1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Joystick plugin 2.0.0.1

SimTools plugin to read the joystick values

  1. fra242

    fra242 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    planes
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    [QUOTE = "Sam Neall, post: 197911, membre: 33528"] Vous devez acheter SimTools professional pour que le lecteur de vidéo ride fonctionne avec votre simulateur. Vous pouvez utiliser l'enregistreur de trajet vidéo pour utiliser un joystick pour programmer vos films dans créateur de trajet vidéo. Assurez-vous simplement d'appuyer sur Enregistrer en bas pour écrire le code de mouvement. [/ QUOTE]
    [QUOTE = "Sam Neall, post: 197911, membre: 33528"] Vous devez acheter SimTools professional pour que le lecteur de vidéo ride fonctionne avec votre simulateur. Vous pouvez utiliser l'enregistreur de trajet vidéo pour utiliser un joystick pour programmer vos films dans créateur de trajet vidéo. Assurez-vous simplement d'appuyer sur Enregistrer en bas pour écrire le code de mouvement. [/ QUOTE]

    Bonjour je vous remercie

    j'ai la licence pro de simtools.
    j'ai branché un joystick sur mon ordinateur, j'ai lancé l'enregistreur vidéo, j'ai lancé vrcinput, je déplace mon joystick mais je ne vois rien ...
    comment contrôler l'efficacité de votre joystick?

    EDIT: j ai réussis a utiliser video ride Creator, et d en sortir une video avec son fichier cfg de telemetrie. je l ai lue avec player video ride et les valeurs bougent donc ca marche.
    mais maintenant comment je peux utiliser ce que j ai fait pour faire bouger mon simulateur?

    Pour les jeux je mets le plugin dans plug in updater, puis je trouve le nom de mon jeux dans la liste deroulantye de simtools manager, je patch le jeu si besoin, et je lance simtools engine que je parametre ses axes puis je lance mon jeu et tout fonctionne mon simulateur bouge avec le jeu.
    Mais avec la video qu on vient de créer on fait comment?
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
    Last edited: May 12, 2020
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,568
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,113Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  3. fra242

    fra242 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    planes
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Im terribly sorry,

    I dont understand why, when i read its in french ( due to the translator i think ) and when i reply i put the translator to english but the reply its in french...
    I will verify more the next time, very sorry
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    751Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Whats the problem?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. fra242

    fra242 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    planes
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello,

    now i see values in tuning center :thumbs

    but i can changes values with the joystick in the video ride center...

    that is what i m doing to test if it work :

    1/i put the joystick exe in the seamtools folder
    2/i drag the zip file joysting plug in in the simtools updater plug in
    3/in the simtools manager i choice joystick in the menu
    4/ i patch and indicate the path c/programs x86/steam its ok
    5/ i launch jostyck .exe
    6/i launch tuning center

    now i see values of surge and sway that changes when i move my joystick

    i can say now it works

    But i dont know how use the joystick plug in to changes values in video ride Creator:

    1/ i launch video ride creator
    2/i load a video
    3/i launch simtools manager and i select joystick (the patch is done)
    4/i launch simtools engine and tuning center
    5/i launch joystick exe and i choice my joystick and i clic close

    6/i launch vrc input and i choice an effect (like surge)

    7/ i clic rec in video ride center

    8/i move the joystick but the first ball dont move, she move when i use the vrcinput cursor but not when i move the joystick...

    have you an idea ? i do a mistake?
  6. Camerus

    Camerus Sim builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    46Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi all,
    As anyone managed to make this plugin work with the Thrusmaster Joystick Hotas Warthog? I have other game controller on my PC including the Thrusmaster TWCS Throttle and rudder pedals. Both are working but I can't get the Hotas to work. Any idea or suggestion?
  7. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +279 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Hello,

    The joystick plugin can only read inputs from a single controller.

    I'm assuming that you have your rudder pedals plugged directly into your TWCS Throttle using the RJ12 jack. which is why they BOTH work as desired.

    With the Warthog setup, you would need to FIRST use the T.A.R.G.E.T software to combine both the stick + throttle into one unit.
    If you want the rudder pedals in that setup you'll also have to add those in T.A.R.G.E.T, since they'd now be using the included RJ12 to USB adapter directly into the PC.
    So you'll be combining 3 different USB devices into 1 so that the joystick plugin can read them as a single device.

    I've done that, as well as when using dual T.16000m flight sticks for space sims.

    Good luck!
    • Informative Informative x 3
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2020
  8. Camerus

    Camerus Sim builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    46Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thank you mate! I am going to give it a try and report back here
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  9. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +279 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Good luck my friend!
    T.A.R.G.E.T can be a bit finicky at times, but what you are needing to do here should be fairly straightforward.
    There are a ton of YouTube videos out there on how to do this, they helped me a lot.
    Cheers!
    • Like Like x 1
  10. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    403Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    so.. it works?
  11. Camerus

    Camerus Sim builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    46Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi I am struggling to get this to work! I have used Target to combine Hotas Joystick with Throttle TWS and rudder pedals. The Hotas is working but not moving in the right direction. When I push forward the rig pitches up. When I move down it rolls to the left...I guess I didn’t figure out how to program this thing. I have limited time to play (kids to care for). Is there any of your profile that you could share?
  12. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    403Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    You need to change this moves on sim tools axis only. Just create a New setup and save.
  13. Camerus

    Camerus Sim builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    46Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    I think I am not explaining my issue correctly! I don't think Sim Tools axis is where I will solve it. The challenge I am currently running to is to program all my devices in T.A.R.G.E.T . At the moment, only the Hotas is recognized after I try to merge all three devices together. If I move that joystick and I pull up Game Engine only Sway and Surge move. I am just going to wait that a dedicated FS2020 comes out.
    Thanks anyway for trying to help
  14. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    448Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hey guys! I was told to use a Joystick emulator for motion. I am going to try and use motion with star wars: squadrons that's coming out in a few weeks, but their devs have already said at release they will not have any telemetry api.

    Would this plugin translate the movements I have from my Virpil Grip and Throttle, to motion on my PT-Actuators rig?
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,568
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,113Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Joystick plugin is for situations such as mentioned, where there is no telemetry or dedicated plugin, and yes it works via peripheral inputs rather than game data, but does need to be configured for the specific hardware used.
  16. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    448Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    I can't get my Virpil Throttle or Joystick to register, nor my Crosswind Pedals...
    I saw one step that says to "select the 'game' joypad" = where is this done exactly? I didnt see a place to do that. Unless you meant to pick the "Joystick" plugin instead of a game?
  17. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    448Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    I just saw some values change from my joystick, and also from my flight pedals, but how can i change what's assigned to each movement?
    For example when i press the left pedal, it increases pitch from 0 to -32767
    When i press the right pedal, it changes sway from -32767 to -25000 approximately.

    Joystick 6 in the menu is my actual Virpil Joystick. If i pull left, it changes surge from 0 to -32767
    right movement is +32767

    forward is -32767 sway and backward is +32767 sway
    Twist of the throttle (Yaw motion basically) is changing heave...

    Is there a way to set Yaw to my pedals under one of the joysticks, and the roll, pitch, sway, etc, to my joystick and throttle?

    If so, where do i change which movements change what DOF is affected?

    EDIT: I FIGURED IT OUT... WATCH WHATS MOVING IN TUNING CENTER, THEN JUST ADJUST EACH DOF TO ACT LIKE THE AXIS THAT'S MOVING IN TUNING CENTER. I MOVED JOYSTICK LEFT AND RIGHT, SURGE WOULD MOVE... SO I NEEDED TO TREAT "SURGE" AS ROLL AND JUST CHANGE WHICH ACTUATORS MOVE FOR THAT COLUMN IN THE PROFILE.
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2020
  18. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    448Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    @value1 @noorbeast @yobuddy
    Do any of you know if there's a way to use multiple Inputs. Rudder Pedals for Yaw, Joystick for Roll/Pitch/Sway, and Throttle for Surge/heave?

    Or is that what others are using GimX for, to emulate all the buttons together as an xbox controller?

    Is there an easier way to do it without using GimX?
  19. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    403Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    yes.
  20. Jacob Pederson

    Jacob Pederson New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    178Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I got this far, and I have the exact same issue (surge is roll). Not sure how to change which actuators move to change surge into roll though? I'm in a 2DOF, so I have 2 actuators. I can change their direction, force, percent, and filter on the axis assignments page; however, I don't see how that helps me turn surge into roll. Can you help me out? Thanks!