1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question How to setup Simtools for a sim that doesnt use linear actuators??

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Mohnish Kumar, Jun 22, 2021.

  1. Mohnish Kumar

    Mohnish Kumar New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    I want to build a sim that does not use linear actuators for movement, instead, plan to use 3 motors for 3DOF(yaw,pitch, roll), similar to

    how to set up the axes in simtools? All the documentation is for using linear actuators.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,331
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,937Coins
    Ratings:
    +295 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    what feedback positioning do you have ?

    Simtools does not care if the actuators are linear or rotational

    those chains look dangerous !!
  4. Mohnish Kumar

    Mohnish Kumar New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    I didnt understand your question sorry.... I am planning to use 3 industrial
    motors with a rotary encoder to close the loop / identify positioning. I plan to use a gearbox instead of a chain drive anyway, so that danger isnt relevant for my case..
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  5. Mohnish Kumar

    Mohnish Kumar New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    I am basically confused about the axis assignment screen. What am i supposed to enter in the percentages?

    The 3 motors will directly correspond to yaw, pitch and roll.
    The pitch axis can be used to simulate surge as well, by calculating the resultant total acc. vector (g + lateral acc.).
    The yaw axis can be used to simulate sway since the torso is a little offset from the axis of rotation.
    Heave is completely unsupported in such a config.
  6. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,705
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,611Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,986 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Simtools is not designed to control the simulator directly. You would use a separate controller SMC3, 'Thanos' etc and then a motor driver.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  7. Mohnish Kumar

    Mohnish Kumar New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    I am currently using 3 28byj steppers driven by uln2003s to create a testbench of sorts.. would smc3 work with the test setup?
  8. KydDynoMyte

    KydDynoMyte Fool's Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    RTP, NC
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I think what you would want to do is axis limiting for one axis by starting the limiting at 0 and then in axis testing put it at 100% then work the axis limiting slider slowly up so it doesn't hit its limit. Do that for each axis. Then you can start assigning the forces you want on which axes you want. The forces on an axis should total 100% to use 100% of the travel you set with axis limiting. Divide them up how you see fit.
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2021
  9. Mohnish Kumar

    Mohnish Kumar New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    correct me if i'm wrong, but what i am taking away from your post is that for a linear actuator, using the axis assignment screen you can bind a % of the total travel/stroke possible in the installed linear actuator for a particular direction /dof. In the design i want to pursue, for roll, pitch, yaw there is no limit in the travel..the motor (and the user) can continue to rotate indefinitely...

    similarly, for simulating the sway accelerations using the yaw axis, i would not have any max limit in the amount of travel that is possible...for surge, the limits will be less than, but tending to +/- 90 degrees for a ground vehicle, can be different for an aircraft i guess but thats more to do with real world physics than any limitation of the sim
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2021
  10. Mohnish Kumar

    Mohnish Kumar New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    has a design like what i want to do been implemented by anyone using simtools earlier? please check out the video i posted.. I would really appreciate being able to speak with someone who has done this, will save me a lot of time

    Anyways is there a way to extract the real time acceleration vectors for all dof from the game(s) posted on a socket/port or something? From what i can see i will need to write my own arduino sketch for sim control
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,888
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,662Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  12. KydDynoMyte

    KydDynoMyte Fool's Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    RTP, NC
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I was explaining how I set it up to work with the YawVR which isn't using linear actuators either. I forgot about your unlimited axes when explaining so axis limiting would be left at 100. I only have unlimited yaw and limited pitch and roll. You'll want to use a plugin that using euler angles or heading data when using an unlimited axis. Marc Fdx here has done some work on things in code for the YawVR interface so force data most plugins use can spin our yaw axis unlimitedly or to do the opposite having euler angles act like force data when we want to limit yaw. Sounds like you'd probably need this ability to apply both kinds of data to a single unlimited axis.

    I was just thinking, converting the data does take some tuning though, so you probably wouldn't end up in sync orientation wise after a spin or two. But luckily he has also done some work on auto recentering when needed so might not be a big issue. Well the big issue is being able to implement the code like he has been able to to for us YawVR users.
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2021