1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
Icy7CE

Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020 Plugin 1.1.3.0

SimTools Plugin for Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020

  1. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +219 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Icy7CE submitted a new resource:

    Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020 Plugin - SimTools Plugin for Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020

    Read more about this resource...
    • Winner Winner x 7
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,781
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,948Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks so much for all of your efforts :thumbs

    In future updates is it possible to add Game Vibe support?
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +219 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm pretty sure GameVibe support would be possible. It's something I'll look into.
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Margaritaman

    Margaritaman New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Occupation:
    Sales
    Location:
    Southern California
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Thank you very much!
  6. Margaritaman

    Margaritaman New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Occupation:
    Sales
    Location:
    Southern California
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Any idea what would cause the motion to cut out intermittently? Simple easy flight with a basic profile, nothing crazy at all. TIA
  7. Aron de Haas

    Aron de Haas New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    - 57Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Nice job! Will tested this later this week
  8. djkc

    djkc Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    thank you
  9. craigN

    craigN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Legend..!! thank you so much.
  10. C0linmac

    C0linmac New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 7Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I can't quite figure out how to patch the MS store version of the sim. I can drill down and find the files, but the patch fails. Can I install it manually?
  11. craigN

    craigN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have the same issue, do to the restrictions with the privilege's in the WindowsApp folder, even after taking folder ownership/Administration.
  12. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +219 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Does the motion ever come back after cutting out? I had a similar problem during testing, which I thought I had figured out, but maybe I need to look at it again...
  13. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +219 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Do you have the file SimConnect.dll? The plugin expects to find this file in the folder selected during patching.
  14. alfsin

    alfsin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    - 609Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    first of all thank you very much for your time and contribution with the pluging, but when it is working for a minute suddenly it stops obtaining telemetry data and the tuning center is blocked.
  15. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +219 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Does it ever start receiving data again? Also, do you mean that the tuning center crashes or just stops getting new data?
  16. alfsin

    alfsin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    - 609Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I haven't really waited to see if it gets data again, the tuning center program doesn't crash, it just stops receiving data.
  17. alfsin

    alfsin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    - 609Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I will do more tests to see if it will receive data again, I will wait instead of restarting the program.
  18. craigN

    craigN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    yes SimConnect.dll is in the folder, and this is certainly not an issue with the patch - the issue is with the MS store version (opposed to Steam) is saved to the windowsapps folder, which is restricted, so you cannot access /edit even where the administrator of the folder.. not sure there is any way round this.. i have the same issue for updating my X55 hotas profiles in the same directory.
  19. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +219 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I've done some more testing, and I think I've identified the cause behind the motion data cutting out. I'll post an update soon (hopefully tomorrow) that fixes this.

    As for the problem with the MS Store version of the game, I'll add some files to the plugin zip that allow the patch to be installed manually.
    • Like Like x 2
  20. caddyboy0103

    caddyboy0103 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    21Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I’m having difficulty getting this to work with the ms store version. I installed the SDK, grabbed simconnect.dll and put it in the localcache folder. I open game manager as admin, and I am able to patch the game. The UDP app opens and then after the sim opens to main menu, it states packets sent successfully. When I get to flying there’s no motion, am I missing a step in the process?
  21. caddyboy0103

    caddyboy0103 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    21Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Ok, forgot to set min and max for the axis, but it seems like motion is very choppy.