1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Joystick plugin 2.0.0.1

SimTools plugin to read the joystick values

  1. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +283 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Hello,

    The joystick plugin can only read inputs from a single controller.

    I'm assuming that you have your rudder pedals plugged directly into your TWCS Throttle using the RJ12 jack. which is why they BOTH work as desired.

    With the Warthog setup, you would need to FIRST use the T.A.R.G.E.T software to combine both the stick + throttle into one unit.
    If you want the rudder pedals in that setup you'll also have to add those in T.A.R.G.E.T, since they'd now be using the included RJ12 to USB adapter directly into the PC.
    So you'll be combining 3 different USB devices into 1 so that the joystick plugin can read them as a single device.

    I've done that, as well as when using dual T.16000m flight sticks for space sims.

    Good luck!
    • Informative Informative x 3
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2020
  2. Camerus

    Camerus Sim builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    46Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thank you mate! I am going to give it a try and report back here
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  3. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +283 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Good luck my friend!
    T.A.R.G.E.T can be a bit finicky at times, but what you are needing to do here should be fairly straightforward.
    There are a ton of YouTube videos out there on how to do this, they helped me a lot.
    Cheers!
    • Like Like x 1
  4. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    so.. it works?
  5. Camerus

    Camerus Sim builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    46Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi I am struggling to get this to work! I have used Target to combine Hotas Joystick with Throttle TWS and rudder pedals. The Hotas is working but not moving in the right direction. When I push forward the rig pitches up. When I move down it rolls to the left...I guess I didn’t figure out how to program this thing. I have limited time to play (kids to care for). Is there any of your profile that you could share?
  6. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    You need to change this moves on sim tools axis only. Just create a New setup and save.
  7. Camerus

    Camerus Sim builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    46Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    I think I am not explaining my issue correctly! I don't think Sim Tools axis is where I will solve it. The challenge I am currently running to is to program all my devices in T.A.R.G.E.T . At the moment, only the Hotas is recognized after I try to merge all three devices together. If I move that joystick and I pull up Game Engine only Sway and Surge move. I am just going to wait that a dedicated FS2020 comes out.
    Thanks anyway for trying to help
  8. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hey guys! I was told to use a Joystick emulator for motion. I am going to try and use motion with star wars: squadrons that's coming out in a few weeks, but their devs have already said at release they will not have any telemetry api.

    Would this plugin translate the movements I have from my Virpil Grip and Throttle, to motion on my PT-Actuators rig?
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,077
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,376 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Joystick plugin is for situations such as mentioned, where there is no telemetry or dedicated plugin, and yes it works via peripheral inputs rather than game data, but does need to be configured for the specific hardware used.
  10. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    I can't get my Virpil Throttle or Joystick to register, nor my Crosswind Pedals...
    I saw one step that says to "select the 'game' joypad" = where is this done exactly? I didnt see a place to do that. Unless you meant to pick the "Joystick" plugin instead of a game?
  11. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    I just saw some values change from my joystick, and also from my flight pedals, but how can i change what's assigned to each movement?
    For example when i press the left pedal, it increases pitch from 0 to -32767
    When i press the right pedal, it changes sway from -32767 to -25000 approximately.

    Joystick 6 in the menu is my actual Virpil Joystick. If i pull left, it changes surge from 0 to -32767
    right movement is +32767

    forward is -32767 sway and backward is +32767 sway
    Twist of the throttle (Yaw motion basically) is changing heave...

    Is there a way to set Yaw to my pedals under one of the joysticks, and the roll, pitch, sway, etc, to my joystick and throttle?

    If so, where do i change which movements change what DOF is affected?

    EDIT: I FIGURED IT OUT... WATCH WHATS MOVING IN TUNING CENTER, THEN JUST ADJUST EACH DOF TO ACT LIKE THE AXIS THAT'S MOVING IN TUNING CENTER. I MOVED JOYSTICK LEFT AND RIGHT, SURGE WOULD MOVE... SO I NEEDED TO TREAT "SURGE" AS ROLL AND JUST CHANGE WHICH ACTUATORS MOVE FOR THAT COLUMN IN THE PROFILE.
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2020
  12. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    @value1 @noorbeast @yobuddy
    Do any of you know if there's a way to use multiple Inputs. Rudder Pedals for Yaw, Joystick for Roll/Pitch/Sway, and Throttle for Surge/heave?

    Or is that what others are using GimX for, to emulate all the buttons together as an xbox controller?

    Is there an easier way to do it without using GimX?
  13. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    yes.
  14. Jacob Pederson

    Jacob Pederson New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    178Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I got this far, and I have the exact same issue (surge is roll). Not sure how to change which actuators move to change surge into roll though? I'm in a 2DOF, so I have 2 actuators. I can change their direction, force, percent, and filter on the axis assignments page; however, I don't see how that helps me turn surge into roll. Can you help me out? Thanks!
  15. Jacob Pederson

    Jacob Pederson New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    178Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I figured it out, somehow my COM5 turned into COM7 on me causing my actuators themselves to be messed up. All you have to do it pick surge in the "force" collum, then invert the direction on one axis, turning surge into roll. Star Wars here I come!
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,077
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,376 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.

    The DIR box being checked orange or not in Axis Allocations determines which way each axis moves.

    Grab a copy of the SimTools manual and keep it handy for reference: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    See the motion profile refinement tips here, in particular doing just one axis at a time until it is right: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  17. MICHAEL MANTIA

    MICHAEL MANTIA New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    112Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I've only used my 3dof for iRacing but recently purchased Star Wars so figured I'd give it a try in my motion rig. I have a Thrustmaster 16000T and I select Joystick in Game Manager and run the Sim Tools Joystick.exe but the joystick doesn't seem to be working properly. For example when I move the stick Left or Right the motion rig moves forward to back. When I move the stick Forward or Back the rig moves Left and Right. Is there an easy fix for this? thanks
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,077
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,376 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The DIR box in Axis Allocations being checked orange or not determines which way each axis moves.

    Sounds like however your DIR boxes are for Roll should be applied to Pitch and visa versa.
  19. MICHAEL MANTIA

    MICHAEL MANTIA New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    112Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Do I simply go to the Game Engine/Axis Assignments and swap the Roll's for Pitch and vice versa and then hit save?
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,077
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,376 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Basically yes, just make sure you get around the right way.