1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice
value1

Microsoft Flight Simulator X / Lockheed Martin Prepar3D Plugin 2.0.2.0

SimTools plugin for Microsoft Flight Simulator X and Lockheed Martin Prepar3D

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,695
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,645Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,882 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools works with data that can be derived from the game. An option would be to add transducers, as Game Vibe is currently in closed testing.
  2. Tim Meyer

    Tim Meyer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    NRW - Germany
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    I actually use a ButtKicker, which does a good job. But please take a look at this heave simulation in FSX - Especially how it behaves in the Runway: (5:24)


    Turbulences in P3D are great - is there no way to increase the runway/taxi bumping?
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,695
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,645Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,882 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As I said SimTools relies on the data that can be derived from the game, you can set heave up to suit whatever works best for you, but whatever that is will affect heave on the ground and in the air. You can set heave per axis with the Axis Assignment, filter capabilities and Tuning Center values, but you can't set heave to behave one way on the ground and another in the air.
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2017
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,802Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    You could use the remote profiler thou, to alter how sensitive heave is on the ground, verses in the air.
    But its something that would need to be done manually.
    Then again, you may find a good balance between the two and you'll be all set.
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,429Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,174 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    You can try this new version of the plugin. I have magnified heave 10× when on concrete, asphalt or tarmac. However the surface type doesn't seem to be very accurate in FSX. Dunno about P3D.

    Note: You can also see the surface type in Game Dash.
    upload_2017-10-1_18-35-51.png
    • Winner Winner x 4
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2017
  6. Tim Meyer

    Tim Meyer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    NRW - Germany
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Very cool - thank you! I tested it but still can't feel any runway or taxiway bumps. I set the heave to 70% - do I have to edit/increase anything to make it work?
    Another theory I had is: Maybe the motors can't give motions which are let's say under 10%. In this video there is a comparison between my set-up and TriMotion, which is very accurate in asphalt-effects. If this is the case - is there a possibility to increase the heave on concrete, asphalt or tarmac one more time manually to a higher value?

    PS: I owned the private license - so I can't use the Dash-Function. But if it would be helpful I would buy it...?
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,429Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,174 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Try this version (2.0.1.4). The old one (2.0.1.1) didn't factor in if you actually were on ground or airborn (heave was always magnified). In this version heave is only magnified when actually on ground.
    GameDash is not needed for this function. It's a nice add-on.
    upload_2017-10-1_23-4-50.png
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  8. Tim Meyer

    Tim Meyer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    NRW - Germany
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    I'm not sure why is that, but it still doesn't work. Maybe it's because P3D v4? Sometimes there were big bumps - but not normal asphalt effects. I tested a lot with settings. Any idea?
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,802Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    It sure looks like in the video, the sim does exactly the same bumps that happen in the game?
    You looks to be bouncing right along?
    Does it not feel right or something?
    yobuddy
  10. Tim Meyer

    Tim Meyer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    NRW - Germany
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    There is actually no continuous or repeating realistic bumping or stumbling.. Like there is no data of the asphalt or so. I tested on a few airports. I just set Heave to 70% - no Filter, is that right? I also tested with 100% and I inverted the direction... but it doesn't work. The heave-function itself works great - the whole plugin is fantastic - but for me no effect on the runway/taxiway.
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2017
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,429Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,174 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I have boosted heave even further. It doesn't appear sensible to me but…
    (The concrete surface must be really smooth!…)
    It's not an issue with P3D vs FSX

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 3
  12. Tim Meyer

    Tim Meyer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    NRW - Germany
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Really appreciate your help! I tested the 2.0.1.5-version and here is what I found out. Still no heave-effect on the taxiway/runway. THEN took a closer look to the TuningCenter to check the values on asphalt/concrete surface:

    The Heave was between -0.05 and +0.7! With a limitation of Min -70/ Max +70 it's clear why there is no effect. SO I set it to +1 MAX and -1 MIN. Suddenly the effect appears! So in a way it's working. BUT after testing I used the brake to slow down and I (nearly) got kicked out of my chair :-D it's totally to heavy now for the brake-effect. Whil using brakes the TuningCenter shows up about -27/+27 output in Heave.

    So all in all - what should I do? Is this an issue or just normal and I have to fix it via the Axes-Settings maybe a generell limit for the heave or so?
    Thank You!
    Tim
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,695
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,645Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,882 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  14. Tim Meyer

    Tim Meyer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    NRW - Germany
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Thank You I did a lot of tests and I think now adjust it the right way. It's getting better with version 2.0.1.5 - Heave (+1/-1) brings up the perfect runway effect. With the disadvantage of extreme (unrealistic) heave-movement while using the Joystick (airbone). It pushes you up, when slightly pull the joystick and pushes down when the aircraft nose goes down. Those effects when airbone are perfect when I tune the limits to (+20/-20) - which leads on the other hand to no runway-bumping-effect for me.

    @value1 maybe thats why you disabled the Heave when airbone in the previous version? The thing is, when heave is disabled when airbone - no turbulences are generated with heave, right?
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,802Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    Wouldn't your findings mean the plugin needs to have its ground effects multiplied by a factor of 20?
    Then use +20/-20 for the Max/Min.
    And then they both should work?
    yobuddy
    • Winner Winner x 1
  16. Tim Meyer

    Tim Meyer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    NRW - Germany
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Yes, a perfect conclusion! :) That might be the way to go.
    @value1 is it OK for your to create another version with factor 20?
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2017
  17. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,429Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,174 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I think we simply cannot extract sensible heave data from the simulation when on ground.
    In 2.0.1.5 I already magnify the heave value when on ground with a factor of ×100!
    When I start at the airport on ground (Alpnach Mil, Switzerland, v=0 kn) heave is in the region of 1-2 g and with increasing speed (v=70 kn) it diminishes to 0.01 g …
    • Informative Informative x 2
  18. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    269Coins
    Ratings:
    +114 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    It seems to be working at me on the ground as well...

    Cheers,
    George
  19. simon884

    simon884 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    - 8Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi
    I use your plugin for FSX, but I have a question is it possible to increase retrieve value in game engine ?
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,802Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    I'm not sure I know what you mean??
    yobuddy