1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question MOTION NOT WORKING

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by terry wells, May 31, 2021.

  1. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    241
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    697Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Hello again. I thought I had my motion platform working fine but guess what, it's not. When I check my motion using the Utls. Program they both work fine however in game number 3 which is really #2 does not move with corresponding movement of aircraft. I would think that if it works in one than it should work in game also. Please see attached pictures.

    hpwells1

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,623
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    133,203Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,260 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need to provide a lot more detail.

    What code are you using and does it function as expected?

    Please post pictures of all of your settings.

    Does SimTools Output Testing work as expected?
  4. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    241
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    697Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Well I am happy to say that the motion is working. (I did not have my Axis Assignments set right) I have pitch and roll however the old problem I had before did not go away and that is that when the accurators reach the max or minimum they do not return to center. I installed a reset button on my platform so that I can get them to center as I am flying. I would prefer not to use the reset as a fix. I don't know if it is the settings that I have or one of my controllers are bad. They are the cheap ones and I probably should up grade to a better one. I will tell you I have the old version of Sims Tools installed 2.1 but it has worked well for me before I switched to the worm gears and new motors. I have posted my setup utils using motor #1 and #3 and from the picture I posted above you can see I have them setup in a "Y" arrangement. along with a swivel post center. Any help with this is appreciated .

    Attached Files:

  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,623
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    133,203Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,260 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  6. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    241
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    697Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
  7. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    241
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    697Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    @norrbeast

    I changed out some settings and controller board and thought I had solved my problem. But not. Here is what
    I can tell you:
    I am running Sim's Tools on two computers using Arduino sketch SMC3 mode-2. The motor controller board assy. consist of 2 ea IBT-2 Arduino 43 amp cards. 1 ea Arduino Uno board powered on com-4 and my power supply is a Power Max 12vdc 55 amp output.
    here are my SMC3 utils settings for both motors.
    FPID=1
    KP=400
    Ki and Kd=0
    Ks=1
    FPWN=25KHz
    PWMmin=40
    PWMmax=150
    Max limits=70
    Clip limits=75
    Dead zone=1

    It seems to me or in fact it does hang up when I do a bank right or bank left. I need to push the reset button to get the accurators back to center. One note, this worked when I was using the 12vdc winch motors but since I changed them out with 12vdc 1/4hp 56C TEFC permanent magnet motors along with the worm gear reducers I have had a problem. It works when I use the SMC3 utils program. I can run manual ,motion,sign waves and all is good. It just don't work in game.

    Thank You
    Terry
    • Like Like x 1
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,623
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    133,203Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,260 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can possibly have game related settings and circumstances where the motors reach and exceed the limits set in SMC3, which will result in a motor shutdown, for safety reasons. Is that what is happening?
  9. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    241
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    697Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    I don't know if the motor is shutting down or not. all I can tell you is that when I push the reset button on the Arduino, it goes to where I am flying, ie center/level or what ever.
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,363
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    41,384Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,599 / 13 / -0
    Maybe try using SimTools v2.5.1 and the Advanced axis plugin, so you can use the anti-rollover filter.
    I'd try settings like this.
    upload_2021-6-2_15-58-49.png

    With the roll's at 60% and the pitch's at 40%, this way you are using 100% of the axes (and not more, avoid top out's)

    Next click the 'flt' button for each one and set the anti-rollover filter for each.
    upload_2021-6-2_16-1-7.png

    Next go into youy Max/Min setting for the game and set roll and pitch Max/Min to 90/-90.
    Test out the new settings, it should have motion no matter what you do in the plane.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2021
  11. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    241
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    697Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Thank you @yobuddy for this advice. However at this time I am using the old Sims Tools program (2.1) but I have been thinking about up grading to 2.5 because of the roll over setting in the game. You see I am 72 years old and changing all that info from 2.1 to 2.5 seems very confusing to me. However I will think about it. I like flying. I am going to set my out put axis to what you said and see if that helps.
  12. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    241
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    697Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    I am confused by what you say Next go into your Max/Min setting for the game and set roll and pitch Max/Min to 90/-90. Is this the axis limiting you are talking about?
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,363
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    41,384Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,599 / 13 / -0
    Hi @terry wells,
    In this section buddy.
    upload_2021-6-3_12-37-16.png

    Click 'Capture Max Min' and change the max and min roll and pitch settings to -90/90 and then click 'Save new Settings'.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  14. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    241
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    697Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Thank you @yobuddy for the advice. I have a question to ask, if I am using ver. 2.1 Sims Tools do I need to have the fit. set in the edit axis and if so would that be all or just the smoothing and what would you recommend to set it to? btw I set the min and max to 90 and motor #1 still stops working when the actuator is in the upper most position, I need to use the reset button.

    Terry
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,363
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    41,384Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,599 / 13 / -0
    Are you always riding the sim when it shuts down?
    Maybe try running the sim without you on it and see if it shuts down.
    If it works without you on the sim, maybe the new motors take more power when in a full tip, and is unable to deliver the power needed to return to center?
    chat soon,
    yobuddy
  16. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    241
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    697Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    I wish that was the problem but it's not I have already tried what you said. same problem.
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,623
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    133,203Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,260 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  18. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    241
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    697Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    seems a little strange because the motors I have now are much better than the winch motors I was using early and had no problems like this.
  19. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    241
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    697Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Quick Question. If I buy the new 2.5 sims tools will my problems go away?????
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,623
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    133,203Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,260 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can just update to SimTools 2.5, no need to buy it, but as the cause of your issue is not yet pinned down, and could well be on the control side and settings, there is no guarantee upgrading will solve it, but regardless it is good practice to use the latest version of SimTools, irrespective of other things, as there have been some bug fixes.

    It is likely more a case of control, the more powerful the motors the greater the need for accurate control.
    • Like Like x 1
  21. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    241
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    697Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    @noorbeast thank you. After thinking about it for a while I see where the newer motors may need more power. I am going to try some things and see what happens next. Do you think I should up grade my motor controller boards and if so what would you recommend I use for a 12vdc system?? Will the FSX and P3d plug in work in the demo mode??
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2021