1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice
value1

Microsoft Flight Simulator X / Lockheed Martin Prepar3D Plugin 2.0.2.0

SimTools plugin for Microsoft Flight Simulator X and Lockheed Martin Prepar3D

  1. Tim Meyer

    Tim Meyer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    NRW - Germany
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Hi there,

    finally I'm very glad with my P3D & SimTools-Settings and it works well for all aircrafts. I use my own simtools game profiles for different aircraft sizes, because a perfect profile for a 777 is totally too much movement for a smaller one. So I decreased the level for the small-aircrafts profile.

    Today I installed the Dash 8 Q400 and was irritated by the DOF-movement. It was just so wrong - because when I did a roll to the right, my chair tilts to the front.
    Why is that - and anybody with ideas how to fix that?

    Thank You!
    Tim
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,718
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,793Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,891 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is there are possibility the Dash has compatibility issues with your version of P3D?
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. Tim Meyer

    Tim Meyer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    NRW - Germany
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    It actually is a new updated version with P3D V4.1 compatibility.

    Should I get in contact with majestic software?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,718
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,793Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,891 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If all other planes work OK then yes I think you should contact majestic and report a possible bug.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Tim Meyer

    Tim Meyer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    NRW - Germany
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    I will do that. The Majestic Dash 8 Q400 is the only airplane that gives me a nice asphalt/tarmac feedback while taxiing. But it dissappears while take-off. I'm a bit confused what kind of data is used for those things. It obviously must came from the plane itself, right?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,718
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,793Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,891 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat + SFX100 Builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    897Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, 4DOF, 6DOF
    G'day,

    I have a problem with Simtools GameManager crashing on startup in my FSX original install. (Not steam nor P3D). After closing the dialogs FSX continues to run. (Plugin 2.0.0.1 used).

    I read about the issue with installing SimConnect. All three .msi's were installed. The pc rebooted and everthing brought back up.

    Now I get a .NET Framework exception error, Simtools_GameManager.exe [7060]
    Event viewer:
    Framework Version v4.0.30319
    System.IO.FileLoadException

    When I patch/unpatch the game in GameManager what files are altered? When I do a search of C:\Users\Dave\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX none of the files are altered that I can see?

    I have DCS world working very well, no limits 2 and PCars2 are working.

    Any help with getting my FSX in motion with my g-seat would be greatly appreciated.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,718
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,793Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,891 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post a picture of the full .NET error message @BrassEm .
  9. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat + SFX100 Builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    897Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I havent got an image host yet. The text is;

    An unhandled microsoft .NET framework exception occurred in SimTools_GameManager.exe [7060].

    The rest of the dialog gives the option to then select a Just In Time debugger. In my case it would be MS Visual Studio 2013. I didn't click on the view process details dropdown right at the very bottom. Will post that text tomorrow.
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,718
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,793Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,891 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You don't need an image host, you can post the picture directly here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/upload-pictures-or-files.81/
  11. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat + SFX100 Builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    897Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Thanks noorbeast,

    I've worked out the number in the [ ] is simply the process ID at the time it is loaded in, which is why it keeps changing every time I try this.

    Directories;

    C:\Users\Dave\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X


    fsx gm crash pic00.jpg

    fsx gm crash pic01.jpg

    fsx gm crash pic02.jpg
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    Looks like whatever happened is blocking the memory map file from SimTools?
  13. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat + SFX100 Builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    897Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Game Engine is obviously not interfacing with SimConnect via the .NET framework. User created mission content using SimConnect is working in FSX.

    I mentioned that my FSX install is not Steam or P3D. Is the pathing to .dll's set for all 3 versions? Steam and P3D have different pathing than the original?

    I take it from the error that Simtools is using memory mapping, kind of like FSUIPC, to get at variables?

    What changes are done when patching FSX with Simtools? (This will give me a clue on where to look.)
  14. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat + SFX100 Builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    897Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, 4DOF, 6DOF
    @ yobuddy,

    Just tried Simtools V2.2. Same error. But this time Game Manager did not close. (No output to game engine of course.)

    After a bit more study it appears tha Simtools is using some .NET2 code that is being picked up as not being configured for in .NET4. From what I've read using google, I think the Visual Studio compiler needs an entry in the [application i.e. game_manager].exe.config file to accomodate this legacy.

    <startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true" ><supportedRuntimeversion="v4.0"sku=".NETFramework,Version=v4.0"/>
    </startup>

    Would you have something like this entry in your config file?

    Attached Files:

  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    On my PC the file is at "C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools\SimTools_GameManager.exe.config"
    Yea, I got that in there.

    Are you on windows 10?
    Do you have .net 3.5 installed?
    (I don't think its enabled by default on a lot of systems)
    Just something to check anyway,
    yobuddy
  16. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat + SFX100 Builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    897Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I was hoping that the .config was going to be the fix.

    I am on Windows 10 for Game Manager PC.
    "Turn Windows features on or off"
    Box was checked for => .NET Framwork 3.5 (Includes .NET 2.0 and 3.0)

    Game Engine PC is Windows 7.
    "Turn Windows features on or off"
    Box was checked for => Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.1

    I did a full reinstall of .NET 3.5 on the Game Manager PC. DO NOT TRY THIS AT HOME!
    Unfortunately this has broken Simtools. I now have no connection over the two pc' between GM and GE. I am now in the processes of getting them talking again before I can further diagnose the FSX problem.

    UPDATE: Turns out having over 6 entries for Simtools_gamemanager.exe in the firewall confused it and me. Deleted all of them and refreshed the link to the .exe in windows firewall. GM is talking to GE again :) It appears as though the .NET 3.5 installation didn't run. (No dialog shown.). I am running 4.7.1

    Back to getting FSX running...
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2017
  17. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat + SFX100 Builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    897Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, 4DOF, 6DOF
    SUCCESS!!!!

    It turns out that the .config file was the issue.

    I install Simtools on two PC's. Using the GameManager install on the Game PC and GameEngine on the Seat PC.

    The install script is installing SimTools_GameManager.exe.config to the GameEngine (Seat) PC directory Program Files(x86)>SimTools and not to the GameEngine (Game) PC directory Program Files(x86)>SimTools.

    This is confirmed due to the many uninstall and re-installs. (Hence my multiple firewall entries.)

    I copied over the SimTools_GameManager.exe.config over to my GameEngine (Game) PC directory Program Files(x86)>SimTools and it works like a charm.

    VERY HAPPY NOW!
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    @BrassEm,
    Your right buddy!!
    I believe I have them installing for GameEngine and not GameManger!
    There are actually 2 files going to the wrong side i believe.
    "SimTools_GameManager.exe.config" and "wow64ext.dll".
    (with a single PC install, you would not see this problem btw)

    Can you remove them from the GameEngine side of things and confirm that things still work?
    (there is no reason for them to be on that side of things I believe)
    Once you test the idea, I will fix the installer.
    Thanks man!!
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat + SFX100 Builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    897Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, 4DOF, 6DOF
    @yobuddy,
    I've deleted both "SimTools_GameManager.exe.config" and "wow64ext.dll" on my second Window7 64bit PC running Game Engine.
    FSX is working without issue as far as I can tell. (I am only at the initial point of setting up the axes but what I'm getting seems logical.)
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    thx @BrassEm, fixed for next release!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2