1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

iRacing roll setting --> can't center under value of 13

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by Denko92, Jul 13, 2018.

  1. Denko92

    Denko92 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi,

    When I want to adjust in Tuning Center (iRacing Plugin only) the value from "Roll" it doesnt center under a value of 13. The program suggests a value of 4 but then the left actuator is much more down than the right one. What can I do?
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,212
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,822Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. Denko92

    Denko92 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    I set it up like in the video and i have the same prosimu 2 dof rig:


    Tuning center settings:
    I think i solved it now: I reseted all settings and fixed the roll value at first at 5 and then I let him calculate the rest of the values. Now I have the value of 5 at roll and it feels similar to my other games (assetto corsa, rre, pc2)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,212
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,822Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The video creator acknowledges they do not know what they are doing with Axis Allocations.

    Unfortunately if you follow the settings in the video you will end up with clipping, as the Axis Allocations are way to high.

    You should aim for 100% total Axis Allocation per axis, you can go a little over but not by much.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  5. Denko92

    Denko92 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Really? This settings are also recommended by prosimu..
  6. Denko92

    Denko92 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I rather play like that than actually having no movement..I cant feel any clipping now, i feel all forces I expect. Or you think I will have same movement when I reduce everything?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,212
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,822Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you look at my original comment you will see the SimTools developer @yobuddy also agrees with the advice I have given you.

    Learning how to properly refine a motion profile takes time and some patients, but will produce the best results for any rig, including commercial ones. We can only offer advice, it is up to you if you want to take it or not.

    If you follow the steps given properly then you will have movement.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2018
  8. Denko92

    Denko92 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thx for your reply. I will try tomorrow to set it up step by step and not to go much over 100% and I will post here again when it was successfull.
  9. Denko92

    Denko92 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    It was not successful. I didnt have any movement when i compared this to my previous settings. I do it now like i described and feel every bump and everything feels like it should be. Cant imagine someone plays with for example 30% roll or surge only...
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,212
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,822Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I suspect you did not set the Tuning Center values correctly, but it is your rig to do with as you wish and if you are happy with it as it is set then that is your choice.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. Denko92

    Denko92 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Tuning center calculated automatically, and it was nearly no movement. Can you post your settings? I would try that
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,212
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,822Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you follow the instructions you capture the Min/Max for Tuning Center values and then manually adjust them from there. The lower the TC value the sharper the sim response, and heave in particular can often end up being a decimal value less than 1.

    A well sorted motion profile is tuned to both the rig and user preferences, with rig design being a significant factor. Just plugging in other people's values will not be helpful unless the rig is exactly the same, and even then you will get some variations in motion profiles to account for thing like hardware wear and more importantly user preference. An example of the latter is that, generally speaking, you will use less overall axis movement when using VR than you would for screens.

    If you post images of all settings and a video that shows the rig movement and game screen at the same time then members can advise on what to try.