1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial How to write a Game Plugin for SimTools 1.0 - API documentation

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by yobuddy, Aug 6, 2013.

  1. siemenson

    siemenson New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Hangzhou Zhejiang China
    Balance:
    353Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Good work, benifit a lot, Thank you.
  2. NelsonB

    NelsonB New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    software engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Balance:
    297Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks @yobuddy for the tutorial.
    I am starting an UDP plugin, and better at C++ coding than VB, but finding my way.
    One missing information in your tutorial is the specs for the LFS data you decypher in your code. I found them here (end of the file, search for OutSim). It helped me a lot to understand how you convert the game data into SimTools data.
    Nelson.
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,951
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,970Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,087 / 11 / -0
    @Nelson,
    Unfortunately, LFS is one of the only games that actually breaks all this down for us.
    Some games it just a whole lot of trial and error.
    I would jump over to a 2.0 plugin as this info will be marked as outdated in a week or two.
    yobuddy
  4. NelsonB

    NelsonB New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    software engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Balance:
    297Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I would love to, but currently I only have SimTools 1.3.
    I had a look at your 2.0 tutorial, doesn't seem too different.
    By the way, if I can have access to SimTools 2.0, I 'll happily switch to it :)
    Nelson.
  5. xiejin

    xiejin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    CHAINA
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This method supports FSX and P3D?
  6. KeithW

    KeithW New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Oregon, United States
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    I may have missed it in the thread, but after I have built a DLL, the Simtools Plugin Updater requires a zip file. Does it simply contain that one DLL?
  7. KeithW

    KeithW New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Oregon, United States
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    I have been looking at the GTR2 source example in GTR2_V3_Source.zip . There is something I don't understand. The function
    Process_MemoryMap() allocates an array of 182 Byte's which is then copied to Struct_MMFSimBin. As best as I can tell the struct is only 181 bytes (45 Single * 4 bytes = 180 bytes, plus one Byte = 181 bytes). In other programming languages this would be copying off the end of the struct. Is my math correct? Does VB protect from this?
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,035Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,266 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    The zip file shall contain the dll, the game banner (a jpg pic of 390×128 pixels) and the maxmin settings. However, the dll alone is good for a start.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    526
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    ok. i read all posts here. but.. HOW can i CHANGE one plugin ready? example.. i need to change some info about NO LIMITS 2, or on JOYSTICK plugin... ( particulary, joystick plugin have inverted controls.. on right its a pitch roll, and left has a strange config... my joystick plugin have some files.. like a DLL, BANNER, and cfg. how to change values on it?
  10. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,977Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Version 1 is not supported anymore I suggest you upgrade to V2.1 ;)
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,035Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,266 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @paulopsx2
    Essentially you cannot change the code of a plugin unless you compile the source code.
    However you can assign different axes to different output from the plugin or invert an axis in Game Engine and by that maybe overcome your issues as roughly described above. Check out the documentation of SimTools and the FAQ.
  12. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    526
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    ?? About my question ? I m using 2.1
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,951
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,970Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,087 / 11 / -0
    @paulopsx2,
    The answer to your question is in the post directly above your last. (value1 post)
    In short, there is no need to recompile the plugin to make changes, as all; the configuration is in SimTools itself.

    If the sim is moving backwards then you have you axis assignments setup incorrectly is all buddy.
    Please take a look at your axis assignments.
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    526
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    yeah... i follow this guide and all its work now rs thanks
    • Like Like x 2
  15. hoyang

    hoyang handyman

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Occupation:
    Bricoleur
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    812Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Bonjour
    Quel sont les fichiers et sous dossier qui doivent être présent dans le fichier zip pour pouvoir crée un plugin correct.
    Merci

    Hello
    What are the files and subfolders that must be present in the files zip in order to create a correct plugin.
    Thank you
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,062
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,283Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    Hello @yobuddy i'm right now very busy until thursday with exams and midterms, so i couldn't find what i was looking for in your instruction. Just ONE thing is all i need to know: i want to make a plugin for this game http://store.steampowered.com/app/556230/OffRoad_Paradise_Trial_4x4/

    the dev responds quickly on his emails usually. All i need to know is what should i tell him to provide for me? i know it's the telemetry output of the game, but is there a specific name for it that devs usually know..? what should i tell him to give me exactly..? i'll greatly appreciate a response from anyone who knows
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,951
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,970Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,087 / 11 / -0
    Hi @Mpmo,
    First of all look here for a Game Plugin instructions.
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ugin-for-simtools-2-0-api-documentation.9107/
    Version 1 is outdated and is not being supported anymore.

    Next, this link should give you a good idea of what you need buddy.
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...etry-output-into-a-game-simple-example.11080/

    And here is an example of a company getting simtools support.
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...plugin-for-furidashi-drift-cyber-sport.11772/

    I hope this helps buddy!
    Let me know how it goes,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    with what program do I open the plugin file? solution explorer?
    I need to modify a plugin
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,951
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,970Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,087 / 11 / -0
    • Like Like x 1