1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Karting Simulator Question

Discussion in 'Ready, set, go - Start your engines' started by marcel cristofoli, Jul 27, 2019.

  1. marcel cristofoli

    marcel cristofoli New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    172Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hello everyone,

    I have built a kart simulator.
    Currently I am using "other motion software", the reason for this is because the actuators come standard with the "American" software.
    The Karting Simulator only has rear traction loss.
    I tried to set this up in simtools but I was not successful, does anyone know if it is possible to only use 1 actuator with Simtools software?

    Regards
    Marcel
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can use a single actuator, but SimTools needs to know how to communicate with it.

    So what type of actuator do you have?
  3. marcel cristofoli

    marcel cristofoli New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    172Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5

    Hi Noorbeast,
    I have an SCN, I selected this option under interface type.
    Under axis assignment, I selected axis 1a, under force type, Extra 1.
    The alarm I get is " game engine needs to be restarted"
    But thinking about it, I did not have the game on because I wanted to check if I had motion using output testing.
    It would not let me switch on "output testing"

    Under axis assignment, Axis type which one should I select?
    I can choose Generic 2D advance - Basic or Generic?

    Regards Marcel
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. marcel cristofoli

    marcel cristofoli New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    172Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi Noorbeast,

    I figured it out, thank you.
    I just wanted to make sure it was possible.

    Just so you know, and this is going to sound complicated, I was running a 2DOF before,
    Long story short, when I was deleting one axis, I was deleting the wrong com port axis.
    I just took a step back, a few deep breaths and figured it out.

    Thank you so much for trying to assist.
    The fact that you told me that it was possible, helped me to sort it out.
    I really appreciate it.
    Have a super day.

    Regards Marcel
    • Like Like x 2