1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial Jorge's rig

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Jorge de Marchena, Jul 14, 2020.

  1. Jorge de Marchena

    Jorge de Marchena Hobbiest Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Electronic Engineer
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi guys.
    I'm new to all this technology. But since i'm retired i have time to work and learn. I had read the 96 pages of the SMC3 thread and i had started to develope my own sim, using the information and software developed by rusfuus. Looks excelent.
    I have had a bit of problems trying to set up the motors..
    I'm using Arduino UNO with Motor Moster Shield and SMC3, also 3 Wipper Motord 12V, 30 Watt, 50rpm no load and torque of 6 Nm.

    I have had bad luck, since the first MM1 blow one of the capacitors burn, then the second one MM2 does not do anything with motor 1 or 2, with MM3 operates well the Motor 1 but does not do anything with Motor 2, no even the lighst turn on. With MM4 both motors operates without the pots but one rotate CW and the other CCW, but i can't make them work with the pots to auto regulate.

    I can hardly understand how i could bought 4 monster motor bridges that are bad. Any suggestion, will be highly appreciated
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 22, 2020
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Jorge de Marchena

    Jorge de Marchena Hobbiest Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Electronic Engineer
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @norbeast To understand better here are some videos of my connections.

    Right now i'm using MM4 only one motor connected, no pot attaced to motor

    Attached Files:

  4. Jorge de Marchena

    Jorge de Marchena Hobbiest Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Electronic Engineer
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    To understand better here are some videos of my connections.

    Right now i'm using MM4 only one motor connected, no pot attaced to motor
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,571
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,132Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. Jorge de Marchena

    Jorge de Marchena Hobbiest Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Electronic Engineer
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    noorbeast Thanks

    I will try again, but "With MM4 both motors operates without the pots but one rotate CW and the other CCW, but i can't make them work with the pots to auto regulate." it might have anything to do with the deadzone parameter?

    i will let you know
  7. Jorge de Marchena

    Jorge de Marchena Hobbiest Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Electronic Engineer
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    noorbeast
    I did connect the pot's, but since they only rotate in one direction, the feedback reach the max limit on the second cicle....
    as i said before, with MM2 motor 1 works fine, and motor 2 does not work at all. led's does not even lit
    thanks
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,571
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,132Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  9. Jorge de Marchena

    Jorge de Marchena Hobbiest Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Electronic Engineer
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    noorbeast

    Thank for your input.

    You right. I decide to move to IBT_2 and now it's working.

    Do you think it might be good to have double bridge to drive the motors? I'm also changing the motors for
    Tarp Motors on the market! 12 VDC, 2 HP, 1200-WATTS, 40 AMPS, Reversing Gear Motor, 50 NM Operating Torque and a 90:1 gear ratio.

    i'm a 260 pound person.

    Thanks

    Jorge
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,571
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,132Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That is one possibility, but personally if you think it is necessary then to avoid complexity and increase capacity perhaps you should check out alternatives, such as Sabertooth or perhaps Cytron: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/motor-drivers.11/category
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2020
  11. Jorge de Marchena

    Jorge de Marchena Hobbiest Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Electronic Engineer
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks for your advise. I will consider it.
    But i already got the IBT_2 and i wil try with them. If i see any problem i might move to cryton

    I have anoothe question, since i know very little of mechanics. Do you think i might need a center pole with s joint to hold the seat base?
    Where could i ged the splined U joint and the macanism to lift the base? Also i should need a spring to make it return to the original position
    look at this

    this sim looks nice, but i don't know where do i get the parts or the name of this parts. Any help will be galdly accepted.
    Thanks again

    Jorge
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,571
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,132Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The traditional 3DOF in the video uses powerful AC motors and wormdrive gearboxes, which gives it all the torque it needs to drive an unsupported 3DOF rig. You can find out more about AC motors here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/vfds-and-3phase-motors.9/category

    It is possible to use less powerful motors by providing some sort of spring assist, which needs to be properly calibrated and preferably adjustable to accurately compensate for the mass of the rig, user and peripherals, my compact 3DOF upgrade is one example: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/dx-compact-simulator.5866
  13. Jorge de Marchena

    Jorge de Marchena Hobbiest Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Electronic Engineer
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks
  14. Jorge de Marchena

    Jorge de Marchena Hobbiest Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Electronic Engineer
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi @RufusDufus and @norbeast

    Do you think that the SMC from @RufusDufus can be modified to trun it to a SMC4 to control the yaw, by adding an extra motor ?
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,571
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,132Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can use multiple Arduinos and existing SMC3 code for extra axis. SimTools can be configured for those multiple Arduinos.
  16. Jorge de Marchena

    Jorge de Marchena Hobbiest Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Electronic Engineer
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Excellent. Thanks
  17. Jorge de Marchena

    Jorge de Marchena Hobbiest Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Electronic Engineer
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi guys.

    I had been working for the past two week on my rig. After a succesful setion i did connect the 3 windshield motos and the look to operate perfectly, no load.
    I diside to change the windshield motors for 2HP 12V Motors, to support my weight. Also i diss assemble a new circuit board to have all together the 6 IBT_2 (Two for each moto, at this time only using one), the ARDUINO UNO running @RufusDufus SMC3 and the control ON/OFF circuit for the Mining 1600 Watt Power supply that i'm using.
    PIT Base.jpg Circuit Board.jpg
    Also now the pot's are not attached to the motor shaft, i had include pulleys and belts to sincronize them. look at images.

    Finally when i start checking the final assembly i'm having problems again.

    Motor 1, its not working at all
    Motor 2 works, but saturates because its not following the TARGET, same with Motor 3. look at the prnscr of the SMC3 Utilility.

    Do i have to reverse 5V and GND for the pot's in order to correct this situation? or if i change the voltage on each motor it would be ok?

    Also i do imagine tha BRIDGE for motor one have gone and i should replace it.

    Please any comments would be highly appreciated.

    Attached Files:

  18. Jorge de Marchena

    Jorge de Marchena Hobbiest Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Electronic Engineer
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Male Tie Rod End.jpg Female Tie Rod End.jpg Since i know vary little of mechanics i'm using Male Tie Rod end on one side and Female Tie Rod End on the other side. But it looks wigly for me. Should i have to use Female Tie Rod End on both sides? In order to have a more rigid platform?
  19. Jorge de Marchena

    Jorge de Marchena Hobbiest Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Electronic Engineer
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I just change the voltage at the motors... Here is the SMC3 Utility results

    Motor 3.jpg

    It try to follow the target, but it saturate's. Could it be that the belt is not tide enough and it's regulation is not sharp?
  20. Jorge de Marchena

    Jorge de Marchena Hobbiest Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Electronic Engineer
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @noorbeast and @Pit

    After a few attempts, it looks that i'm having the same problems that @Pit had when using IBT's. They work for a few minuts and then stop, no load. When the H Bridge get's cool it work again, but in the SMC3 Utility they always appear ON.

    Look that my next step is to use 2 IBT to drive each motor? What do you think?
  21. Jorge de Marchena

    Jorge de Marchena Hobbiest Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Electronic Engineer
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @noorbeast , @Pit and @BlazinH
    @noorbeast @Pit @BlazinH


    Hi Guys, i had been away for a few days due to personal issues. I deside to go with Sabertooht 2x60 and i ordered. Now i did installed and i'm facing a few problems that require your guidance or advice.

    I'm using 2 Arduino UNO, one for the two upfront motors and the second one for the back motor.

    When i'm trying to set up the motors using the SMC3 Util 1.01, first thing that i notice is that when i manually turn the pot corresponding to motor 1, this does not move the line feedback, no power at this point.
    Screenshot 08-09-2020 154329.jpg

    Feedback line is a little bit over the dotted line (center of the wave). When i increase power, using the sine wave, the motor start to move, but the back and forth movement it is not similar, it rotates more in one direction than in the other, this does not look right for me???

    Can any of you or any body help me with this matter, i can't move forward....