1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
Icy7CE

Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020 Plugin 1.0.4.0

SimTools Plugin for Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020

  1. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I've attached the debug version of SimConnect_UDP.exe, which prints to the console the data sent in every UDP packet. You can replace the file in AppData\Local\SimTools\MFS2020. Let me know what it prints out - this will tell me whether the problem is in the sending of data from the game to SimConnect_UDP, or from SimConnect_UDP to the SimTools plugin. If the print statements are too fast to see, you can lower the packet rate in SimConnect_UDP_config.txt.

    This would be useful for anyone else having data problems as well.

    Attached Files:

    • Creative Creative x 1
  2. VFX Pro

    VFX Pro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I'm about to take the plunge and buy FS 2020. After reading this thread, I'd like to ask should I buy from the MS Store or Steam? I like to have all my games in 1 place in Steam for many reasons, but there might reasons why I should get it from the MS store directly? Thoughts?
  3. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I have the Steam version, so the plugin was written using that version for testing, and some people were initially having problems with the MS Store version. The latest plugin update should fix those, so it hopefully doesn't matter which version you have. That said, having the same version as me would probably decrease your chances of future plugin issues, so I would lean towards Steam.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. VFX Pro

    VFX Pro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I surely agree with your statement :) Count me in!! I'm very appreciative and grateful for the time you took to create the plugin.
  5. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I Tried.
    Did not work.
  6. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Can you send a picture of the console window for SimConnect_UDP.exe, using this debug version? It will be helpful for me to see what data is being sent.
  7. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ok.
    Unusual movements.

    Attached Files:

  8. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Ah, I think that solves it! Your locale (Brazilian Portuguese?) is using a comma, rather than a period, to separate the integer part of the number from the decimal places. The UDP application sends numbers in this form. The SimTools plugin then interprets them in the English standard, where a comma is used to group digits, so is just ignored when determining the value of the number.

    Is there a mismatch between the locale that the game is set to and the system locale? It might fix the problem if they were the same, or maybe they both have to be English. I could also post an update to the plugin that corrects for this, if that would be more convenient.
  9. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    If it is possible to adjust the plugin it would be perfect, as I have already tried to change the location and it has not resolved.
  10. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Okay, I'll work on this later today.
  11. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Solved.
    I made a mistake in the language settings.
    Now it worked.

    You could make a plugin so you don't have to change the language.
    It would be useful.

    Tank you
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,374
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,090 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The language setting bug is a known long standing issue: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/
  13. Piouzo

    Piouzo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 66Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks, I changed the decimal separator in the region settings of windows and everything is working.
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 17, 2020
  14. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
  15. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    This update should solve the problem. Try changing your language settings back to what they were, and let me know if it works.
  16. Camerus

    Camerus Sim builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    56Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks again! What is the best way to install a new version vs the old one in Simtool?
  17. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Just drag the downloaded zip file over PluginUpdater, and then uninstall and reinstall the patch in GameManager.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    283
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    1,856Coins
    Ratings:
    +263 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor
    @Icy7CE Thank you for the plug-in. It works very good.
    I was wondering if it is possible to have a "wind" flow output.
    I have a fan setup which I really enjoy in DCS and NoLimits2.
    It is uses game dash but its a simple PWM / Arduino serial sketch.
    I realize you should not get wind effects inside a Cessna 150 but it adds very much to the immersion
    and gives a great sense of speed. I always fly with a HP reverb VR head mounted display and some air blowing on me is welcome. :thumbs
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Glad to hear it's working well. I'm planning to look into adding GameDash and GameVibe support at some point soon, which I think will be pretty easy.
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  20. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    339Coins
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Well, i just read all comments. Plugin works fine, and i use simshake aviator soft, made by andre, for vibes on my 8 transducers. the one thing its weird. at launch, pop up says me 100hz its blowed time connections. this is because 100hz maybe reachs high refresh than the system software support... change to 20hz could it possible fix this.
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2020