1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial How to Set Up a Dual-PC Installation of SimTools

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by value1, Dec 9, 2013.

  1. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,795Coins
    Ratings:
    +469 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    No , the plugin is to stay on SimEngine side on a PC. Your tablet will run an app that directly gets the UDP data sent by PCars.
  2. haroldjames

    haroldjames Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Occupation:
    Electronic Tech
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Balance:
    - 205Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Would you still see a benefit on a newer pc? (i7 - Nvidia G970 video card)
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,477
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,477 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No you would not really notice what resources SimTools uses on an i7 PC with a Nvidia G970 video card.
  4. haroldjames

    haroldjames Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Occupation:
    Electronic Tech
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Balance:
    - 205Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Thank you noorbeast for the information! that makes my project a little easier.:)
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,576Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    @vthinsel,

    I don't think you need any tablet or app.
    If the console puts out the same packet info as the pc version, then all you need to do is install all of SimTools on the PC.
    Edit the plugin value1 gave you to startup when notepad is open (notepad is just for a test, as the console can't tell SimTools what game is running). Now start notepad and then start the console game.

    That is all that should be to it.
    I'm sure we can replace the "notepad" SimTools activation with a nice gui or something later should it be needed.
    But this will work for a basic test.

    If console games would send a "GameStarted:GameName" / "GameStoped:GameName" on a single UDP port, we would not even need the "notepad" trick. but that's for another day.

    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 2
  6. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    So my gaming PC is running wireless to my router. I have an old laptop that would work. Question is, on the gaming PC, can I enable the onboard NIC card and crossover to the NIC in the laptop without effecting the gaming PCs wireless internet access? The wireless I would want to keep dynamic IP while the onboard NIC and laptop would be static.

    Thanks,

    DaV
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,477
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,477 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I think this is something like what you are suggesting: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/21854-43-connect-wireless-network-crossover-cable
    • Like Like x 2
  8. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Thanks noorbeast.. looks like a resounding 'yes'. Now added to my list of tasks for my simtools conversion project!

    Cheers,

    DaV
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2016
  9. Scotty1186

    Scotty1186 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Usa
    Balance:
    216Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    Sorry to resurrect this, but when you say that both computers need to have the plugin, does that mean that both have to have the game installed? I am trying to run dirt rally. I have the game patched on my gaming computer and I have the plugin added on my game engine computer. when I launch the game, the buttons on my game engine computer lock out, so it is definitely connecting, but there is no telemetry data being transferred. Any ideas?
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,139Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    You don't need the game on both PC's but you need to install the plugin on both PC's (with the plugin updater) and to patch the game on the game PC. No need to patch on the remote PC, just install the plugin.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. Scotty1186

    Scotty1186 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Usa
    Balance:
    216Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for the info. I think I might be having issues with dirt 3 patching. Everything indicates that it is connected, but there is no telemetry being output.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,477
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,477 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Dirt 3 64bit is patched to the MyDocuments -> Game folder, while the 32bit version is patched to the Dirt3 game install folder.
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2017
  13. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    634Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    FYI, I had to set the IPv4 of the gaming pc in the tools windows of the game engine of the sd computer. Otherwise it did not work in my case.
  14. douglastorao

    douglastorao New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 6DOF
    how did u conect de computers?
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,477
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,477 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    They are connected over the local area network.
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,576Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
  17. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,139Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Or if you have a router, just plug both PC's into the local network.
  18. axenic

    axenic Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Occupation:
    IT engineer
    Location:
    Brest
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi ! Quick question before I buy a licence, as something bother me a little... Can I do this with the DIY licence, or do I need the professional licence ?

    I am on a DIY based of a kit so I can understand the need to buy a licence, but I found the gap between first and second tiers important for the geekdad I am ;-)
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,477
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,477 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can do a dual PC network install and the SimTools license makes provision for that: https://simtools.us/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/EULA-License-Agreement.doc

    But the DIY license does not have the full range of functionality as the Pro License, see here for details: https://simtools.us/license/
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. axenic

    axenic Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Occupation:
    IT engineer
    Location:
    Brest
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks Noorbeast ! What is the remote profiling then ?

    And, in case I need someday later access to gameVibe or gameDash, do you provide upgrade options ?