1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools V2.4

SimTools Release Version

  1. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    276
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    14Coins
    Ratings:
    +66 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Muchísimas gracias señor

    Thank you very much sir
  2. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    358Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @yobuddy , after installing version 2.3, my feelings on the simulator have changed, (maybe?), it is possible that the simulator reacts differently after this update without any changes in the settings??
  3. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    @yobuddy a little clarification please...
    also for this last update, for those using actuators, is necessary remove the Interface Settings in SimTools before upgrade from v2.2.5 at new v2.3 and then, proceed by re-apply them after?
    Thanks for the reply :thumbs
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,766Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,780 / 10 / -0
    @misoswan
    You need to update the firmware on the card to his latest release.
    He changed the communications protocol a bit.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,766Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,780 / 10 / -0
    Nope, they will update correctly.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2018
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,766Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,780 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    358Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,766Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,780 / 10 / -0
    @pmvcda,
    Windows Defender has this problem with almost every update.
    It will disappear with a bit of time.
    But if you want to install AVG free, the problem will be gone forever.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    247
    Balance:
    849Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    Hi latest firmeare not work for my . Tested on 2.2.5
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,766Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,780 / 10 / -0
    @misoswan
    You need both SimTools v2.3 and thanos's latest firmware release on the 1280 AMC for it to work.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  11. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    247
    Balance:
    849Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    Hi
    when used firmware2.0 (thanos) and yout 2.2.5 all work correct!!!! .

    when stay firmware2.0 (thanos) and your 2.3 firmware all engine not work!!.

    when swop firmware2.0 to v3.0_rev2a.hex(thanos) and used your 2..2.5 work only 2 engine.

    when in firmware v3.0_rev2a.hex and your 2.3 again 2 engine not work.
    Michal

    have 3 dof platform
  12. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    225
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks @yobuddy for the SimTools/SimVibe update!!! :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  13. baxbax

    baxbax New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Installed Simtool and Simvibe update.
    It's all OK!
    Thanks @yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  14. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    269Coins
    Ratings:
    +114 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi There,

    I just installed 2.3, but I have strange unusable movements in games. If I test it at game engine's output testing, at minus values it gets strange movements.
    I mean if I pull the roll slider to right, (positive values) it's OK, but at 0, or negative values (left) I got strange movements.
    2.0 still works great.

    Any Ideas????

    I'm using AVG only.

    George, Hungary
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast Xsimulator Race Director Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,666
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,456Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,873 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is your computer set to English Local: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/
    • Like Like x 2
  16. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    269Coins
    Ratings:
    +114 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    noorbeast,

    Thanx buddy, it has solved the problem!

    Cheers,
    George
    • Like Like x 2
  17. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    hey guys,
    simtools game engine and game manager completely dissappeared from my computer overnight. absolutely no idea how they dissappeared, so without another thought I downloaded 2.3 and installed it.
    Now months and months of tuning presets have dissappeared from my AxisAssignmentsPresets folders... This is heartbreaking!!!

    Can anyone recommend a way to get them back? I don't have a recent backup.
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast Xsimulator Race Director Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,666
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,456Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,873 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I think you first need to work out what happened, a program like SimTools does not just disappear overnight without something happening. Was it an accidental deletion or uninstall, a virus or a hack, or perhaps a windows update gone wrong?

    Getting anything back without a backup is unlikely, for future reference here is how to make a SimTools backup: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...thout-loosing-your-profiles-and-settings.160/

    Do you have system restore enabled on the computer?
  19. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks,
    No virus, and nothing else on the computer is affected. Only thing I'd done recently was install the new version of HexPod (V2.1).
    And then noticed my usual Game Manager/Engine desktop shortcuts had disappeared. I don't think this has anything to do with HexPod, it's just that is the point when I noticed.

    No windows updates had been done either. I realise these apps just don't disappear, and I have not been fiddling with the Simtools folder for months. That's why I'm baffled, (and upset)
    Is it possible to change where the AxisAssignmentsPresets folder is located so I can from this point forward keep it in my dropBox for example and not have it wiped when a new version is installed?

    The only thing I have now is some photos I took of the screens a few months ago during tuning, but they are probably not the refined settings I was using.

    So on this note, can I ask anyone using HexPod plugin for SimTools if they have a library of presets for common games that they may want to share?
    If not, no worries. I'll eventually get mine redone, then upload them here so others can grab them.

    I am not sure if I have restore enabled. Does that restore everything? Or can I restore individual folders?

  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,766Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,780 / 10 / -0
    The AxisAssignments Presets folder never gets messed with when updating SimTools.
    Maybe a false positive from a antivirus or something?