1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools v2.5.1

SimTools Release Version

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,998Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am guessing you need to tweak your motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  2. Hocky

    Hocky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    96Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 1 / -0
    Change the motion profile so a 2.3.1 setting of main level of 75 need almost 100 on 2.4 is ok?
    I really dont know how to change the motion profile (to get larger movements) without adding alot to the DOFs and then going way over 100% in total. It was working fine before but I feel something strange is going on.
    Have done some work in the tuning center to but it will not wake up.

    Could it be something when changning interfaces?
    I could read something about AMC users needed to unselect the old before updating. I did that but could something be messed up there?

    I may unistall and do a fresh install of Simtools and AMC firmware and see if it works better.
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,998Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    How to refine a motion profile is in the link provided, in particular take note how to capture Max/Min in the Tuning Center and refine from there.

    There is also a swathe of new tuning capabilities in the latest SimTools, but start with the basic.

    I have no idea re AMC settings.
  4. Hocky

    Hocky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    96Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 1 / -0
    Update, you where totally right regarding that is was just a tuning issue.
    I did remove and reinstall 2.4 togehther with the plugin, added some to the axis % values.
    Then I did a complete new tune. Then I get the main up to 98-100% (prior 75) then it works again!
    The motion is much better and in control that it hasnt been before, a lot less of the rig stepping and doing strange stuff.
    Really good but you has to get into to 98-100 range, if lower I loose all details and it gets to smooth n a lot less motion.

    I now get in the line with the rest and say that 2.4 is alot better and I like it alot!
    Great work with the new version and now I need to find the new tuning capabilities to :)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,818Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,276 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi guys ...
    Congratulations @yobuddy on the latest Sim Tools V2.4 update ...
    It's been a while since my last visit to the forums ...

    I have a question If I may ask here after reading the v2.4 manual and understanding all the Awesome new stuff ...

    What to do If I want the " Shutdown & Centering" NOT to be at the center for all Axis ?
    Example:
    What if I have a 6 DOF platform where it is hard to get on/off it even if they are centered ?
    OR:
    Like my 3DOF Flatbed simulator where ONLY two DOF of the lateral Axis needs to be at their maximum to the left side for easy getting off/on ?
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2019
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,011Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    Hi Speedy,
    We could have a axis centering target in the next version or something.
    I do agree that this would be a nice feature...
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +421 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @yobuddy
    Just wanted to know if you are aware of a little bug that prevent "Traction Loss" from working.
    If you look at the picture I attached, with this settings, it seems "Traction Loss" is not working when "Gain" is not set to 0.
    Solution to have "traction loss" working, is to set "Gain" at 0 but with the graphical interface it is not possible because when we disable "washout" or when we activate "traction loss", the "gain" value is forced to 1 and then grayed out.

    To fix the "traction loss", I have to manually force 0 to "gain" in the XML configuration file.

    Btw the screenshot attached is the one you attached to me in the other thread I was asking questions. So I know you can repro.
    upload_2019-8-30_9-23-48.png
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2019
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,011Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    Traction loss does not have a Gain value, the Gain value is just for the Washout filter below.
    With the traction loss filter, you just adjust the Min Max numbers for the Traction loss input.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  9. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +421 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I am fully aware of that.
    I can assure you that "traction loss" is not working at all for me if I do not edit the "gain" setting via the XML to 0.
    The moment I set it to zero, the magic happen.
    Smell like a buggy condition check somewhere in the code of the plugin.
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2019
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,011Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    Thanks @Wagnard,
    I'll take a look and let you know what I find buddy!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  11. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +421 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks to you for all the work in this, it's really appreciated. Also take your time looking at this, it's no emergency for me.
    Feel free to ask more information if needed.
    Take care too buddy!
    • Like Like x 1
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,998Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What game does it happen in?

    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.

    Excessive power spikes, momentary usb disconnects and poor shielding are all possible culprits.
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,998Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Some things to try:

    Get some clip on ferrite magnets for power and usb cables.

    In Game Manager -> Profile Editor -> main Level % try a slightly lower value, say 97%, which will help smooth sudden spikes if the issue is common in a car crash.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Does it only crash when the arduino is plugged in?
    Understanding if it’s hardware related will help narrow down the issues.
  15. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,297Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Fwiw, 99% is the magic number, My New setup ( not documented just yet) has given me excessive grief and simply going to 99% solves it No questions asked. I honestly dont get it. :(
  16. Anthony Escalante

    Anthony Escalante New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Technician
    Location:
    Surrey, British Columbia
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, JRK, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello,

    From my experience. Certain things must be setup right.
    If you designed the feedback system, then ensure that potentiomenter is maximised to it's full rotation as the actuator moves. This will ensure more precision. Short movements will not be accurate to give the precision and you WILL have jerky movements and difficulty with smoothness.
    Next, you will need to use the tuning to more or less give you a smoother movement.
    In extreme case you may have to tweak the PID values for the actuator software for tracking the simulator.
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,998Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Papapetrus

    Papapetrus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    141Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Can someone help me?
    The Sim Tool Game Manager has not started since yesterday. Win 10. I've completely reinstalled Simtools and deleted all folders. Also in App data.
    I also get no error message. The installation works quite normally. GameEngine and GameDash can be started normally. Only the GameManager does not start. I can not think of anything more.
    Does anyone have a tip for me? Thank you very much
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,011Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    Probably Win10 antivirus/firewall misbehaving.
    Install AVG free and i bet it works..

    Take care,
    yobuddy
  20. Papapetrus

    Papapetrus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    141Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Thanks for the hint. Once I turn off the real-time protection it will work again. When I turn it back on, the Gamemanger will not start anymore. I have tried it several times, because I never had any problems before. Then I'll try it with AVG.
    Thank you very much !!!
    • Like Like x 1