1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin 2.0.0.0

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin

  1. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    330Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    So I went through the recommended threads and I played around with Tuning Center and nothing was solved. It very frustrating as I do not understand completely what all of this is doing. For instance, the plugin says "Extra 1" is used for traction loss, which in an aircraft is Yaw. So I set the 3rd axis to Extra 1 but I get nothing in the game. When I look at it in tuning center while playing, there is no data coming into Extra 1, and Yaw seems to be dependent on my compass heading, not any amount of sideslip. I used the capture min/max and it changed my values, but had no effect on the shuddering while sitting on the ramp. In tuning center, I can see Heave Sway and Surge going nuts, so I tried increasing the dead zones for them but there is no effect. It seems like the game is sending screwed up values? Does anyone have a 3dof setup that they can send me to try out? I'm getting nowhere with this.
  2. Lol4

    Lol4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Moe Colontonio Have you tried a fresh install of DCS? Could be worth a try if not already tried as it seems you are running out of ideas.
  3. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    330Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Ok with some more playing around in tuning center, and with the suggestion from value1 I've got the vibration down to a minimum that's very tolerable. I set Heave to 10/-10, Sway to 25/-25 and Surge to 6/-6.

    Pitch and Roll I left at the settings they took after I flew with the capture min/max.

    Lol4 I have tried a fresh install, as well as re-downloading the plugin and repatching.

    Thank you for all the help and suggestions. Any ideas on what to do about Yaw, since it doesn't seem to work at all?
    • Like Like x 1
  4. jugnor

    jugnor Jugnor Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    Mechanical designer
    Location:
    Nantes - FRANCE
    Balance:
    223Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Is it possible to add roll acceleration to extra? I think it would be best to fell this motion instead of roll position
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,693
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,312Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,732 / 10 / -0
    Wouldn't this be the same as Sway?
  6. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat + SFX100 Builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    837Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Yes, Roll translates to sway movement in the seat. However using roll rate output as a separate input to sway does translate well expecially doing snap rolls.

    I have rewritten the DCS plugin and Export.lua for g-Seats to use the Extra 1, Extra 2, and Extra 3 channels as Slip, roll_lurch and Pitch_lurch. Roll and Pitch Lurch are only for ground effects using LoGetAngularVelocity() and works extremely well. The F-15C is good on ground but the Su-25 really rocks and rolls as it should. Slip has not been utilised and have tested with fast movers only. (Sorry helo pilots.)

    The Roll and Yaw are angular rates converted to degrees and used as Roll and Sway. Pitch is not used in my case as it translates to Heave for a g-Seat. The MinMax configuration file has been adjusted to give best response values while limiting the motor travel.

    I have modified things for g-Seat outputs and will publish it soon but if value1's plugin is good for 2DOF's then I will also post a 2DOF's version as well. However I've got no way of testing that.

    EDIT: I've looked further into the 2DOF's and don't think it will work. Can angular rates be used rather than angles?
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2018
  7. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    330Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Can you guys post pictures of your export.lua file? I'm looking in there, but I don't understand how I'd change things. For instance, for whatever reason I'm getting no output to Extra1 even though the plugin says it should be yaw. At the moment, I get nothing for yaw, so my 3DOF is essentially working as a 2 DOF. Rudder input seem to introduce a small amount of roll, affecting sway. If I change extra 1 to YAW in Axis assignments, I still get no Yaw in game, but as I fly through 000 degrees of compass heading the rig violently yaws to the opposite extreme. Again, actual in game yaw does nothing. When I watch it in tuning center, I can see the Yaw value changing with my heading rather than my actual yaw angle.
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2018
  8. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat + SFX100 Builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    837Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, 4DOF, 6DOF
    This is my export.lua but I have modified the plugin to output to extra 1, extra 2, extra 3. I have axis limited my motors to 75% but recommend very low % so you dont crash them to start with. The min max setting gets good dynamic range from the values. I hope this gives you something to work with. Please note that my plugin ports the DCS output to the appropriate SimTools channel raw. (I will be posting my plugin on the weekend but it is for gseats though.)

    Min/Max config
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <GameMaxMin xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
      <_GameName>DCS</_GameName>
      <_RollMax>150</_RollMax>
      <_RollMin>-150</_RollMin>
      <_PitchMax>150</_PitchMax>
      <_PitchMin>-150</_PitchMin>
      <_HeaveMax>4</_HeaveMax>
      <_HeaveMin>-2</_HeaveMin>
      <_YawMax>150</_YawMax>
      <_YawMin>-150</_YawMin>
      <_SwayMax>3</_SwayMax>
      <_SwayMin>-3</_SwayMin>
      <_SurgeMax>1</_SurgeMax>
      <_SurgeMin>-1</_SurgeMin>
      <_Extra1Max>3</_Extra1Max>
      <_Extra1Min>-3</_Extra1Min>
      <_Extra2Max>3</_Extra2Max>
      <_Extra2Min>-3</_Extra2Min>
      <_Extra3Max>3</_Extra3Max>
      <_Extra3Min>-3</_Extra3Min>
    </GameMaxMin>

    MODIFIED: Export.lua
    Code:
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    -- DCS Export Functions for use with SimTools motion control software for g-Seat use. Based on original Export.lua from value1.
    -- Version 0.04 
    -- Author: BrassEm
    -- Take telemetry from DCS and convert to suitable data for Simtools.
    -- Many thanks to [FSF]Ian, Frusheen(RiftFlyer), Asticher(vJaBoG32), Andrey Filin from ED, yobuddy and value1 from XSimulator.
    -- It is assumed at this time that the g seat command is coming directly from the "accelerometers" in the aircraft.
    -- Forces in flight are Heave, Surge, Sway and Roll.
    -- Forces on ground are Pitch, Roll and Sway.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    -- Globals declared here
    PI = math.pi            -- 3.1415926535897932384626433832795028841971693993751
    HPI = PI/2                -- Radians in 90°
    PI2 = PI*2                -- Radians in 360°
    r2d = 180/PI            -- Radians to Degrees
    
    Myfunction =
    
    {
    Start=function(self)
    
        -- Output file to check values.
        default_output_file = io.open("./Export.log", "w") 
       
        package.path = package.path..";.\\LuaSocket\\?.lua"
        package.cpath = package.cpath..";.\\LuaSocket\\?.dll"
        socket = require("socket")
    
        my_init = socket.protect(function()
            -- export telemetry to SimTools
            -- Setup comms for export telemetry to SimTools. Set host1 to your second PC IP.
            -- host1 = host1 or "19.190.26.5" -- Set to 127.0.0.1 for single PC or xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx for two PC's (Set to your 2nd PC IP)
            host1 = "19.190.26.5"     -- Mine in this case. Change it to yours.
            port1 = "41230"           
            c = socket.udp ( )
            c:settimeout ( 0 )
            c:setpeername ( host1, port1 )
    
        end)
        my_init()
    end,
    
    
    AfterNextFrame=function(self)
    
        -- Aircraft name
        local myInfo = LoGetSelfData()
        local CurrentAircraft = myInfo.Name
        -- Add additional telemetry values for testing purposes
        local altRad = LoGetAltitudeAboveGroundLevel()
        local TAS = LoGetTrueAirSpeed()  -- (args - 0, results - 1 (m/s))
    
        -- g Forces
        local accel = LoGetAccelerationUnits()      -- (args - 0, results - 1 (g)) The g-Force.
       
        -- From Frusheen
        local vel_v = LoGetVectorVelocity() -- (1 m/s), vel_v.x, vel_v.y, vel_v.z 
        local vel_r = LoGetAngularVelocity() -- (radians per second), vel_r.x, vel_r.y, vel_r.z    = HUD Velocity Vector
       
        -- Output to SimTools
        local yaw = vel_r.y        -- Pitch > #2 in Sim Tools     - Tuning Center Output. beta plugin. Sway on ground.
        local roll = vel_r.x    -- Roll > #1 in Sim Tools     - Tuning Center Output. gamma plugin. Roll on ground.
        local pitch = vel_r.z    -- Yaw > #4 in Sim Tools     - Tuning Center Output. alpha plugin. Pitch on ground.
        local surge = accel.x    -- Surge > #6 in Sim Tools     - Tuning Center Output. Surge plugin .
        local heave = accel.y    -- Heave > #3 in Sim Tools     - Tuning Center Output. Heave plugin.
        local sway = accel.z    -- Sway > #5 in Sim Tools     - Tuning Center Output. Sway plugin.
        local slip = 0            -- Extra 1 > #7 in Sim Tools - Tuning Center Output. Aircraft slip. Not used.
        local roll_lurch = 0    -- Extra 2 > #8 in Sim Tools - Tuning Center Output. Aircraft lurching while on ground in roll.
        local pitch_lurch = 0    -- Extra 3 > #9 in Sim Tools - Tuning Center Output. Aircraft lurching while on ground in pitch.
       
        -- Convert Rates from radians into degrees.
        pitch = pitch*r2d
        roll = roll*r2d
        yaw = yaw*r2d
       
        -- Normalise Heave
        heave = heave-1   
    
        -- Add Aircraft lurching while on the ground.
        if altRad <= 2.5 then
                heave = 0
                pitch_lurch = pitch
                roll_lurch = roll
                roll = roll -- pitch = pitch, roll = bump, yaw = yaw.
                sway = yaw    -- yaw better than sway-accel.z.
            else
                pitch_lurch = 0
                roll_lurch = 0
                sway = yaw
        end
    
       
        -- Output Telemetry to Export.log file for testing purposes. 
            default_output_file:write(string.format("AIRCRAFT: %s ALTRAD: %.2f TAS: %.1f PITCH: %.2f ROLL: %.2f YAW: %.2f SURGE: %.3f HEAVE: %.3f SWAY: %.3f SLIP: %.2f ROLL_LURCH: %.3f PITCH_LURCH: %.3f \n", CurrentAircraft, altRad, TAS, pitch, roll, yaw, surge, heave, sway, slip, roll_lurch, pitch_lurch))   
       
    
        my_send = socket.protect(function()
            if c then
                --    socket.try(c1:send(string.format("%.3f; %.3f; %.3f; %.3f; %.3f; %.3f;\n", pitch*1000.0, bank*1000.0, yaw*1000.0, accel.x*1000.0, accel.y*1000.0, accel.z*1000.0)))
                -- Simtools pitch, roll, yaw, surge, heave, sway, extra 1, extra 2, extra3
                socket.try(c:send(string.format("%.4f; %.4f; %.4f; %.4f; %.4f; %.4f; %.4f; %.4f; %.4f;\n", pitch, roll, yaw, surge, heave, sway, slip, roll_lurch, pitch_lurch)))
    
            end
        end)
        my_send()
    
    end,
    
    
    Stop=function(self)
        my_close = socket.protect(function()
            if c then
                c:close()
            end
        end)
        my_close()
    end
    }
    
    
    -- =============
    -- Overload
    -- =============
    
    -- Works once just before mission start.
    do
        local PrevLuaExportStart=LuaExportStart
        LuaExportStart=function()
            Myfunction:Start()
            if PrevLuaExportStart then
                PrevLuaExportStart()
            end
        end
    end
    
    -- Works just after every simulation frame.
    do
        local PrevLuaExportAfterNextFrame=LuaExportAfterNextFrame
        LuaExportAfterNextFrame=function()
            Myfunction:AfterNextFrame()
            if PrevLuaExportAfterNextFrame then
                PrevLuaExportAfterNextFrame()
            end
        end
    end
    
    -- Works once just after mission stop.
    do
        local PrevLuaExportStop=LuaExportStop
        LuaExportStop=function()
            Myfunction:Stop()
            if PrevLuaExportStop then
                PrevLuaExportStop()
            end
        end
        -- Close the output file
        if default_output_file then
            default_output_file:close()
            default_output_file = nil
        end
    end
    
    
    
    And the axis assignments in the pics attached;

    Cheers,

    Game Engine 01.png

    Game Engine 02.png

    new plugin 03 20180127.png
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2018
  9. jugnor

    jugnor Jugnor Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    Mechanical designer
    Location:
    Nantes - FRANCE
    Balance:
    223Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    So you find how to get the value of airspeed in DCS?
    Hey, @hugso , this is what you need to get a better motion, no? Maybe you will share your setting if you get it to work well.

    "local TAS = LoGetTrueAirSpeed() -- (args - 0, results - 1 (m/s))"
  10. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    330Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thank you BrassEm. My Export.lua looks nothing like yours, I'm just not sure where to even start in editing it!
    Code:
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    -- Export plugin for SimTools V3
    -- Version 1.0
    -- Export start
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Myfunction =
    
    {
    Start=function(self)
    package.path = package.path..";.\\LuaSocket\\?.lua"
    package.cpath = package.cpath..";.\\LuaSocket\\?.dll"
    socket = require("socket")
    
    my_init = socket.protect(function()
    -- export telemetry to SimTools
    host1 = host1 or "127.0.0.1"
    port1 = port1 or 41230
    c = socket.udp ( )
    c:settimeout ( 0 )
    c:setpeername ( host1, port1 )
    -- c:send ( "Hello Wolrd!" )
    -- c1 = socket.try(socket.connect(host1, port1)) -- connect to the listener socket
    -- c1:setoption("tcp-nodelay",true) -- set immediate transmission mode
    -- c1:settimeout(.01)
    end)
    my_init()
    end,
    
    
    AfterNextFrame=function(self)
    
    local altRad = LoGetAltitudeAboveGroundLevel()
    local pitch, bank, yaw = LoGetADIPitchBankYaw()
    local accel = LoGetAccelerationUnits()
    
    
    -- reduce forces on ground
    -- if altRad < 3 then
    -- accel.x = accel.x * 0.25
    -- accel.y = accel.y * 0.25
    -- accel.z = accel.z * 0.25
    -- end
    
    my_send = socket.protect(function()
    if c then
    -- socket.try(c1:send(string.format("%.3f; %.3f; %.3f; %.3f; %.3f; %.3f;\n", pitch*1000.0, bank*1000.0, yaw*1000.0, accel.x*1000.0, accel.y*1000.0, accel.z*1000.0)))
    socket.try(c:send(string.format("%.4f; %.4f; %.4f; %.4f; %.4f; %.4f;\n", pitch, bank, yaw, accel.x, accel.y, accel.z)))
    
    end
    end)
    my_send()
    
    end,
    
    
    Stop=function(self)
    my_close = socket.protect(function()
    if c then
    c:close()
    end
    end)
    my_close()
    end
    }
    
    
    -- =============
    -- Overload
    -- =============
    
    -- Works once just before mission start.
    do
    local PrevLuaExportStart=LuaExportStart
    LuaExportStart=function()
    Myfunction:Start()
    if PrevLuaExportStart then
    PrevLuaExportStart()
    end
    end
    end
    
    -- Works just after every simulation frame.
    do
    local PrevLuaExportAfterNextFrame=LuaExportAfterNextFrame
    LuaExportAfterNextFrame=function()
    Myfunction:AfterNextFrame()
    if PrevLuaExportAfterNextFrame then
    PrevLuaExportAfterNextFrame()
    end
    end
    end
    
    -- Works once just after mission stop.
    do
    local PrevLuaExportStop=LuaExportStop
    LuaExportStop=function()
    Myfunction:Stop()
    if PrevLuaExportStop then
    PrevLuaExportStop()
    end
    end
    end
    
    local SimShakerlfs=require('lfs'); dofile(SimShakerlfs.writedir()..'Scripts/SimShaker.lua')
    
    dofile(lfs.writedir()..[[Scripts\SimShaker-export-core\ExportCore.lua]])
    
    local dcsSr=require('lfs');dofile(dcsSr.writedir()..[[Scripts\DCS-SimpleRadioStandalone.lua]])
    
    local Tacviewlfs=require('lfs');dofile(Tacviewlfs.writedir()..'Scripts/TacviewGameExport.lua')
  11. Andrew Lawrence

    Andrew Lawrence Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Corning NY
    Balance:
    389Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    OK, I must be missing something here. Do I need to enable data output to SimTools someplace? I installed the plug in, but get no motion at all. All other plugins working perfectly. I suspect I missed a step someplace, but looking through the thread, I don't see anything.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am presuming patching for motion went OK via Game Manager and that you have created a DCS Axis Allocation, so what version of DCS are you using and does Game Manager turn blue when DCS is running?
  13. Andrew Lawrence

    Andrew Lawrence Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Corning NY
    Balance:
    389Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I just re-installed and re-patched on a second HD, and I get the same thing. Yes, the patch went fine, and I did do an Axis Allocation, which probably needs tweaked, but should give at least some movement.

    Game Manager does indeed turn blue when I start DCS. DCS is the latest steam version, freshly downloaded.

    I do not see any data coming through on Tuning Center though.

    UPDATE!: Got it working! Thanks for the help. I was putting the patch in the wrong directory, in the main DCS, not the saved files. Doh...
    • Winner Winner x 3
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2018
  14. jpdesvals

    jpdesvals New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    new-caledonia
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hello everybody ,

    I just finished my 6 dof motion platform wich after some tunning works perfectly with DCS 2.5 and dcs plugin exept the yaw effect because it is dependent on the compass heading..and useless as it flips .So i do not use it .

    I would like to share my modification of the initial dcs plugin to avoid the flip in roll exceeding 90 degre , very simple solution just for personns who are not aware of that .

    I used the modiefied export.lua from:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/my-2dof-30-degrees-tilting-chair-mosim.9181/page-3

    Now my question : i did want to use the extra 1 to act as traction loss wich could replace yaw effect but when testing in virtual axis i can t see any movement of the traction loss .. all other effects are working ..strange .

    Have i to re-patch the game evenif my plugin is the last version and fonctionning perfectly ?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,693
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,312Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,732 / 10 / -0
    Turn washout on for yaw in this case, should eliminate the flip problem.
    yobuddy
  16. jpdesvals

    jpdesvals New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    new-caledonia
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Ok back home and did some test ..

    Washout has no effect on the flip on the yaw Wich is definitively unusable Cause it s related with compass heading .

    @value one in the axis assignement menu i did assign extra 1 in place of yaw ( there is no traction loss available but extra 1 , extra 2 etc.. )for the 6 axis with adequate percentage . Test with in output testing menu :eek:k movement as yaw ! Good !

    With the game launched in the virtual axis menu all the sliders are moving in the upper grid ) exept traction loss .

    Same thing in the tunning center..no value for traction loss .

    I use the last plugin .


    I did all my test with the mirage 2000 , perheps traction loss is not available with this plane .. I will try with other aircraft and keep you inform .

    Does anybody has the traction loss working in the dcs plugin 2.000?

    Thx
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    From the plugin description: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/digital-combat-simulator-–-dcs-plugin.16/

    Motion data:
    This plugin provides pitch, roll, yaw and surge, sway, heave acceleration.
  18. jpdesvals

    jpdesvals New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    new-caledonia
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    All right i did saw the plugin description thank you ..

    I thought it was doable to add traction loss effect to this plugin to replace the unusable yaw unless you have a 360 rottating motion sim ..

    Anyway this plugin should be improve from my point of vue , the roll flip problem should be corrected ( i had to modiefy my export.lua ) as i said before .
    I have no competence in codding so i can only signal what could be improve .
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,693
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,312Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,732 / 10 / -0
    Did you have both the Gain and Return slider set to 50%?
    Also, set the Max/Min setting for Yaw to 180 and -180.
    And the rollover should be gone.

    Then just adjust the Gain and Return as needed.
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. jpdesvals

    jpdesvals New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    new-caledonia
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Re-hello ,

    Thks for replying , i did apply the settings you advised , yes yaw flipping is attenued but still there as the telemetry of dcs refference yaw to your magnetic start position .. So definitivly that would be great to have a traction loss effect to simulate yaw .

    As a real life pilot both helo and airplane when i apply rudder and go back to the nutral the nose tend to retake the initial position ..

    The feeling of all the platform is great even without yaw anyway !!
    Hope that someone could find a solution .