1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Meet YAME: Yet Another Motion Engine

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Dirty, Feb 23, 2022.

  1. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    697
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    7,384Coins
    Ratings:
    +801 / 2 / -0
    Hey :)

    I've been working on my motion engine for the past year or so and it's coming to a point where one-by-one all the parts are coming together real nice. :thumbs

    FiltersWindow.png RAwDataWindow.png RigConfigWindow.png SceneView.png SerialWindow.png



    So far, it's been working great! I've been driving my new rig with it for a few months now and I would love to have a few other people take a look at it, to get some feedback. You know how it is: Sometimes one is so deep into the weeds of something that it's hard to see it through a "virgin" users eyes.

    The UI is still a bit rough around the edges, but the motion engine internally is looking solid. I'm fairly confident that it provides essential safety features for the user. I haven't had any "surprising hard-overs" in a while, because the software warns/blocks the user if he attempts anything too silly:
    Hot Rig Warning.png RigConfigWindow-BlockedWhileSerial.png

    I am working on a manual, but that is still very sketchy, so only a few pics here:
    ManualEntry.png Lower_A.png

    The software is initially only aimed at X-Plane and DCS, because those were the simulators I used for development. They conveniently provide the required data. It looks as if FS2020 has been maturing lately and I will certainly support it as soon as I see correct data in the export interface. The last Asobo/MS developer Q&A looked rather promising.

    I'm hoping to find maybe 2-3 users with a...
    • 6DOF hexapod rig
    • linear actuators
    • DCS and/or X-Plane
    • Thanos' AMC-AASD15A or Motion4Sim controller
    ...and are willing to provide some detailed feedback.

    Oh,... and a PhD in aeronautical engineering, a test pilot license and a few years hands-on experience tuning FFS setups would really come in handy! :D But that's optional! :D

    PM me, if you are interested to help out here.

    Cheers, Dirty :)
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Creative Creative x 1
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2022
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,760
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    10,700Coins
    Ratings:
    +413 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    i have a 6DOF and a background in Aerospace engineering

    hower I am only really into driving sims
  4. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    697
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    7,384Coins
    Ratings:
    +801 / 2 / -0
    Ah,... too bad. Sorry!

    I only support DCS and X-Plane at the moment. If someone wants to add support for other sims, I have absolutely nothing against that. All that is needed is get the sim to send data via UPD. If it provides an MMF interface, that can also be used if there's some documentation about it.

    However, it is highly unlikely that I would modify the motion engine to cater for the needs of driving sims. It's only aimed at flightsims, because that is where I'm professionally rooted in.
  5. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,760
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    10,700Coins
    Ratings:
    +413 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    no problem - I am sure i will venture in flight sims at some point in the future !
  6. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    697
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    7,384Coins
    Ratings:
    +801 / 2 / -0
    I have recently added support for MSFS2020:
    Screenshot FS2020.png

    It still doesn't provide the correct data natively right out of the physics engine, but at least the data that is there is now correct, so that the necessary values can be calculated easily.

    YAME now has "convenience patching" (as I call it), where you can see and change the patch status of each sim with a single click:
    patcher.png

    Some minor changes under the hood as well as quite a few UI improvements.

    Cheers,... Dirty
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 22, 2022
  7. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    284
    Balance:
    1,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    hello the interface for odrive will also be added? thx
  8. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    697
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    7,384Coins
    Ratings:
    +801 / 2 / -0
    That is planned, yes. :thumbs

    I have recently gotten an oDrive lent from @PeterW to play around with and it turns out it's really easy to interface with. I'm planning to add support for it in the near to medium term future. It's not the very top of my priority list just yet, but certainly a feature I want included. :)
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    697
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    7,384Coins
    Ratings:
    +801 / 2 / -0
    :) Turns out I enjoyed playing around with that ODrive so much that I finished the module in one go:
    ODrive_Output_Window.png

    So far, I only tested it with a single channel ODrive in a mock-up here on my desk, but not yet in a finished rig. Hope to be able to do that soon though ;)

    Cheers,.... :cheers
    • Like Like x 3
  10. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    284
    Balance:
    1,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    Yes!!!! thank you
  11. pooh

    pooh Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Balance:
    566Coins
    Ratings:
    +70 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    hey @Dirty , would like to try it :)
  12. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    697
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    7,384Coins
    Ratings:
    +801 / 2 / -0
    You can download the latest vesion here:
    --> DOWNLOAD <--

    It will prompt you whenever there's an update available.

    I don't have a manual yet, but I made a few video tutorials to get people up and running with the software.

    Here are two videos in which I highlight a few features around the motion software:



    Feel free to PM me if you get stuck somewhere. I will then either change the software or add a section in the manual. Also, I am going to add tooltips all around the UI to make users life a little easier :)

    Cheers,... Dirty :)
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
  13. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    697
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    7,384Coins
    Ratings:
    +801 / 2 / -0
    Added support for iRacing :) So far, I have only done a few cautious tests, but luckily found no surprises. The update will ship some time in January.
    YAME_iRacing.png

    I will be tipping my toes into racing in the coming months, but since I have no professional experience in the field, it's going to be a learning experience :)


    Cheers,.. Dirty
    • Like Like x 1
  14. LeNinjaHD

    LeNinjaHD New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2023
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Cologne, Germany
    Balance:
    27Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Hi Dirty,

    are you planning on adding support for Condor2? it is a Simulator made specially for gliders. I know that Sim Racing Studio supports it. According to the Manual, they have a UDP Output ("[...] and additionally provides generic UDP output for custom built instruments and cockpits." https://www.condorsoaring.com/manual_de/)

    I do not a have Rig yet, but i am planning to base mine on yours and I'd love to fly Condor with too! ;)

    Grüße,
    Cedric
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. hideki

    hideki Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +50 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Any chance for SCN5 or SCN6 actuators? Thanks
  16. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    697
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    7,384Coins
    Ratings:
    +801 / 2 / -0
    I have no idea what those are. I will have to google them when I get back home. Do they get a serial command directly from the PC or are they driven by a motion controller like Thanos or M4S?
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2023
  17. hideki

    hideki Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +50 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
  18. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    697
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    7,384Coins
    Ratings:
    +801 / 2 / -0
    Hi :)
    I looked into the Condor Soaring manual and the UDP export seems quite straight forward. I’m gonna add a few lines of code to receive the data and put it in the order that Yame processes it in. That seems to be all it takes :)

    I will keep you posted here. Might take a few weeks though :)
    • Like Like x 3
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2023
  19. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    697
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    7,384Coins
    Ratings:
    +801 / 2 / -0
    OK. But how do you interface them? There must be some microcontroller that sends pulses to the servodrivers. All I can do is send some data via serial to this microcontroller. If you have a MC that controls these servos, let me know how to interface that and I might be able to support it.
    :)
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    697
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    7,384Coins
    Ratings:
    +801 / 2 / -0
    Hey Cedric :)

    I'm just looking into Condor Soaring. Do you know if the pro version has the same data in the export interface? Which version are you using?

    Cheers :)
  21. LeNinjaHD

    LeNinjaHD New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2023
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Cologne, Germany
    Balance:
    27Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Hi Dirty,

    the main Difference between Condor 2 and Condor 2 Pro is, that Pro includes all the additional Planes. I have the normal Version, and i bought:
    1. ASK-21 (Easy to handle because its a trainer, the same one as I fly IRL)[​IMG]
    2. DG808C (Because it has an Engine)[​IMG]
    3. Stemme S12 (Basically a fancy motorglider)[​IMG]
    4. EB29R (Very High Performance (best glider in the sim) and it also has an Engine)[​IMG]

    For Beginers, I would recommend the ASK-21 to get Used to Condor2 and Gliding In General. The ASK-21 was designed in a way, so that you cant get it to spin. After that I would go with the EB29R (my "daily driver").

    Hope this Helps in getting you started :)

    Greetings,
    Cedric

    P.S: I am 99% sure they export the same data.