1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Joystick plugin 2.0.0.1

SimTools plugin to read the joystick values

  1. Csaba

    Csaba New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    14Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Which version of Vjoy works? I have tried a lot, but could not install.....


  2. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    The latest. But dont forget... only 1 joy conected !! If you have more usb joys OR an xbox controller, OR button box, handbrake, whatever, this plugin dont works.
  3. Csaba

    Csaba New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    14Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I meant the Vjoy SW: https://sourceforge.net/projects/vjoystick/

    This sw used to merge two or more USB game device, into one. So, you can have, throttle , pedals etc. and still the Generic Joystick plugin will works.
    But I could not install it, on w10.
    @George Dobransky said it is worth to try older versions, but I had no success.....
  4. pierre

    pierre New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino

    hi, same for me with a t16000: roll -32767, heave 24446, yaw -32767, extra3 655.34 these are the values of the tunning center as soon as I launch the pluggin. The value of the pitch is managed by the yaw of my joystick, the value of sway is managed by the pitch of my joystick and the surge value is managed by the roll of my joystick ... please help!
  5. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,602
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,854Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,866 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thank's @jungletech :thumbs. I have a Hotas/Pedals and other systems plugged in, so this also worked for me. Allowed me to select my Warthog Joystick for Elite - then it came up as the first selection - could not select/find it before that.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    i use hotas g940.. but plugin for this systems are... " brutal ".. too fast movements and no fine adjusts ! you are happy with results?
  7. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,602
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,854Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,866 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    My rigs long 6DOF actuators may be helping :)Works beautifully - better then I thought it would :D,( I am on the default Tuning Center settings), especial when I also mapped my G-vest to it as well, so I get a real extended sway and heave, which crushes me into my seat when I pitch up/ and side to side for roll . With the buttkicker running, I don't seem to be really missing that much...:thinkalthough FS2 with my system does feel better with all the DOFs active. So a proper plug-in would obviously be the go for everyone.
    You guys will catch on to this G-system thing one day ;)- Had some old work friends on my rig yesterday and they were blown away (they have been on my rig before the new G-stuff) makes the multi-million dollar sims that they and I have been in feel like toys.
  8. pierre

    pierre New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    68Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi,
    I find a setting for my 2dof with this pluggin: the roll of my t16000 is surge on simtool and the pitch is sway on simtool. I put 60% per effect for a total of 120 per axis.
    The movements being very brutal I set the surge and the sway at 32768 for the max and -32768 for the min on the tunning center.
    I also added 90% smoothing filter on 2 effects and 2 axis.
    The movements are now bearable! the simulator does not jump in all directions!
    Happy to finally have tame this pluggin.
    thank you all for your work.
  9. jesusete007

    jesusete007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    VAENCIA
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    Hi George!

    Did you find some solution ? Im using Thrustmaster T-Flight -X- Hotas...
  10. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    - 33Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thank you very much for the plugin, you could improve the following: that does not registyre the return to the central posocion of the stick since this produces a sudden movement every time a pitch or roll is made, a whiplash, for me it would be better not to register the return of the stick to the central position or zero ??? or which parameter of the plugin would have to be touched, download visual net to open the plugin file.
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,795
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,384Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,225 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Plugins are compiled so you need to source, such as building the plugin from scratch, you can't just modify them: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-write-a-plugin-for-simtools-api-documentation.131/

    But it sounds like tuning the SimTools plugin settings would help, see @yobuddy's comments here about using Gain and Return in the Axis Allocations: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...mulator-–-dcs-plugin.4762/page-12#post-154419
  12. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hey guys I too have a t16000 and my rig is offcenter when I start the plug in. any fixes? trying to get it working foir E.D as the regular plugin doesn't work.

    Many Thanks
  13. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Whats your rig? Other plugins works normally?
  14. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    2dof dof reality cv rig, yeah all other games work fine- just nothing from ed which is a shame beacuse it's awsome in vr etc and motion ...would be nice :)
  15. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Weir. I use ED plugin on VIVE, 2 dof and simvibe. All works fine.
    see the download session... some plugins are news EXCLUSIVE for VR and other for normal use.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Cool so it does work.. do you use the steam version?

    I use oculus version as its better for cv1 picture quality etc - could that be the problem?
  17. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    in the main thread staff said it doesn't work anymore and that you need to use some cheat engine thingy and edit stuff.. is that what you did?
  18. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes... steam and all dlcs. Its the same version for oculus. You can put telemetry "on" in command line.
  19. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I cannot enable telemetry as I have oculus version
  20. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform