1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Microsoft Flight Simulator X / Lockheed Martin Prepar3D Plugin 2.0.2.0

SimTools plugin for Microsoft Flight Simulator X and Lockheed Martin Prepar3D

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,018
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,181Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,293 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Here is the existing API developer guide, though SimTools 2.0 is not that far off now and would likely be a better development option: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ugin-for-simtools-1-0-api-documentation.4612/
  2. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    57100 Thionville ( France )
    Balance:
    5,828Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hello
    * With version 2, no more pass through SimConnect for FSX and FS2004 FSUIPC?

    * Currently in version 1, should record a version for Game Dash?

    I just saw that FSUIPC 4 is not only for FS2004 but FsX
    * Is it well 3.999z9 version FSUIPC for FS2004 or an even older version?

    Bonjour
    * Avec la version 2 , on ne passera plus par Simconnect pour FsX et FSUIPC pour FS2004 ?

    * Actuellement avec la version 1 , faut-il une version enregistrer pour Game Dash ?

    Je viens de voir que FSUIPC 4 n'est pas pour FS2004 mais uniquement pour FsX
    * Faut-il bien la version FSUIPC 3.999z9 pour FS2004 ou une version encore plus ancienne ?
  3. Martoul

    Martoul Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,018
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,181Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,293 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. Martoul

    Martoul Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,018
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,181Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,293 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  7. xiejin

    xiejin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    CHAINA
    Balance:
    37Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Can read the instrument data to the simulator?
  8. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I just wanted to try and ran into the same problem. FSX plugin wanted to install the updater says its intsalled but in game manager dont appear.
  9. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,106
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +595 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Are you using the software as a Demo?
  10. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    What do i wrong if i try to install a plugin via Updater according to the documentation just grab over the icon and its automatic installed but for me is not on the SimTools list.I've tried some other games like Eurotruck Sim 2,War Thunder pCars2 Xplane plugin.
    In the SimTools directory (c:user\appdata\local) I found the installed files so...im confused..

    only War Thunder and pCars2 plugin there and can be used at game manager
    Please give me advice :think
  11. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Yes DEMO
  12. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,106
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +595 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Are you certain you downloaded the plugins for 2.0?
  13. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,106
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +595 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    The demo version is only going to let you try live for speed. You need a license.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  14. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    So i've installed simtools 2.0.. them just tryed the plugin. Dont work
    Installed Simtools 1.3 once again tryed this plugin. Do not appears in the list.
    War Thunder plugin working
  15. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,106
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +595 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Just because you have a license for 1.3 doesnt mean you have a license for 2.0
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,106
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +595 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Did you go to the simtools folder and run the registration file? Did you enter your email and your license key? If you didnt, you wont see any other games you have plugins installed for except for LIve for speed.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  17. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,860
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,507Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,744 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I merged this conversation although it really doesnt belong here either.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    No licence yet.First upgraded to version 2.0 then dowgraded back because War Thunder and pCars plugins works with 1.3 version without any need to purchase a licence, and i thought Fsx plugin works too. :grin
  19. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,106
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +595 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    I would recommend that you look to upgrade. Plugins may stop to be updated, especially for a title like War Thunder which receives constant updates. Its also a better performing.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. Tim Meyer

    Tim Meyer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    NRW - Germany
    Balance:
    95Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Hello,

    I built a 3DOF with Wipermotors and Just want to know, how to get more Rumble effect while driving om th eTaxi/runway.

    Thing is: if I get Off the runway to the grass there is perfect rumbling. But I think the value of heave ON the runway is too small. Can I adjust this in any way??

    Tim