1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Video Ride Recorder 2.1

Make instantly ride-able RideFilms

  1. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,638
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,846Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,518 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    RaceRay submitted a new resource:

    SimTools v2 - Video Ride Recorder - Make instantly ride-able RideFilms from anything SimTools v2 su

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    Here are a few more details on the Video Ride Recorder. :thumbs

    Frames Per Second: the Frames Per Second you want your video at.
    Output Resolution: Upscale and Downscale as needed.
    Lead In - Video: the clip shown before the ride film. (gives you time to sit back and get ready.)
    Lead Out - Effect: The end of video effect you want for you flick.
    CPU Limit: The maximum Cpu value.
    Shutdown Limit: Stop recording if Cpu Limit is reached for x seconds.
    12.jpg


    And here are the setup screenshots (also included in the zip file)
    Notice I'm using the ( b ) Axis Assignments.
    (If there is no Traction loss, use Yaw for the output show as Extra1 below)
    AxisAssignments Setup.jpg

    Interface Setup.jpg

    That's all there is to it! :cheers
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,638
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,846Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,518 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    • Like Like x 1
  5. HAOTIAN SU

    HAOTIAN SU New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I used this recorder to record GTA5 but there was a significant telemerty data loss.

    There were only very few lines that were not zeros.

    upload_2018-10-21_17-14-52.png

    This is just part of the telemetry log.
    This is my game engine interface setting:
    upload_2018-10-21_17-14-52.png

    And my recorder setting:
    upload_2018-10-21_17-16-7.png

    Attached Files:

  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    Did you setup the axis assignments for the game?
    If so, then refine the max / min settings for the game.
    And you will get better data.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  7. HAOTIAN SU

    HAOTIAN SU New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I used the axis assignment as follows
    upload_2018-10-21_19-57-39.png

    And I found that, if I use the suggested interface setup, the axis output will maintain zero for the most of time and only output occasionally:
    upload_2018-10-21_19-52-41.png
    upload_2018-10-21_19-53-4.png
    upload_2018-10-21_19-53-23.png
    upload_2018-10-21_19-53-42.png
    As you can see, I printed screen 4 times in a row, only 1 of the 4 pics were showing the correct output.

    And even if I am in the pause menu, the simtools kept sending wrong outputs.
    upload_2018-10-21_19-59-44.png
    upload_2018-10-21_20-0-18.png

    The GTA5 plugin works perfectly when interface setting were reset.
    upload_2018-10-21_20-1-59.png

    Could you please help me with this abnormal functionality if I use the suggested interface setting? @yobuddy Thank you very much!

    Attached Files:

  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    Please try a different game, so we can isolate the problem.
    Seems like a plugin problem, not a Video Ride Recorder problem.
    Let me know what you find buddy!
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. HAOTIAN SU

    HAOTIAN SU New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I am using the following setting for the simtools
    upload_2018-10-22_16-16-13.png
    upload_2018-10-22_16-16-56.png

    The profile for the plugin
    upload_2018-10-22_16-17-59.png

    Video recorder setting
    upload_2018-10-22_16-18-55.png

    raw telemetry data
    upload_2018-10-22_16-19-41.png

    this is an updation following the GTA5 issue.
  10. HAOTIAN SU

    HAOTIAN SU New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @yobuddy Would you please follow up on this thread? Thank you very much!
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    The port number for the interface setting should be 2424.
    (like in the setup pic)
    Interface Setup .jpg

    Since your settings is for a 25 fps video, you can set the output rate to 40.
    (Because there is 1000ms in a sec, and 1000 / 25fps = 40.)

    Also, since this game has Traction Loss, use it instead of Yaw in the Axis Assignments.

    Please adjust your settings as needed and try again buddy!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. HAOTIAN SU

    HAOTIAN SU New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @yobuddy Thank you very much! The recorder is now working on both LFS and GTA5.
    • Like Like x 2
  13. LaserWars

    LaserWars New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    hello, I try to make a video assetto corsa but it only records the desktop and loading page. How can I do ?
  14. HAOTIAN SU

    HAOTIAN SU New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hello friends. I am trying to shot video clips of GTAV on 3-monitor at 5760x1080. The framerate dropped seriously after I started recording even if I set the FPS to 25.

    The recorder worked perfectly when I tried 1920x1080 at 50fps. But under 3-monitor mode, the only available resolution is 5760x1080. I tried modified the resolution to 800x600 in the 'settings.cfg' but it didn't make a difference when I opened the program.

    Could you please give me any hint on how to change the resolution under 3-monitor mode?
  15. HAOTIAN SU

    HAOTIAN SU New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    To make it clearer, my target is to log the motion data with the least framerate drop.
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    @HAOTIAN SU,
    What are the other valid resolutions for that setup?
    5760×1080 < what you have now 5760/1080 = 5.3333
    4800×900 4800/900 = 5.3333 (this one should work)
    4098×768 4098/768 = 5.3359375 (a bit wrong but I believe its still a valid resolution?)

    Maybe you could look at what resolutions are available to you.
    As they should be able to grab good screen shots at these resolution also.

    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  17. HAOTIAN SU

    HAOTIAN SU New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @yobuddy
    Hi! I have found alternative way in which I can record video and motions at the same time.

    I was using Fraps for video capture and a UDP server to log the DOF data with timestamp. Then I manually edited the DOF log to match the time of the video.

    But later I came up with some small issue. The DOF data logged from the server seems to have an offset at 32767, which is clearly the limit for 16-bits interger. The offset occurs with roll, pitch, heave, sway, and surge, except yaw.

    Would you please give me some idea on how to process with the DOF data? Thank you!

    Some pics for the DOF data:
    surge.jpg sway.jpg yaw.jpg heave.jpg pitch.jpg roll.jpg
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    Take a look at the Video Ride Creator buddy.
    You can open a video file with it and then import the data needed, and swap it around and all that good stuff.
    Scale it smooth it etc..

    It would be better if you could capture a even number of telemetry points per second, rather than time stamps.
    I mean it will be easier to sync in the end.

    (You can read just the center location too)
    Take care!
    yobuddy
  19. DOFreality

    DOFreality Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    336Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    How to get motion data along with video track from Garmin VIRB 360 camera that records motion to Video Ride ?
  20. Metaverum

    Metaverum New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Hey guys,

    I tried recording a video but it doesn't work with my game. I know that it's not a plugin or axis assignments issue. My simulator gives near perfect results with the AMC 1280 USB Interface. I get correct values in the tuning center as well.

    I modified the interface as shown:

    upload_2019-8-25_13-56-33.png

    I only get 0's in my telemetry file though. What did I do wrong here?

    EDIT: I managed to fix it, it actually WAS that I forgot to switch to the (b) Axis Assignments tab. Also, is it intended that the max/min is not possible to edit for the video ride player? I guess that would explain why my values are so high numbers because they are being mapped between 32767 and -32767? Interesting. :) Anyway it all works now!!
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2019
  21. Metaverum

    Metaverum New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    I could use some help making sense of the CFG file guys. :) I have the following interface:

    upload_2019-8-26_13-0-16.png

    Output rate is 16ms. So that should mean one line per 16 miliseconds in the CFG file.. however for a 57 second video I have 1390 lines of telemetry in my CFG file. In 57 seconds there are 57000 miliseconds which means divided by 16, 3562 lines of telemetry. Why do I get 1390?

    I need to know how this works so I can play it back with my own custom software and plugin. Thanks in advance. :)