1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

iRacing Plugin 2.0.3.2

SimTools game plugin for iRacing

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,995 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Motion plugins are not related to VR support, a game either has VR support or it does not.
  2. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    218Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello.
    Has anyone got any solutions to the .NET error? Would not a new plugin be needed?
    Tank you.
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,995 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What .NET error? Can you pleas post the full error details.
  4. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    218Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I do not have all the details because a customer who reported the error.
    I'll ask him to send the details, but another member has reported the same error on the previous page.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 24, 2018
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,995 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. Michael Keymont

    Michael Keymont “I’m racing a Ferrari in the Matrix...” Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Creative Technologist
    Location:
    Bellingham, MA - USA
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That looks like the error message that I was getting that turned out to be about not having SlimDX.dll. I Googled SlimDX, found an installer for the (x86) version and that seemed to solve it for me. NOTE: the (64 bit version didn’t help, only the (x86) version.

    I hope this helps!
    Mike
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    218Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Is it really related to language?
    This started suddenly after a Windows update.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,995 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Who knows for sure at this stage, but troubleshooting is easier if you eliminate possible causes one by one. And at the moment I can't even read the error message.
  9. Guus Franken

    Guus Franken New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    - 88Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    First off all....nice Plugin :thumbs
    but .... is there a possibility to get the other vibes? and preferably the gearshift:cool:

    Thanks
    Guus.
  10. Guus Franken

    Guus Franken New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    - 88Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    can anyone confirm that this is all we have at I-Racing?
    on.png
  11. Denus304

    Denus304 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Balance:
    526Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    Hi , today i downloaded the iracing plugin but i am not sure how to add it to game manager.

    I have tried the plugin updater but when dragging the plugin accross it wont let me drop it?
  12. Guus Franken

    Guus Franken New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    - 88Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Denus
    You have to turn off all the other simtool programs first
    Then use the plugin update
  13. Denus304

    Denus304 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Balance:
    526Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    Hi Guus

    You cant open the plugin updater unless everything is already closed

    It simply just wont let me drag and drop it
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,995 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you using a licensed version of SimTools?
  15. Denus304

    Denus304 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Balance:
    526Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    Hi @noorbeast yes i am .. i was able to get it to drag and drop after numerous attempts

    The problem i am having now is that i get feeback from simtools with the output testing and everything is working fine but after patching the iracing plugin i still get no feedback in game ?

    I will start a new thread if you would like me to ?
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,995 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes do start a new thread for trouble shooting, post pictures of all of your settings, any error messages, and indicate if you have properly created and refined a motion profile for iRacing, in particular capturing the Max/Min in the Tuning Center: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  17. Guus Franken

    Guus Franken New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    - 88Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Nobody ?........the best racing-sim ever !!!!:cool:
    • Agree Agree x 2
  18. gp66

    gp66 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Austin TX
    Balance:
    - 16Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have the exact same... no gear shift and chassis gets no data from sim.
  19. Guus Franken

    Guus Franken New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    - 88Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Value 1 told me to look at it after he come back from a trip......long trip i think ;)
    • Funny Funny x 1
  20. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Balance:
    547Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 0 / -0
    Hey guys, after last build I got a crash every time I open iracing from game manager. It's happening on two different simulators now. Do we need a plugin update?