1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Bug I cannot use V2.4.1 and V2.5

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by wp8051, Oct 20, 2020.

  1. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    256Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    My computer's operating system is WIN10, version 2004.

    I use 2 worm motors and 2DOF motion equipment controlled by ARDUINO.

    When I use SIMTOOLS V2.3.1 and V2.4, everything works normally.

    When V2.4.1 was released, I upgraded, and then in the software test, there were some problems, such as the completely abnormal motion range compared with V2.4.

    And click "CLR", the seat cannot return to the middle position.

    After that I went back to V2.4 and everything was normal again.

    Today I upgraded to V2.5, but the same abnormal phenomenon as V2.4.1 still occurred.

    So I can only fall back to V2.4 again.

    I only found abnormal phenomena in the output test, and did not enter the game. When the output test was abnormal, I never used V2.4.1 and V2.5 again.

    Excuse me, does any of you know how to solve this problem? Or I can only continue to use V2.4?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,818
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,552Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,971 / 10 / -0
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    256Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Do you mean to uninstall the previous V2.4 first, and then install V2.5?
  5. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    256Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Do my previous settings in V2.4 need to be modified? For example, the interface settings?

    The situation I have encountered now is that after installing V2.5, the roll, pitch, sway, and surge are abnormal in the output test, and the seat is tilted to one side, and I cannot click CLR to return.

    Back to V2.4 will be normal.

    I have a few friends, they are using SIMTOOLS for the first time, and then they directly use V2.4.1, the result is that the motor movement is not normal.
  6. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    355Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    guys ... a user on the simtools 2.5 software topic is saying that by copying the serialinterface.dll file of version 2.4 the most stable in the same root address where you install it the program says that everything works perfectly .. until Let's not try we are not going to get rid of our doubts.
  7. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    256Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Great, buddy, thank you, I succeeded according to your method.

    love you!

    The effect of V2.5 is really great!
    • Like Like x 1
  8. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    256Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    The author has released 2.5.1 and replaced the Serial_InterfacePlugin.dll file in 2.5. Now 2.5.1 can run perfectly. Thanks to the author yobuddy!
    • Like Like x 3
  9. Viper Mad Max

    Viper Mad Max New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Balance:
    243Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    I too after the 2004 Win update, am having issues with the motion, now it is slow to respond, almost like it is lagging behind, and the range is much less than before, when bringing the car to a stop, the motion is still moving back to home, this is when in iRacing. If I go to the test area in Simtools all appears to work as it should. I saw the 2.5.1 update so I installed it and now I've lost all motion. I'm on version 2.3.1. and am using 2 SCN actuators.
    Any thoughts?
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,790
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,348Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,223 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.
  11. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    256Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino

    Hello, my computer has been reinstalled and the current version is WIN 10 20H2.

    I still find that V2.5.1 has some problems.

    I suggest you download and install V2.4 first, which is a very stable version, and then copy the file Serial_InterfacePlugin.dll in the InterfacePluging folder to another location on your computer.

    Next, you can uninstall V2.4, then reinstall V2.5, and cut the Serial_InterfacePlugin.dll file you just copied and overwrite the V2.5 file with the same name.

    After this, there should be no problem.
  12. Viper Mad Max

    Viper Mad Max New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Balance:
    243Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    2.3.1 Interface 1.JPG 2.3.1 Interface 2.JPG 2.5.1 Interface 1.JPG 2.5.1 Interface 2.JPG

    The 1st 2 pics show how it was when using 2.3.1. The 2nd set of pics are how it came up after installing 2.5.1. Notice that the assigned axis is blank, I have it highlighted. When I click in that field it will allow me to select axis 1a and axis 1b respectfully. After that, I click save. When I close the game engine and then reopen it those 2 fields are blank again. Normally when I first start the game engine the actuators will move to their limits and center. Now they do not move at all.
    I'm thinking that those 2 fields not being able to be saved may be the issue. If not please let me know and I will load more screenshots.
    Thanks for looking into this.
    Brent
    2.3.1 Interface 1.JPG 2.3.1 Interface 2.JPG 2.5.1 Interface 1.JPG 2.5.1 Interface 2.JPG
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,790
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,348Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,223 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @yobuddy is that expected behavior?
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,818
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,552Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,971 / 10 / -0
    This is because the interface now supports 2 axis per interface. (different interface plugin)
    So the saved file is not in the correct format to save the new settings.

    To fix this, simply un-select the "SCN" plugin from the interface Type drop down. (Simply select the "-" option.)
    It will ask you if you want to delete the old settings, say yes.
    Then simply re-select the "SCN" plugin Interface type and re-setup your interfaces.
    Let me know how it goes.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. Viper Mad Max

    Viper Mad Max New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Balance:
    243Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    yobuddy,
    That did the trick!
    Thanks so much!
    Brent
    • Winner Winner x 2