1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom MOAALE2DOF

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by moaale, Sep 14, 2020.

Tags:
  1. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Les muestro mis videos desde mis inicios con el mundo de la simulación y con simtools ... gracias a los miembros del foro por permitirme ser parte de este mundo de simulación que para mi es parte de mi vida. primero pongo videos y luego pongo un par de fotos de mis inicios que ya llevo un par








    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2020
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    01.jpg 02.jpg 03.jpg 04.jpg 20160717_202431.jpg 20160717_202438.jpg 20160717_202446.jpg 20160722_220223.jpg 20160722_220245.jpg 20160723_121617.jpg 20160728_232021.jpg 20160729_110239.jpg 20160729_125023.jpg 20160730_180618.jpg 20160731_012939.jpg 20160731_122713.jpg 20160820_161116.jpg 20160820_161158.jpg 20160925_122927.jpg 20161114_193234.jpg 20170201_224325.jpg 20170629_214055.jpg 20170924_220802.jpg 20170928_221615.jpg 20170929_221754.jpg 20171118_235511.jpg 20171119_115746.jpg 20171128_191134.jpg 20171202_232406.jpg 20171210_235236.jpg 20171210_235255.jpg 20180221_220954.jpg 20180313_202647.jpg 20180320_194626.jpg 20180320_194717.jpg 20180320_194724.jpg 20180320_195340.jpg 20191222_083859.jpg 20191228_225920.jpg 20200124_215324.jpg 20200124_215609.jpg 20200209_134949.jpg 20200209_135009.jpg 20200209_135022.jpg 20200323_202108.jpg 20200323_202123.jpg 20200323_202137.jpg 20200413_183306.jpg 20200413_183310.jpg 20200703_021633.jpg 20200703_021639.jpg 20200819_234253.jpg IMG-20191222-WA0055.jpg WP_20151014_002.jpg WP_20151014_005.jpg



    Here I have a couple of photos of my beginnings, a couple of long years passed and changes of all kinds happened a couple of problems like everyone who got into these projects ... but that is the best thing that happened in my life entered this world thanks to simtools.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    I want to ask a question to the references of the forum or to anyone who has a 4dof I would like to study how I could update my simulator from 2dof to 4dof I want to know what arduino code I have to use to transform it into 4dof ... my idea is to put a second arduino board in the game engine interface2 with a monster shield VNH2sP30 and two more 12v electric cricket motors or what would be the arduino code that works best for 4dof
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,567
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,107Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What 4DOF design and axis movement do you have in mind, could you please post a picture of what you would like to build as an upgrade?

    There is no problem adding and Arduino and controllers, that part is very straight forward.
  6. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    I still do not have photos but my idea is to do the same as I go forward .... the two motors that I have now I have put them under the pedalboard and the other two would be behind the seat like the ones from VESARO I like those a lot I would have to change arduino code
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,567
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,107Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The VESARO is a peg leg 3DOF design.

    Do you intend building actuators using your existing motors, or use rotating levers like on your existing rig?

    Personally I doubt the wiper motors have the torque to drive a 3DOF, without some sort of heave assist.
  8. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    no, I already updated the wiper motors I'm using electric cricket motors they are powerful they lift a ton each one I want to continue with that type of motors I want to put two more motors but in the back and the seat, the pedal board and the gear lever would remain suspended with a motor at each end ... so I can continue using the arduino code that I am using which is 3dof.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,567
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,107Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What are the specifications of the cricket motors?
  10. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,567
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,107Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @mariano68 was planning assisted heave, which is what I did on my compact 3DOF, is that what you also have in mind, as it looks likely the jack motors would need that, given they are said to be about 50:1 and can easily be back driven?
  12. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Now my question is that I can safely use the arduino code that I am using from 3dof and I can also use another arduino on interface2 with a monstershield with two of the same engines I already have ... I would use this configuration on interface1 with the first arduino [ A <Axis1a>] [B <Axis2a>] and interface2 is [C <Axis3a>] [C <Axis3a>]
    that it would be more convenient to use a second arduino with its h bridge and two motors connected in interface2 or change the connections of the first arduino with the two h bridges and the 4 motors ... to make a 4dof.
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,567
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,107Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes you can safely use another Arduino, but in Interface Settings use the Interface 2 tab and configure the second Arduino there, including its correct Com Port.
  14. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    So it is more advisable to use another arduino with its h bridge and its motors than to use an arduino alone with 2 h bridge ... another question and as for the arduino code I can continue using the same 3dof code in the second arduino.
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,567
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,107Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes you can use the same SMC3 code on the second Arduino.

    As I understood it you would be adding 2 extra motors and if so an addition Arduino with another h bridge like you already have would be the way to go.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    yes .. I want to add a second arduino with its hy bridge and two more motors ... and I can use the same code from SMC3 DE 3DOF the other question that turns me on my head is I currently in the first arduino I have in interface - output [A <Axis1a>] [B <Axis2a>] that engine 1 and 2 works perfect for me ... and I want to know how it would be for the interface - output configuration of the second arduino it would be like this [C <Axis3a>] [D <Axis4a>].
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,567
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,107Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes you would configure Interface Settings like that for the second Arduino and two additional axis.
  18. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    well the parameters that I set for the second arduino are fine ... did you mean? and there are two new axles added to me that would be motor 3 and motor 4
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,567
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,107Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What I meant was that [C<Axis3a>][D<Axis4a>] will work fine for the second Arduino Interface Settings, just ensure you also assign the correct port.
  20. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    now in the axis assignments part I would have to configure a different movement in each dof from dof1 to 4
  21. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,567
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,107Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK