1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

IL-2 Sturmovik: Battle of Stalingrad plugin 2.0.0.5

SimTools game plugin for IL -2 Sturmovik "Battle of Stalingrad"

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,911
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,049 / 11 / -0
    Smaller values means faster movement with less range.
    Higher values means more range and usually results in slower movements.
    Take care!
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    105
    Balance:
    444Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    even for roll rate, pitch rate, and yaw rate?
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,911
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,049 / 11 / -0
    Yes, as the smaller the number, the easier the input value will 'max it out'.
    If you have a input from the game that usually hits 10 max, and you put a 1 as max, you can see that it will be 'maxed out' allot.

    Where if you put 20 as a max value, you can see that the output usually will only use half of its range max, since the input usually only hits a 10. But since the max values it set to 20, should the game ever spit out values over 10, there is still range left on the axis for output.
    Any value from the game over the set Max value is essentially ignored. (in this case its 20)

    Hope that helps buddy!
    yobuddy
  4. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    105
    Balance:
    444Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thank you for explaining that. Got it now!
    • Like Like x 1
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,628 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    105
    Balance:
    444Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    hey noorbeast, yes i was just wondering if the axis for Pitch RATE, Roll RATE, and Yaw RATE, have a different way the numbers in tuning center worked compared to the Pitch, Roll, and Yaw Axes themselves, thats all.
  7. ParaRMN

    ParaRMN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    - 130Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Any chance of getting gamevibe working with this? That would be awesome (and not having to buy £40 odd worth of additional software for some bass shaking!)
  8. Zippo246

    Zippo246 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Balance:
    100Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Hi all,
    Got a similar query to others here and haven't found an answer. I have 3DOF PT Actuator rig (QTY 3 actuators) which has a NLR V3 seat mover on it. Ideally I'd like to use V3 for roll, nad #DOF rig for pitch, using forward and aft actuators. Problem is IL-2 outputs to port 4321, which V3 picks up, thus knocking Simtools offline. If I'm flying and turn off NLR V3 software, Simtools immediately picks up and comes on line.
    It appears that the NLR V3 software can flickpass readings onto Simtools, but I need to know which port # and API # to use (if this is even possible). I'm totally open to ideas. I'm using Thanos AMC as interface, would I use a second interface within Simtools to pick up signals?
    Thanks, John

    Attached Files:

  9. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    105
    Balance:
    444Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thats a similar issue I had. SRS and SimTools can't work at the same time because IL-2 uses UDP Telemetry, which means only 1 application can get the telemetry from it.
    Unless SimTools or NLR has port forwarding built in their software, it won't work. I know SimTools doesnt have an option to port forward, nor does SRS (sim racing studio software)
    Not Sure about NLR software though.

    SimHub has this option as well.
  10. Zippo246

    Zippo246 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Balance:
    100Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Hi Michael,
    I think NLR does have port forwarding (as per third pic in my post, unless I've misinterpreted what I see, really new to this), just need to know which port to forward to so Simtools can pick up, and do I need to change a setting in Simtools to pick up what is being forwarded. Thanks for your answer, was recently reading all your EMC discussions on Thanos discord - small world...
  11. DZSchneider

    DZSchneider New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Toronto
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hey all. Bit late to the party here, but looks like the latest version, 2.0.0.5, still has surge and sway reversed.

    The heave axis also doesn't appear to have any gravity component in it, i.e. in straight and level Heave is 0, and flying straight and level inverted it is also 0. The expected output, in line with every other sim, is that in straight and level the heave force is 1g, and inverted it's -1g.

    With current outputs, one cannot use this accurately with a g-seat. Is there any possibility of the author creating a version of the plugin that includes the gravity component?
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,628 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    One for @value1 to have a look at, when he has time.
  13. Dakor

    Dakor New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    - 40Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,
    first, thanks for the plugin, it's working great!

    I set up a profile that uses a mix of roll/pitch for absolute awareness (gravity simulation) and extra 1 and extra 2 for simulating forces on my 2 DOF platform. I like that I can feel that my plane is currently leaning to the left/right when flying turns, additionally to the forces.

    There is just one issue: barrel rolls.
    Obviously the values and my chair jump from leaning all the way left to all the way right, when going over the turn over point.
    I thought about it, and came up with the idea, that it would be great, if the "roll" value would go back to zero after it reached 90.
    This would mean flying completely upside down results in
    Code:
    roll = 0, pitch =0
    just like flying upside up.

    For illustration, a complete barrel roll would produce these roll values:
    Code:
    0 -> 45 -> 90 -> 45 -> 0 -> -45 -> -90 -> -45 -> 0.
    I think this would allow for very smooth barrel rolls and a nice simulation of gravity.


    I see that the plugin should not work this way by default, but I'm wondering if there's any way I can set up SimTools or the plugin like this?
    Or is it possible to modify the plugin (add an option) that it would work like this? (I'm a developer myself, but the plugin is not open source I believe?)

    Thanks
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,628 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Grab a copy of the SimTools manual and keep it handing for reference: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    The generic solution you are looking for is implemented in SimTools as Anti Rollover: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/anti-rollover.327/

    Though prior to that Extra 1 and 2 were used as an option in some flight plugins to address the roll issues.
    • Useful Useful x 1
  15. Pinballcat

    Pinballcat New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    Fitter & Machinist
    Location:
    Devonport Tasmania
    Balance:
    503Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    G'day All
    First up Thanks @value1 for all the Work you do on these plugins, Just a question Will the Plugin allow motion on the Tank crews DLC ? was thinking of getting it while on Steam Discount.
    Cheers
    Darren
  16. Pat Regan

    Pat Regan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I'm flying IL2
  17. Pat Regan

    Pat Regan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Hi All,

    I'm flying IL2 BOS / Flying Circus #1. Will this BOS plug-in also work with Flying Circus?

    Is there a Flying Circus plug-in already available?

    If not, I'd be willing to pay someone (via Paypal) a reasonable amount to make a plug in for IL2 BOS / Flying Circus that we all could use.

    If you can and are willing to do that, please let me know. Thank you.

    VBR,

    Pat
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,628 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't think I have heard of anyone testing the BOS plugin with Flying Circus, so likely you would have to try it to know.
  19. Pat Regan

    Pat Regan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5

    Thanks. I've heard doubt that FC will work with the existing plug-ins but I'll try it as soon as I get the YAW operational; hopefully in the next few days. Will post my results but I don't know how to write code.

    Again: I will pay somebody to make a Flying Circus plug-in we can all use. Give me a shout!

    VBR,

    Pat