1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools v2.5.1

SimTools Release Version

  1. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +320 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    Guys, i am having issues with SimTools 2.2.5 it will not send the commands to the new JRK G2, does anyone has a preset that i can installed?
  2. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +320 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    I try to use the "Serial" interface type but it will not work.


    Capture2.JPG
  3. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +320 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    The "JRK" Interface Type does not find the JRK G2!
    any help will be very well appreciated


    GameEngine Devicenumber.png
  4. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +320 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    Yes, configuration and tuning are done, I can move the motors by changing the Manually set target in the Pololu JRK G2 Configuration Utility.

    Do you have had the new JRK G2 work successfully? can you share your interface preset?

    G2 driver.png
  6. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +320 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    YOUTUBE video showing the SimTools 2.2.5 with JRK G2 issue

  7. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey Milton,

    Ok there's something strange for sure going on, Your stuff appears to work in the Pololu utility fine but for some reason isn't displayed in the Device managed in the same way mine is.

    In regards to the Game Engine not seeing the G2, its being investigated. Bare with us.

    This is what you should see.

    upload_2018-5-13_22-6-14.png
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +320 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    I agreed with you Nick! i open a Techsupport Case with Pololu to find out if they have an updated Driver for windows 10 for the JRK G2.
  9. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +320 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    Pololu reply with this instructions:

    right-clicking on each entry. selecting "Update Driver Software...", and then selecting "Search automatically for updated driver software"
  11. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Jrk's serial ports might be named "USB Serial Device" in the Device Manager if you plugged the Jrk into a Windows 10 computer before installing its drivers and software. This generally is not a problem, but there is information about how to fix the names in the "Installing Windows drivers and software" section of the user's guide:

    https://www.pololu.com/docs/0J73/3.1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +320 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    I Fix the Ports and now they are showing correctly i rebooted twice to get tested with SimTools but no luck still acting the same way as before, has anyone got it working with new JRK G2?


    CaptureDevice manaGER.JPG
  13. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,911
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,049 / 11 / -0
    @Milton,
    The GUID of the new devices have changed.
    It's the jrk.dll that needs updated with the GUID.
    Basically, it can't see the new devices yet.
    Nick and I are currently testing a new version now. :thumbs
    yobuddy
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,911
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,049 / 11 / -0
    The new version is now seeing both the older and the new G2 Jrk's! :thumbs
    But nothing is hooked to the Jrk G2 atm for a actual output test.
    That will have to wait till Mr. Moxley has time to hook something up for a test.
    I have a pretty good feeling this one is solved thou. ;)
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,911
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,049 / 11 / -0
    New Jrk G2 line now conformed working! :cheers
    Updated driver will be in the next release of SimTools.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
  17. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +320 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    It works thank you so much yobuddy! :grin
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  18. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Thanks for testing that for me Milton, Appreciate it. hug::cheers
  19. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    314Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I just update to simtools 2.2.5, I have game data streaming, I have no movement anymore, I entered interface setting from 2.2.0 are they different?
    Should I redo the plug ins I didn't do that yet

    2dof Sm3c arudino win 7 1pc
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,911
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,049 / 11 / -0
    Nope, not different for a Arduino.
    Should not have to redo the plugins nope.
    Maybe check your interface and axis assignments and go from there buddy.
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy