/member-login/
    Use the email you purchased the Licenses with, and if you don't have a password, click reset password.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF

    thanks

    I just tried that & put in my email & pass
    but it said no reg. users with my email address, I thought it was correct
    then I went through every email I have ( 5 of them )
    but wouldn't accept

    tried same to reset password but wouldn't take it
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,473
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,474 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You will need to contact Dustin for assistance via the SimTools site, as that is separate from Xsimulator.net: https://simtools.us/contact-us/
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Thanks Noorbeast

    I think I have all working & now remember how to sort plugins etc
    Just awaiting my license key so can get it all working again
    Not sure what’s changed from my old version of Xsim but best to keep up to date I guess

    Have weekend free this is why I did it yesterday but just waiting eagerly for my key now

    You are always very helpful big thanks

    Ps I’m sure this site is somehow broken with remembering email address’s etc
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2019
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,563Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Thanks yobuddy !!!!

    Just sent it again on your link
    Hope it all works
    Really Looking forward to receiving key

    Regards
    Adrian
  15. pierre

    pierre New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hi i have a problem with the new version i dont have 2d advence generic. do you know how to do it?
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,473
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,474 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Selections are in the Axis Type drop down menu:

    2dAdvanced.jpg
  17. pierre

    pierre New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I found it was disappearing when I loaded my backup axis settings in it must unzip the backup and ignore the files that have the same name and it works.
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2019
  18. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    223
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    294Coins
    Ratings:
    +131 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi @yobuddy !
    Last night I take a ride on a track with many climbs in Assetto Corsa and I realize that some points have exaggerated movements on my 2DOF platform.
    So I exit the game and drop down the Main Level on Game Manager to reduce everything with one only action.

    I make another round on the same track and it seems to me that nothing has changed.

    So I decide to take an extreme test adjusting the Main Level to 1% on Game Manager.

    I did another round and I noticed that everything remained the same.

    I missing something? Did I misunderstand the "Main Level" slider concept?

    Thank you very much!
  19. jeep213

    jeep213 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    中国
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    There is a lot of preparation work, but most of them stay in the concept and study, ready to start a small DOF6 model, and then become bigger after experience. Now the new software is developed, great!
  20. jean fruit

    jean fruit New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    vive cette maj c’était mon problème quand je n'avaisplus d'internet <3