1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

INA122 for Thrustmaster TX

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by GiantMarcin, May 4, 2020.

  1. GiantMarcin

    GiantMarcin New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    62Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi,
    I would like to connect:
    1. 20 kg load cell (throttle),
    2. 20 kg load cell (cluctch),
    3. 100 kg load cell (brake).
    to THRUSTMASTER TX WHEEL BASE.

    I want to use INA122 or INA125 but im not an engeneer and i need help :)

    Could anyone tell me how can i connect INA125 with load cell?
    I've found this article:
    https://www.instructables.com/id/Ra...W1KXBa58pE9sqQeu_PZuJxel1c-EOzH2SPVNrXJxF5qfk

    Can you tell me what exactly i have to buy?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Niranjan

    Niranjan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    85Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I would suggest using an HX711 instead of INA122A.It has higher resolution and is easier to implement .If you want i can share you the code.
  4. Chris_Beeves

    Chris_Beeves Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    103
    Balance:
    749Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Maybe I missed something, but why do you want load cells on throttle and clutch?

    Regarding the INA, it is quite straightforward. You need a 1k multi turn potentiometer per load cell, other than that just some wiring (and maybe a breadboard). That will give you 0-5V (about) with 0-100% brake on the output. If the TX accepts that signal, all is good. (the logitechs have inverted signals.. )
  5. Erik Middeldorp

    Erik Middeldorp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Occupation:
    sheet metal worker
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    507Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    have you read this thread: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/diy-load-cell-brake-pedal-short-tuto.6042/

    If you use the HX711 you'll have to hook it up to an arduino. If you use the INA122PA you should be able to replace the existing potentiometers in your pedals.
    I'd suggest you get:
    https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32960268881.html
    https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32615459762.html
    https://www.aliexpress.com/item/610826601.html
    https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32844777226.html (the 1kOhm version)
    https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32707169900.html these are the spade terminals I got for my G27 pedals, I don't know if the same ones would fit thrustmaster pedals.

    The strip board circuit in the attached zip is for the G27 pedals which iirc the output is high at rest and decreases when you push the pedal. If you want to reverse that, you'd have to connect the REF pin (pin 5) on the INA122PA to ground instead of +ve and swap the load cell +ve and -ve outputs. In the drawing, the red bits are wire links between the strips, the light blue (or whatever color that is, I'm partially colorblind) circular bits are where the strips are cut.

    I haven't heard of anyone using a load cell for the accelerator or clutch, I'm not sure there would be any advantage over a trim pot.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 2
  6. Chris_Beeves

    Chris_Beeves Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    103
    Balance:
    749Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @GiantMarcin, listen to this guy ^^

    Excellent post, very informative and helpful!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. DinhoBR

    DinhoBR New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    [QUOTE = "Erik Middeldorp, post: 199542, membro: 31067"] você leu este tópico: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/diy-load-cell-brake-pedal-short-tuto. 6042 /

    Hello Friend. I made a PCB using the INA122 for my Thrustmaster T3pa Pro pedal. He had seen the project in a video in which another friend made for pedal G27. I asked if it would work with the pedal of my T500RS and the answer was positive. It really worked, but I have small "swings". I think some filter is needed. I found on the net an example of a board that uses 2 more 10nF capacitors, attached photo, but I don't know how they would be inserted in the circuit. Would you know? Sorry my english .. I'm from Brazil. Hugs

    Attached Files:

    • 1.JPG
      1.JPG
      File size:
      151.8 KB
      Views:
      242
  8. Erik Middeldorp

    Erik Middeldorp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Occupation:
    sheet metal worker
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    507Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    Sorry, I don't know.
  9. Hannu

    Hannu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    Hi Erik, thanks a lot for so great contribution!! hug:

    I am managing to convert my crappy 2 pedal set (from the Thrustmaster T150) to load cell ones, and if I understood well, the PCB I must create based on the one for G27 you put, should be like this. I swapped load cell ve outputs and linked pin5 of the INA122 PA to ground. Could you please confirm it?

    [​IMG]

    Thanks a lot!

  10. Erik Middeldorp

    Erik Middeldorp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Occupation:
    sheet metal worker
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    507Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    Yes, that looks correct.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  11. Hannu

    Hannu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    Ok, thanks for your quick response. Will proceed with it, and will feed back with the result. :cheers

  12. Hannu

    Hannu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    Hi guys, this goes slow but safe :)

    I assume both the pot and the cap have not polarity, is that ok?

    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2021
  13. Hannu

    Hannu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    Detail view of the load cell placement. I did a 3d support for it.

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2021
  14. Hannu

    Hannu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    ... and it works! :cheers



    thanks all who contributed here
    • Like Like x 2
  15. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,056 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    congrats!
    glad if my tutorial helped you!
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Hannu

    Hannu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2021
  17. Alecont

    Alecont New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2021
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    115Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Hello, one question, I printed the pcb of this link: https://www.instructables.com/Racing-Sim-brake-pedal-load-cell-interface/ Could you help me to know which components I should use ?? The post says: capacitor 0.22uf 50v and resistor 400r, but the author told me that for my load cell of 4 cables 100kg I must use a multi turn potentiometer of 1k, but how do I implement it in that PCB ??
    I'm from Argentina and it's expensive here. So I want to be sure when buying the components and spending only once.
    Thank you, I'm sorry for the inconvenience and my bad English.

    Atte: Alexis.
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2021
  18. Alecont

    Alecont New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2021
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    115Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Hello, I printed the pcb from this link: https://www.instructables.com/Racing-Sim-brake-pedal-load-cell-interface/ But the author told me to consider replacing the 400r resistor with a 1k multi turn potentiometer for my 4-wire 100kg load cell. But it has 3 pins, where I adapt it on that PCB ?? I already made it print, and here in Argentina it is expensive, so I want to make sure about which components to buy to spend only once. I want to use it in arduino leonardo and later in stm32.

    Sorry for the inconvenience and my bad English.

    Atte: Alexis.
  19. Erik Middeldorp

    Erik Middeldorp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Occupation:
    sheet metal worker
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    507Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    You use the middle pin and one of the end pins. Read this: https://www.electronicshub.org/how-potentiometer-works/
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. Alecont

    Alecont New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2021
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    115Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0