1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Low cost 2DOF/3DOF/6DOF motion simulator - DOF REALITY

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Radioproffi, May 23, 2016.

  1. LemonIcetea

    LemonIcetea New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    Before, you told me the same story, but I didn't know what I understood and how to proceed with the setup, so I couldn't do it properly. Is there any way to set it up in Game Engine?
    Are you saying that it should be connected differently when connected to the Motion Box? (If not Dof reality, arduino or Motor)
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,191
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes you are correct, sway should lean away from a corner and the roll DIR check boxes are set opposite of sway, this is what SimTools expects: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    Please post pictures of all of your current SimTools settings, including the Tuning Center.

    The output from SimTools is the same for both axis, as long as the settings are the same for both axis.

    If the SimTools settings are the same for both axis but the rig does not respond the same then the issue is most likely the hardware and/or the Arduino control settings for the hardware.
  3. LemonIcetea

    LemonIcetea New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    The settings are going back and forth to test Smooth, but the basic settings are based on these photos.
    (Change to Advanced to add Smooth, etc.)

    You asked me to post the setting of the tuning center, but I keep looking at it as an output test of the game engine, so it's the default setting.

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      202.5 KB
      Views:
      26
    • 2.png
      2.png
      File size:
      201.6 KB
      Views:
      28
    • 3.png
      3.png
      File size:
      408.2 KB
      Views:
      27
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,191
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    We need the pictures of your actual settings and I would suggest not using smoothing until all other issues are resolved and the base motion profile is fully sorted.
  5. LemonIcetea

    LemonIcetea New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    I'm sorry to make you misunderstand.

    Most of the tests were carried out in the above settings and faced the phenomenon mentioned.
    ( + The above settings use the presets provided by this thread.)

    The test for Smooth was saved as a separate preset and used.
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,191
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks for the clarification.

    As I posted earlier the output from SimTools is the same for both axis, as long as the settings are the same for both axis.

    If the SimTools settings are the same for both axis but the rig does not respond the same then the issue is most likely the hardware and/or the Arduino control settings for the hardware, which you will need to check.
  7. LemonIcetea

    LemonIcetea New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    Guess it's not a matter of axis allocation?

    Also, is there any way to test the hardware? I'm using is Dof Reality's Motion Box.
    It's a necessary part of solving the above problems, but my simulator is currently moving Roll and Sway in the same direction.
    (Not used in the program, but operated the slider in the output test)
    So I think I need to check.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,191
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Grab a copy of the SimTools manual and keep it handy for reference: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    The DIR boxes in Axis Assignments being checked orange or not determine which way an axis moves and as I have suggested sway should lean away from a corner and the roll DIR check boxes are set opposite of sway. In other words you should not have the DIR checked orange for both sway and roll, which is what you currently have.
  9. LemonIcetea

    LemonIcetea New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    I'm a little embarrassed that I didn't notice it was just a check box problem.
    Roll and Sway are set to contrast.

    I've seen the manual several times (not just now, but from a long time ago) but I couldn't check it out except for the output test of the game engine.
    The output test that I've said before was also included in the game engine.

    Is there any other way to test the hardware?

    Other hardware testing methods have been performed on the axis of the existing program (Sim Racing Studio), and in that case, this stair phenomenon has not appeared, so we are still working on it to resolve it.

    (I'm continuing to mention SRS because I'm in the process of moving from SRS to SimTools which was used by our programs..
    There is also a reason why some people used SRS and moved to SimTools like me.
    If it's a problem, I'll delete it.)
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,191
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't use SRS, so can't comment on that.

    But I stand by my earlier comment, with the exception of the language setting issue, if the SimTools settings are the same for both axis, but the rig does not respond the same, then the issue is most likely the hardware and/or the Arduino control settings for the hardware, which you will need to check.

    My understanding is that DOFreality uses SMC3, so the SMC3 Utility, used to configure SMC3 settings, is readily available: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/

    I believe that like all rigs it is important to properly balance a DOFreality rig.

    But being a commercial rig I would suggest contact with the manufacturer before messing with the rig or SMC3, as really that is where support responsibility resides.
  11. LemonIcetea

    LemonIcetea New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    Thank you very much for all your kind answers so far.

    I am planning to contact the manufacturer.
    There may be users who have similar situations with me, so if I solve these problems, I will write about the progress and the results
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Rusty_Pilot

    Rusty_Pilot New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi everyone,

    I have had my P3 for about a 1.5 years. It has a "flat" on the front left roller. (It cracked) I saw the post back on page 14 saying it is a 27mm roller. Being in the US, it seems impossible to find. I was wondering if anyone had a good source to get replacement wheels online, know of a good alternative, or should I just upgrade to the P6? Bit extreme, but I have been thinking about for awhile. This might push me to the P6 upgrade kit.
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,191
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is the roller unavailable via DOFreality?