1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools V2.4

SimTools Release Version

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,738
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,332Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
    Play without VR for a few, see if the problem still persists.
    If it does, it's not in the VR stuff.

    This is the only way to narrow down where the problem is I think.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  2. SBDESIGN

    SBDESIGN some knowledge

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    How do we see which version we are running?

    I'm about to sort gamevibe and new plugins, but want to be sure I'm up to date.
    thank you
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,931
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The version is on the SimTools splash screen.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. SBDESIGN

    SBDESIGN some knowledge

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thanks for super speedy response as always noorbeast
    My splash screen on game manager is 0.2.1.0
    do I have to uninstall?
    Or do i just begin 2.2 install and all settings will be kept?

    is there a way to back up my interface settings etc?

    Its all simple when u get into it, but damn its head frying if not touched or tweaked in a while.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,931
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No you don't need to uninstall.

    To backup just zip up and save the SimTools folder: C:\Users\your_user_name\AppData\Local\SimTools
    • Like Like x 1
  6. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    42Coins
    Ratings:
    +66 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    hola gente buendia alguien me podria decir como tengo que pedir que me abiliten mi licencia de vuelta ....
    no estoy teniendo suete con las pc que instalo el GAMEENGINE y la licencia no me deja activarlo

    hello people buendia someone could tell me how I have to ask that my license be returned to me ....
    I'm not having any luck with the PCs that I installed GAMEENGINE and the license does not let me activate it
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,931
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can also look up your SimTools license number, just log into SimTools.us: https://simtools.us/member-login/
    Use the email you purchased the Licenses with, and if you don't have a password, click reset password.

    How to Register SimTools 2: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/how-to-register-simtools-2-0.9720/
  8. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    42Coins
    Ratings:
    +66 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    gracias señor por la respuesta quiero saber cual es la dirección para contar mi problema ... la idea seria que me vuelvan a validar mi serial de licencia para usar el GAMEENGINE

    thank you sir for the answer I want to know what is the address to tell my problem ... the idea would be to re-validate my serial license to use the GAMEENGINE
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,931
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you have a license validation issue then PM @yobuddy.
  10. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    42Coins
    Ratings:
    +66 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    no entiendo lo de PM
    I do not understand what about PM
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,738
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,332Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,931
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,738
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,332Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
    yobuddy updated Motion Simulation Software SimTools with a new update entry:

    SimTools v2.2.5

    Read the rest of this update entry...
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 2
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,931
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,738
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,332Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
    We aim to please! :cheers
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 390Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    Attached Files:

  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,738
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,332Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
    What screen resolution you on buddy?
    I can't get it to do that here.

    For now, you can move the assignment to DOF slot #5.
    u1.jpg
    We read these settings from left to right where they should equal a total of 100 to 130%

    Take care,
    yobuddy
  18. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 390Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    @yobuddy

    I used 5760x1080

    If you set 6DOF, you can not use it as a method that you have noticed.

    Maybe korean windows problem...

    Simtools 1.3 was fixed with a separate Highres patch.






  19. vsp19

    vsp19 keep Sim-Racing Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN6
    Hello yobuddy

    I use an e-belt tensioner with a SCN

    Unfortunately, I can only use the Half Way of the SCN for belt tightening.

    In order to use more than half way for the brake command surge,

    there should be a possibility to be able to move the initialized middle position.

    So I'm looking for a solution to shift the middle position of a SCN HyperAxis,

    so I have a longer actuator path to one side
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2018
  20. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 390Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    @vsp19 With version 2.2.5, the SCN is located exactly in the center.