1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

iRacing Plugin 2.0.3.2

SimTools game plugin for iRacing

  1. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Balance:
    4,038Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ive finally attempted at setting up traction loss on this today but finding its a bit weird. Has anyone else had luck with traction loss with iracing? This is my first real game I'm trying to setup properly with it but I'm getting weird motion while driving such as traction loss randomly moving while driving in straight lines going over bumps etc and then it doesn't always seem to pick up my car losing traction at all (I was trying to do doughies)

    I'm using extra1 as the traction loss force and currently my max/min is at 1.0 and 1.3 but something aint right with it
  2. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Balance:
    4,038Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    BAH!! ignore that

    after ages getting frustrated with it went back to look at forces etc and it was set as pitch!! wtf I must of flicked it to pitch by mistake when I was turning off every other motion

    working good now
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +837 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Good to know. I am just planning my own RTL so it is good to know it works
  4. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    Is there anywhere on here where folks actually share settings? My biggest draw to go out and buy a simexpereince setup over my current one is the time it takes to create game specific/Car specific setups. I have kids and a wife which means limited time, when I used to have the time setting up profiles was something that took a bit of doing. For me iRacing just feels too soft and im using 60:1 gear ratio motors and in games like RBR , Dirt Rally and RaceRoom I am moving and a shakin!

    thanks guys
  5. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +837 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That is one of my favourite features of Sim Commander. I love being able to share my Accuforce settings or download my friends settings. Being able to share profiles has allowed us to collaborate and create some really cool profiles. A group of us did that with our Assetto Corsa profile and that profile is really good now.

    The problem with SimTools is that it is based around DIY rigs. If I made a profile on my rig using 50:1 gearboxes and then sent it to you then it would feel completely different on your 60:1 gearboxes, then it would feel different again on a rig with 25:1 gearboxes. There is so many variables, gearbox speed, lever length, angle of the connecting rods, PID settings, range of movement in the rig.

    SimXperience has it easy because they use one design, so that way you know that your profile will feel exactly the same on any SimXperience simulator.

    I would like to see the ability to save different Min/Max settings for each car/track in SimTools, especially for flight sims because I use a totally different setup for slow planes like a Cessna and a fast fighter jet.

    I find that is one of the biggest challenges with DIY motion. I have no idea how good my profile is or what to expect or how it compares to other peoples profile. You are sort of doing it all blind. It would be great if we could find a way of sharing profiles so we could work together to make better profiles.
    • Agree Agree x 5
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,557
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,134 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You are spot on @Avenga76, the DIY nature of our rigs and the variety of hardware involved pretty much precludes being able to share high quality motion profiles.

    You can have car/track/aircraft specific profiles in SimTools, follow my approach here: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/plugin-rfactor-e-gtr-evolution.7517/#post-89685

    Because creating a refined motion profile is such a specialized thing, and specific to the sim it is running on, then perhaps what is needed is an advanced motion profile development how to, covering filters, flight motion profile development and Game Manager car/track/aircraft profiles, to compliment the excellent existing guide by @bsft and the information in the SimTools manual.
  7. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Commercial software like SimX is designed for ONE device only, thats why you could share it. With Simtools, because its mutidevice, its hard to share.
    If @noorbeast wants to write a more detailed profile article, then please do so. Like your link above has been FAQ by yourself, put it in a document.
    Mines simple and helps people out.
  8. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +837 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I use a combination of all 3 to tune my motion.

    In racing games I can leave my Axis settings all the same, this is how much range my rig has in total.

    I then set my Min/Max. These can change from car to car. To use your F1 vs a Cobra. Because the maximum G-forces coming out of each car is so different I like to have a different Min/Max for radically different cars. I typically only need to have 2 or 3 of these for different classes of cars and I use batch files to swap them over. The good thing is that you can do this while SimTools is running as long as the game isn't running.

    Then I get more granular in the profile editor to get it perfect for that car.

    So here are some examples

    Formula 1: "Racing" Axis settings + "Open Wheelers" Min/Max settings + "F1" profile settings
    Formula 3 "Racing" Axis settings + "Open Wheelers" Min/Max settings + "F3" profile settings
    BMW Z4 GT3: "Racing" Axis settings + "GT Cars" Min/Max settings + "GT3" profile settings
    McLaren MP4 GT3: "Racing" Axis settings + "GT Cars" Min/Max settings + "GT3" profile settings
    Lotus Evora GX/GTC: "Racing" Axis settings + "GT Cars" Min/Max settings + "GT4" profile settings
    Cobra: "Racing" Axis settings + "Road Cars" Min/Max settings + "Cobra" profile settings
    Lamborghini Muira: "Racing" Axis settings + "Road Cars" Min/Max settings + "Muira" profile settings

    The gives me the best motion tuned for each car but it is a major pain in the butt because there is no easy way to change all that in SimTools. In Sim Commander I can create different profiles which changes everything so I can have massively different profiles for my Accuforce, GS-4 and SimVibe. I can do the same with SimTools but only by doing batch files. I find just changing the profile editor is not good enough because the Min/Max is so different on some cars that you get an effect like clipping but if you tune it for the faster cars then the slower cars don't feel right because you are trying to amplify a weak signal. It is much like FFB clipping on a steering wheel.

    Flight is even more of a pain it the ass because for slower plans like the Cessna I like to use the Roll/Pitch based motion because I never bank more than say about 30 degrees, so I can tune the Min/Max to 30 degrees in FSX and then I probably have about a 2:1 representation of the real pitch or roll of the plane. If I go over 30 degrees then it has reach it's max so it just clips off anything over 30 degrees. This completely breaks down when you are flying something that will go inverted so for faster jets like fighters then I need to switch to the angular velocity based Extra1 and Extra2 motion. Then means having an axis profile for roll based or velocity based.

    So for example

    Cessna 172: "Roll&Pitch" Axis settings + "30 degree max" Min/Max settings + "Cessna" profile settings
    Comanche 250: "Roll&Pitch" Axis settings + "45 degree max" Min/Max settings + "Comanche" profile settings
    F-18: "Velocity" Axis settings + "Jet fighter" Min/Max settings + "F-18" profile settings

    But as I said before, everyone has their different ways of doing it, I just wish there was a way to bundle all three settings in the axis, Min/Max and profile in to one easy to launch config like you can in SimCommander.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,557
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,134 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    A complex approach @Avenga76.

    I have no experience with SimCommander but @yobuddy has some reasons behind keeping SimTools resource use low, but still having the opportunity to adjust Min/Max via the Game Manager for cars/tracks: http://www.xsimulator.net/community...d-featured-for-later-release.5028/#post-49334

    For me I find the Game Manager adjustment range is adequate if I have sorted the Axis Assignments and Tuning Center somewhat biased toward the softer end of settings, like the Cobra or Tiger Moth, as I have enough adjustment in Game Manager Main Level and Editor settings for an F1 or Raptor.

    But as you say everyone has their different ways of doing it.
  10. Steven Miles

    Steven Miles Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Portland, Or
    Balance:
    319Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I agree. I'm just starting DIY work and it would be nice to start with a "known profile"
  11. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    I get the idea that we are all different but I feel like there is an opportunity here.....

    Here is my thinking, ....tell me if im off


    My sim moves to say 50degrees laterally, someone else moves 40degree laterally....we both have a zero unit for the resting or center position....Each game, track, car...should have a max/min setting for a normal race around the track......so we could say as SPA the Mazada is 100 max and 40 min....just making numbers up.....

    An ideal setting for this lateral movement, just say 70% in the mixer piece....

    Add a test feature for the axis, this way we know which way is forward on the motor, which way is reverse, let the system then do some automatic detection

    If I load this profile up, noted that its a 2 axis sim and I have provided the axis detection so it knows what to inverse and what not to.....

    Why couldnt someone else now use this? If the sim says to move to 89% of that lateral movement, both rigs would move to 89% of their available movement....

    Where is my thinking flawed?

    thanks
  12. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +837 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The problem with doing it that was is that then you get clipping.

    Lets take iRacing for example because it is easy because the Min/Max is in G-force. Then lets just look at the Sway effect, say if you had your Min/Max value set at 1.5/-1.5G, That means that 1.5G in either direction is 100% of the sway axis. In the Cobra this is fine because you would be pulling a max of about 1G lateral G-force so you Sway axis would be moving to about 66% of what you set in the Axis configuration. Now if you got in to a F1 car and you are pulling 4G around the corners then you will clip after 1.5G, you could not feel the difference between 2 or 4G because you have clipped and gone over the 1.5G max you have put in the Min/Max. Changing the profile doesn't change this clipping it just weakens or amplifies the clipped signal.

    This is why you said that lower numbers feels faster because you are getting to 100% quicker but you are clipping anything over that number so you can losing a lot of detail.

    The solution is to use 2 Min/Max files. One set with the Min/Max G-force at 1.5G for slow cars and another for fast cars at 4G. You would then tweak the profile to get the motion right.

    It could also be that the F1 car very rarely hits 4G so you might say you don't mind clipping anything over 3G. This means you will be hitting 100% of axis movement more often and only sacrificing a small amount of detail.

    They have a great feature in SimTools that lets you record the Min/Max settings but it is flawed in that it can't filter out spikes.

    Sim Commander also has this feature which is the main way I tune my motion in that program. It records your lap then it will analyse the Min/Max G-forces then it gives you a slider than you can filter out spikes on a percentage basis, so if you set it to ignore values that happened for less that 2% of the time then it will filter out that one kerb you might have hit instead of basing your whole profile on that one big bump.

    Also another thing SimCommander does is standardise all plugins to use a straight G-force or degrees output. Then you just have slider than lets you adjust your max G-Force that you want to use.

    Here is an example of one of my GS-4 profiles.

    [​IMG]

    So if we look at some individual effects we have the same thing as SimTools is doing but in a easier to understand format.

    [​IMG]

    The slider is exactly the same as the Min/Max settings in SimTools and the intensity is like our axis/profiles combined.

    So in this screenshot I am saying the I want my Sway to be at 75% intensity, this is like setting the sway to 75% in the axis in SimTools. Then I am saying that if you hit 2.5G in a corner then you will be using 100% of that 75%. It works a little differently but for arguments sake I will keep it simple. Now if I lower that G-Force slider then it will get to 100% quicker and more often so it will feel faster and more responsive but I will lose the detail in anything over what that slider is set to. The way to do it is to set the G-Force slider correctly then change the intensity so that way you are still feeling the whole range of the G-forces but you are changing how much those G-Forces move the rig.

    Now with Sim Commander it lets me save all these settings for as many profiles as you want to create. All you would need to do to get SimTools to do the same is to add a drop down menu to the Tuning Centre to let you pick what Min/Max values to use. You can already do this in the Axis and profiles. You just need to be able to do it in the tuning centre as well.

    I think being able to easily modify the Min/Max is very important.

    This easiest way to see this clipping in action is in flight sims. Set your max roll to 15 degrees then do a slow roll. You will see that the rig stops moving at 15 degrees roll angle, anything over that is ignored, so a 20 degree roll feels the same as a 30 degree roll as does a 40 degree roll. You are clipping anything past the Min/Max value. Same happens with G Forces in a racing car but it is harder to see it happen because they are happening so quickly, you can bring up the virtual axis monitoring to see how your axis are moving while driving and that will show you if you are clipping a.k.a reaching 100% sway axis.

    You could share Min/Max settings. That would totally work. Like as you said the Mazda at Spa might do -2G/+2G in the corners so I could record a lap and then send you my Min/Max file. Because they only focus on the car and the physics coming out of the car then they could be shared.

    I don't know about axis because that can be different for each rig. My rig could be able to move twice as much as your rig so if I use all your settings on my rig then I would be getting twice as much motion. I would want to change the Axis settings so my rig doesn't move too much. If we could standardise the Axis settings to something common in terms of real world movement, not as in a percent, then we could share settings but something like a full frame mover is so radically different to something like a compact DX Racer then it would be very hard to have a profile that works on both.

    Maybe we could group them, like a seat mover profile might work okay on another seat mover given that they are close enough in range of movement.
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. Marcos Soares

    Marcos Soares Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    Mecânico Split sistem
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro - Brasil
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello, thanks to a donation could download the plugin yesterday but not consigi extract the file. Can anyone give me some instruction?
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,557
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,134 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You don't extract the plugin you just drag it to the plugin updater: http://www.xsimulator.net/simtools-game-plugin-updater/
  15. Marcos Soares

    Marcos Soares Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    Mecânico Split sistem
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro - Brasil
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks again.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    hi sim fans :)
    I have installed patch and patched game, but I was getting 1mm movement so I did a tunning centre capture now I get the movement but its very very evry slow I mean its still moving seat back and ive been round a corner by time its responded to the brakes or turning.
    I have very pooor imternet im guessing it could be this game runs ok tho and will drive ok :)
    all other game work fine with motion and speeds just iracing struggling with..
    ive tried adjusting things like speed and so on but nothing changes what is going on, so I believe its my rubbish net connection using a dongle thing way out with a weak signal ?

    any thoughts ???

    thank you all.
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,557
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,134 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you consider you have enough axis % allocation for the profile then try manually lowering the Tuning Center value, that will speed up the responses.
  18. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @noorbeast , regarding of your comment of Simtools being low resources , whats the issue about that? Higher resource software does not mean its better.
  19. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    i ran the tunning centre and capture to get some movement but before i had non about 1mm now i have movement but its too slow, i am starting to think it my internet as its very very very very very evry slow and hardly opens a web page without waiting, if iracing is streaming data it stands a chance of that does it not ?
    the net is a quick fix to set iracing up tbh until i get a cable upto my shed :-(
    I will sort cable first this weekend then will try again and take the next steps.
    does this sound good idea first with such a bad internet im talking 1-5mb max i must be getting will run a speedtest later. could it be this.
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,557
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,134 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    My comments and the link provided related to @yobuddy making design decisions about SimTools resource use, and hence the options configurations being as the are: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/iracing-plugin.4774/page-5#post-89816

    I indicated that the SimTools approach suited me and how I do configurations, but noted others take a different path.