1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

iRacing Plugin 2.0.3.2

SimTools game plugin for iRacing

  1. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    88
    Balance:
    666Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yes, that's where it was by default.

    It could be something to do with Oculus or the way iRacing works with Oculus in VR?
    Either way, neither of these sliders help resolve the issue with the Pitch DOF.
    Thanks for trying to help.
  2. Banfy

    Banfy FR/AU

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    299Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hi all

    I just started iRacing and i am hooked already ;-)
    I tried the pluggin and i get the .net error mentioned by some people here.
    I got some motion still ( so the pluggin is active) but motion is wrong. I use the same settings as with my other sims, so this .net error my provide wrong calculation

    Have you been able to solve this issue? how?

    thank you!
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,019
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,232Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,068 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @MrJack suggests the error is related to the start up order: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/iracing-plugin.4774/page-15#post-193431

    Games do not always calculate forces in the same way. A motion profile should be dialed in for individual games, see the tips here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  4. Banfy

    Banfy FR/AU

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    299Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    thanks
    let me explain the problem . my servo has a range from -90 to 90 degrees
    on any sim , except iracing, when car is not moving, surge position= acceleration is null, servo position is= zero degree
    but on iracing, this static position is at servo = 45 degres
    so when accelerating full speed, i only access the range 45 to 90 degre instead of 0-90
    while the braking get -90 to 45.
    Do you have the same issue?
    is there a way to offset servo position to bring it back to zero degree when static?
    thank you
  5. Banfy

    Banfy FR/AU

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    299Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Problem solved!
    The heave is different on iracing. it is 'extra 2' instead. This is what was off setting my servos
    all good
    cheers
    • Like Like x 2
  6. VFX Pro

    VFX Pro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Can anyone explain what is the Heave-1 option and what does it do compare to normal heave? How does this input influences heave?
  7. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    994Coins
    Ratings:
    +160 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    It's not used
  8. VFX Pro

    VFX Pro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks. Do you mean iRacing is not providing such value or you mean the plugin values could be set to 0 and it won't impact the motion?
  9. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    994Coins
    Ratings:
    +160 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Heave is only output on extra2

    You can set it to whatever, it won't be read
    • Useful Useful x 1