1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Low cost 2DOF/3DOF/6DOF motion simulator - DOF REALITY

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Radioproffi, May 23, 2016.

  1. RCFlyer

    RCFlyer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    268Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I am using the Rift with to sensors. It is my understanding as well that motion cancellation is necessary mostly for those platforms which use large/vigorous movements. I don't anticipate need motion cancellation with my flight sim. I mostly fly helicopters, therefore, large movement is not normal.

    FireEck: DO you have the sensors (Lighthouses) mounted to the platform?
  2. FireEck

    FireEck New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    Project manager (Systems engineer)
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    No, they are mounted on the walls of my room. I use my Vive not only for my rig but also for other VR applications.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
  3. RCFlyer

    RCFlyer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    268Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Completed assembly today. Took about 3 hours. Instructions were fairly good. Could have use some details on installation and alignment of the pitch and roll motors. Will now work out installation of helo collective assemble.

    Anyone attached a helo collective to the side of the H/P3?
  4. Cymatic

    Cymatic New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Occupation:
    VR/AR Professional
    Location:
    California, USA
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Okay!

    I received my P3 a week and a half ago, overall satisfied with the purchase!

    Assembly was pretty straight forward, although there was not much detail for the flight joystick and oculus camera mounts that I ordered with it. Figured it out regardless!

    Ran into a small snag with the motors not being at neutral. After trying a few things I emailed for support and got the advice I needed. As it turned out, I had the language settings for non-unicode apps set to Japanese (for a different project), and it was affecting the data received by the platform. Changing it back to English fixed it.

    As far as plugins, the racing titles have been all fine but the flying titles (Elite Dangerous, Ultrawings, Lunar Flight) all seem to get no motion. I setup the Joystick plugin as a fallback, but I am continuing to search the forums for answers.

    Picked up a HOTAS Warthog and mounted it along with the G27 wheel that was hanging out in storage. I feel like I can play driving games in VR again - motion sickness is definitely a factor for me if there is no real world motion.
    The oculus camera is not mounted to the motion platform, and I have not had a problem with it as of yet.

    Small footprint, sturdy construction, quiet performance, moderate setup effort. Very happy with this investment!

    Next step: intercept joystick output for PSVR games!
  5. RCFlyer

    RCFlyer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    268Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have the H3 setup and running pretty well. I am still working on tuning the axis and filters to work with helicopter simulation. Heave seems to the be the most troublesome. Overall, I really like the H3. I tried the available FSX/P3D plug-in values, but, they were for the most part not very useful. That is ok, it forced me to learn how to use the SimTools.

    Once I get the tuning where I want it, I'll post the results.

    Cymatic: I have no experience with ED, Ultrawings, or Lunar Flight, but, are you using the Extra1, 2, and 3 axis for flight motion? I didn't have motion in P3D until I started using those axis.

    Danny
  6. Cymatic

    Cymatic New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Occupation:
    VR/AR Professional
    Location:
    California, USA
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hey Danny. I haven't bothered changing around any axis assignments yet, because I have not seen any activity on any axis during gameplay using the Output Testing feature. Values do not change in the Tuning tool either. SimTools recognizes that the game has started, its just as if there is no telemetry data whatsoever coming over.
    I had a similar issue with the joystick plugin, but at least there I was able to see that moving the joystick changed virtual axis values even if the platform did not move. Changing axis assignments around definitely did the trick there.
    From what I can tell, it seems like updates for some of these titles cause plugin support to break, and then the plugin creator has to play catch up with their own update.

    According to Output Testing->Axis Testing, only Roll, Pitch, Heave, Sway, Surge, and Extra 1 have any effect on the platform. The motors are assigned to Virtual Axes 1a (left front), 2a (right front), and 3a (rear). Is it the same for you?
  7. RCFlyer

    RCFlyer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    268Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Cymatic: I use Extra2 and Extra1 force selections to control the roll and pitch functions. I have Extra2 (roll) assigned to axis1a and 2a, DOF1, and Extra1 (pitch) assigned to axis 1a and 2a, DOF2. I use Extra3 force selection to control yaw and have it assigned to axis3a and 4a.

    I can move any/all of the axis using the Output axis testing utility and they all work in P3D as expected. When I run the Output test on the virtual axis I see movement on all the assigned axis/control inputs when P3D is running.

    Hope this information helps.

    Danny
  8. Cymatic

    Cymatic New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Occupation:
    VR/AR Professional
    Location:
    California, USA
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks for sharing the info! Yeah, that is helpful.

    I'll be spending more time learning the ins and outs of SimTools, I'll get it worked out eventually!
  9. RCFlyer

    RCFlyer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    268Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Has anyone figured out a way to reduce the slack in the motors, particularly, in the roll axis? I fly helicopters and have my joystick controls set at their most sensitive settings. This results in noticeable (not uncontrollable) jerking when the cyclic is being used in the center of the control paths. The jerking motion is most noticeable in the roll axis. I have tried using the various filter setting with very little success.

    Danny
  10. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I only SIM race and don't fly but your problem isn't limited to flying.

    You need to really get the left to right balance of the rig as close to perfect as you can and have just a tiny bit of weight forward.

    But I don't think you will ever g it rid of the slop due to the inherent design of the worm drives.

    I looked into replacing the worm drives and motors with linear transducers but the cost makes it impractical.

    Andy
  11. mike523

    mike523 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Balance:
    406Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Does anyone use/have Dofreality presets for DCS Digital Combat Simulator and War Thunder?
  12. RCFlyer

    RCFlyer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    268Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Has anyone had issues with the tractionloss wheels? I have started seeing "chips" coming from the wheels, primarily the center wheel. See picture. I have sent an email to Igor with this picture, but, have yet to hear from him.

    Anyone have any experience replacing these wheels?

    Danny

    Attached Files:

  13. Spacebar

    Spacebar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    Problems with setup -

    I feel like I'm missing something simple. I have everything put together. went through the docs and videos several times. Is there a missmatch between the PC2 UDP and the plugin I installed. I noticed there were 3.

    - Uninstalled and re-installed sim tools.
    -Ran game engine and game manager in administrator mode
    - output is working when testing pitch, tilt, heave ...(except traction loss, not sure why)
    -Patched the game
    - played over an hour of the game (PC2) with no motion for data save
    (both game engine and manager were running...bad??)
    -formatted and put a clean ver of windows 10
    - uninstalled any and all firewall/ antivirus thinking there may be some block.
    - I even get a "game running" status while in the game.

    again this is probably something simple I'm overlooking, below are screenshots of my sys before and during game play.
    Still no movement.

    Any help would be appreciated.
    Instal_01.png

    Instal_02.png


    Instal_03.png
  14. nilzilla

    nilzilla New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    US
    Balance:
    165Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    As a recent H3 owner I'm still easing my way into SimTools. After some initial frustration with "why don't things just work.." I thought I share my what I have learned with my preset values for OutRun 2006 (you can find the game free on google at the time of this writing). This game is best played with a wheel set to about 200 degrees of rotation (even if your wheel supports 900 or 1080 degrees you can change it in the control panel or in your wheel's setting app). Please note that the axis presets are similar to the Dirt4 presets included by DOFreality. I've also shorted the min/max values within the profile to give more of that arcade feel.

    outrun2006-DOFReality-axis_preset1of2.jpg outrun2006-DOFReality-axis_preset2of2.jpg outrun2006-DOFReality-profile.jpg
  15. mike523

    mike523 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Balance:
    406Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    So when you say "more of that arcade feel" what exactly are you going for and what adjustments are you making?
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,950
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,946 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As a rule of thumb you should run a game before patching, not after.

    As a general rule you should not need admin mode.

    Does the rig move in Output Testing and follow the conventions SimTools expects: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    Have the in-game Pcars2 options been set: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/projectcars.188/

    Are you using the DOF reality game presents: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ject-cars-2-can-anyone-share-me-theirs.11273/
  17. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi Danny

    Yes thats pretty normal. The rollers used are designed for wardrobe doors and not designed for taking the weight of you and all that kit. First thing i noticed was when my traction loss stopped working when I was sat in the rig. I thought it was the moto and gearbox at first and it was only when I took things apart to examine the motor and worm drive that I realised

    Have a look at one of my earlier posts (page 14 of this thread post dated 3rd May) where I provide a drawing for replacement rollers made from nylon. With all five rollers replaced I have had no problems.

    I guess the problem is getting the rollers made. I was lucky to have a friend with access to a machine shop and he turned a set for me amd a set for himself (although his rollers have not failed yet).

    Yo do have to dismantle the back end of the moving frame (remove the whole moving frame if you want to replace the rollers at the front as well) and prize off the roller and the central roller axle. Replacement in simple and reassemble is easy enough. The most difficult part for me was getting the fromt of the moving frame out of the forward pivot bearing.

    Andy
  18. RCFlyer

    RCFlyer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    268Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Andy, thanks for the reply. Things haven't failed as yet. It does appear I should start looking for replacements though.

    Regards,

    Danny
  19. Radioproffi

    Radioproffi Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Lviv
    Balance:
    1,908Coins
    Ratings:
    +77 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Pls look at the nylon wheels look among the spare parts where was bolts and nuts.


    @Spacebar did you enable UDP output in game settings?
  20. RCFlyer

    RCFlyer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    268Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Radioproffi: Thanks for the reply. I did see one extra wheel with the spare parts. Are the wheels that come installed in the platform nylon?

    Danny