1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Bug Jrk plugin. Dll

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by morsilli, Mar 18, 2019.

  1. morsilli

    morsilli New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Bonjour du jours au lendemain j'ai eu une erreur au lancement de simtools : JRK_interfacePlugin. dll- is Not à valid interface Plugin !
    Depuis inmossible de faire fonctionner le simulateur au le cément du jeux. J'arrive à le faire fonctionner dans le game manager en l activant mais lorsque je lance un jeux le game engine disparaît.

    Pouvez vous m'aider ? Merci
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. morsilli

    morsilli New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    ok so i've just finished to reinstal simtools, and now when i launch a game, game engine stop , it shut down when the game is launching...
    when i test manually in game engin in output testing, it works.
    i run windows 10 64bits.
    i think simtools crash since i've installed windows update but i don't know what i have to do now?
    What is the problem?

    thanks for help. ( and sorry for my english :) )
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,566
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,506 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. morsilli

    morsilli New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    ok no problem!

    i see game manager is "game running" when i start the game. But game engine stop...
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,566
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,506 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Did you re-register SimTools: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/how-to-register-simtools-2-0.9720/

    Are there any error messages, if so please post a picture of them

    Is the computer set to English Local: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/
  7. morsilli

    morsilli New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino

    simtools is still registred, "diy valid licence found " when i launch it.
    . i tried to re register now to test but i have no activation remaning on this licence. (but why it works yesterday and today i have this issu? )


    I have no error message like "JRK_interfacePlugin. dll- is Not à valid interface Plugin !" since I re installed simtools earlier but I still have the game engine cut at when the game is launching.
    i can't post any picture beacause there is no error messages...
  8. morsilli

    morsilli New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino

    i've juste tried to set english local but i still have the same issu.
    i send request to simtools support to reset my licence.


    I have the impression that it's since there was a windows update that I have the problem ...
  9. morsilli

    morsilli New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
  10. morsilli

    morsilli New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    in Windows event viewer i have this report:

    Nom de l’application défaillante SimTools_GameEngine.exe, version : 0.2.3.1, horodatage : 0x5c1445f5
    Nom du module défaillant : KERNELBASE.dll, version : 10.0.17134.556, horodatage : 0xadca2670
    Code d’exception : 0xe0434352
    Décalage d’erreur : 0x001118a2
    ID du processus défaillant : 0x30d4
    Heure de début de l’application défaillante : 0x01d4de3d32afb2d9
    Chemin d’accès de l’application défaillante : C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools\SimTools_GameEngine.exe
    Chemin d’accès du module défaillant: C:\Windows\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
    ID de rapport : 788816e3-0771-4e63-a2ed-64dc8536ebe4
    Nom complet du package défaillant :
    ID de l’application relative au package défaillant :
  11. morsilli

    morsilli New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    i find the problème.

    thanks to yobuddy , i had to:

    goto:
    C:\Users\(your user folder)\AppData\Local\SimTools\GameManager\GameProfiles
    Here you will have 2 folders 'LastUsed' and 'Profiles'.
    In 'LastUsed' delete the file for "the game".
    In 'Profiles' delete the "game" folder.
    Restart SimTools and it will works.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,874Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,693 / 10 / -0
    The next version of SimTools will not only avoid these kind of problems, but will also fix them as needed.
    Take care!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1