1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
Icy7CE

Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020 Plugin 1.1.3.0

SimTools Plugin for Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,773
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,632 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Grab a copy of the SimTools manual and keep it handy for reference: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    You can use Extra1 and Extra 2, or Roll and Pitch, but not both. My personal preference is using Extra1 and Extra 2.

    If you do use Pitch and Roll in Axis Assignments make sure Axis Type is Advanced and in the FLT box of Roll and Pitch use the Anti-Rollover checkbox: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/anti-rollover.327/

    As an aside, in a Flight sim motion profile you can use much larger Axis assignments for either pitch/roll or Extra1/Extra2, see the tips here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    Anti-Rollover.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Ralf Nass

    Ralf Nass New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Dear all, last week I received my seat mover (NJ Motion) and so far I'm pretty happy. My only issue with MSFS is that for short movements (both on the ground and in the air) the platform isn't moving smoothly but in steps. When I turn my joystick for a big turn or modify suddenly the altitude, then it works smooth.
    I'm using pitch and roll and have tried to play with the filters, but no improvement so far.
    Any idea how to remove or reduce this stepped movement?. Thanks very much in advance.
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,773
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,632 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It would help if you post pictures of all of your settings.

    If you can a video that shows the seat movement and game screen at the same time will give some context for members offering advice.
  4. Ralf Nass

    Ralf Nass New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Thanks for your reply. Attached you can find the pics of my settings. Let me know if you're missing something.
    Posting a video won't help a lot since the stepped movement more than seeing it, I can feel it in the seat.
    A good example of slow movements is auto pilot, by following a course, you can feel the stepped corrections in both roll and pitch.
    Thanks again for your support.

    Attached Files:

  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,773
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,632 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What are your Tuning Center settings?
  6. Ralf Nass

    Ralf Nass New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Hi, attached the screenshot. Kind regards.

    Attached Files:

  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,773
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,632 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    First up check the hardware, does the rig move smoothly in output testing, if not then it may need balancing or other hardware, which you should take up with NJ Motion.

    Assuming the rig moves smoothly the check each of the axis individually, do not initially enable smoothing or any other filters, those refinements should came last, do each axis one at a time and adjust as necessary, see the tuning tips here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    When it comes to the Tuning Center first capture the Max/Mins then refine from there. The larger the value the smoother the response, over a greater axis range. If your rig is smooth in Output Testing my guess would be that your existing Tuning Center values are too low.
    Last edited: May 18, 2021
  8. Garyrv7

    Garyrv7 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi
    I've installed the plugin and managed to patch it. when I load msfs2020 my sim rises to the standby position but there is no movement when flying. My MSFS is on disk not steam. I'm afraid my tech knowledge is a little out of date so any step by step help would be greatly appreciated.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,773
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,632 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    First grab a copy of the SimTools manual and keep it handy for reference: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    Before messing with any plugin can you please confirm if Output Testing is smooth and functioning as expected.

    Please post pictures of all of your settings.
  10. Garyrv7

    Garyrv7 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    All movements are smooth and as per other programs
    IMG_3391[5626].JPG IMG_3394[5624] - Copy.JPG IMG_3393[5622].JPG
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,773
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,632 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If Output Testing works as expected to you complete the following steps related to the plugin installation:


    Notes:
    • This plugin installs and runs a separate application that it uses to get motion data from the game. This may require GameManager to be run as administrator when patching.
    • A config file is included with this application and is located in AppData\Local\SimTools\MFS2020. This file can be used to set the rate of data transmission, which by default is 100 Hz. It can also be used to change the IP address that the application sends data to, which is necessary when the game and GameEngine are running on different PCs. In this case, change TargetIP to the internal IP address (e.g. 192.168...) of the PC running GameEngine.
    • If you are having problems with motion data, try replacing the file SimConnect.dll in AppData\Local\SimTools\MFS2020. A different version of this file may work better on your system. Look for one in the game installation directory, or install the SDK and look in MSFS SDK\SimConnect SDK\lib.
  12. Garyrv7

    Garyrv7 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    i installed the SDK SimConnect.dll file but to progress but what I am getting is the message below. Any help?



    upload_2021-5-19_13-7-3.png
  13. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,087Coins
    Ratings:
    +409 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Its normal to see this if the game is not running. Let it go through the main menu and it should connect
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Garyrv7

    Garyrv7 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    its working, thank you. i didn't realise you had to leave it in developer mode.
  15. DZSchneider

    DZSchneider New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Toronto
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    @Dirty , just checked the sim following Sim Update 4 and it looks like the "longitudinal acceleration under power with brakes on" bug has been fixed. Can you confirm on your end?

    Other than still using roll rate as a stand-in for g-included pilot-felt sway, I'm pretty ok with the sim now. Unfortunately, looks like the heave outputs from the H135 (currently v1.1) are incorrect but the fixed wings perform well enough.
  16. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    582
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    6,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +662 / 1 / -0
    I haven't tested it yet, but from the sounds of it it seems that this is indeed the fix I was hoping for. :) That would be great! After about 40 years of having this bug in there.

    It's not yet the actual "proper" accelerations, but now that this bug is fixed these can be easily calculated. Just add the gravity component.

    I hope I can take a look at itomorrow.
  17. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    582
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    6,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +662 / 1 / -0
    What Simvar are you using as "heave outputs"?
  18. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    582
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    6,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +662 / 1 / -0
    btw,...

    this is what we are talking about :)
    Fixed SimVar.png
  19. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    937
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    6,026Coins
    Ratings:
    +282 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    40 years bug concerns the side accel. The bullsshit on the longitudinal axis appeared in FS2020 from what I recall
  20. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    937
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    6,026Coins
    Ratings:
    +282 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I’ll check it on next days